?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 June 2006 @ 09:10 am
to whom it may concern...  
Just thought I would talk about So You Think You Can Dance briefly.

Benji and Donyelle were safe (of course), YAY!  I wish I could make color bars or icons, 'cause I would love some about them.  I know that this obsession will pass, in a month I will have forgotten all about it.  But, I have an addictive personality, so I get hooked on things very easily, and very rarely do they stay in my brain.  The only ones that have are Harry Potter, House, and BtVS (some more than others obviously).

My hot, monkey sex couple (Ryan and Heidi, I finally have their names down pat) were in the bottom three, but they danced their way out of elimination...thank god!  Heidi's solo was awesome!  Very energetic.

I was sad that they sent Joy home.  I don't think she is spectacular or anything, but I thought she was better than Alexsandra.  Alexandra didn't even finish her solo, you could tell she had given up.  At least Joy went out there and danced her heart out, you could see her passion.  She didn't just flop around willy nilly (wow, did I really just say that "willy nilly'?) like Alexandra.  However, I think Alexandra and Dmitry could really work as a couple, so maybe she will surprise me next week.

I don't know why I feel the need to review, since I know nothing of dance.  The last time I took a class (other than Dance for PE in high school) was when I was four, and I was shy so I sat in the corner and watched everyone else instead.   And now I think I will have to watch Center Stage this weekend.
 
 
Current Location: the office
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
Listening/Watching: "Faster Kill Pussycat" -Paul Oakenfield, f/ Brittany Murphy
 
 
 
The Bitch is Backasiswellknown on June 23rd, 2006 04:33 pm (UTC)
ooooh, centre stage. i LOVE that movie. my roommate sophomore year of college watched it all the time. it was so great. :)
Allee: pibbsredvineslady_lyca on June 23rd, 2006 04:46 pm (UTC)
OK, if we chill tonight (I will try to load up on caffeine and we'll see), we should watch this.
The Bitch is Backasiswellknown on June 23rd, 2006 04:54 pm (UTC)
yeah, we'll see how the lynnwood public transportation shit goes today. if it goes as horribly as it did last time, i don't want to inflict my personality on you afterwards. it will not be good.

however, my apartment is currently amazingly clean. i even cleaned under the bed this morning. it was SO GROSS.
bloody_artist on June 23rd, 2006 05:02 pm (UTC)
I watched with my husband this week and we had a shockingly good time. I don't know why we have so much fun watching these weird shows but we really do.

Have you seen any of America has talent?
Allee: Allison (me) of Slytherinlady_lyca on June 23rd, 2006 05:07 pm (UTC)
I haven't! Is it good? And when I say good, I obviously don't mean quality, but does it entertain? What time is it on? Channel?
bloody_artist on June 23rd, 2006 05:17 pm (UTC)
It is on Tuesdays and Wednesdays - we watched So you think you can dance and taped the talent one because I believe they are on at the same time. You need to be a little creative. And I think it is on NBC.

It is great because DAVID HASSELHOF (sp?) is one of the judges and he has no rhythm. He totally dances and claps off beat and he is a riot! You gotta love him!
Allee: andrewsayslady_lyca on June 23rd, 2006 05:24 pm (UTC)
OMG, I so gotta see that! David Hasselhofff...just thinking about him in...anything, makes me laugh my butt off! I admit, I loved Baywatch when I was a little kid. But I never understood why these women loved this hairy chested man...didn't get it then, don't get it now. I'll record in our guest room...finally a reason to be an only child.
lambobrat on June 23rd, 2006 07:52 pm (UTC)
ahhhhhhhh....I just commented to your last comment, before reading this entry, and now I wish I hadn't...ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh...but anyway...

I've looked for communities that might have icons, but no such luck :(

YAY for Heidi and her awesome solo!!!!! :D The judges were like in awe by her...heck yes!

idk..Joy just rubbed me the wrong way..feh. Guess we'll see how things go next week. I can hardly wait!!!!

Allee: durmstrangpimplady_lyca on June 23rd, 2006 08:38 pm (UTC)
LOL...no worries! More replies make me feel ever so popular.

No, Joy kinda bugged me too. It was just kinda like a lesser of two evils things. But, I think Alexandra and Dmitry kinda have that regal look or something to them, not sure how to describe it, so they may suprise.