?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 June 2007 @ 10:42 pm
I'm crashing like a tidal wave That drags me out to the sea  
Okay, aelindil, I talked to John. He is not bringing anything to the engagement party. He even looked it up in an etiquette book and it said gifts were not expected. That's what gay friends are for. :P

staticlovedream, I watched Accepted on cable today. OMG, it was awesome! Will definitely have to purchase the DVD! Until I figure out the problem with disc storage on my computer, I will only be on AIM at work. :(

That said, I have a new AIM username, everyone. It's "cheriefortune". So yeah, add if ya want. I still prefer MSN though. Someone sent a friend request awhile back, and I accidentally did not accept it. My computer has little moments where it tenses up, and I get frustrated so I click things a million times in my anger, leading to things being clicked on that I did not want it to click. So, if someone tried to add me on MSN, but I didn't add back, that's why. Please try again if ya really want.

I want to thank everyone who commented on my last post. I was feeling very self-indulgent and depressed. I feel better today, but still a little stuck in a transitional, post-adolescent malaise of my own design. I do realize if I am so unhappy I need to get off my ass and do something about it. Trust me, I'm working on it.

Tee hee! HP meets Accepted!


One last thing, miss_bushido has brought this hi-larious article to my attention. I literally ROFLing! "I caught the shoe between my pecs and I started to laugh like a pirate."

Okay, lie, one more thing. Interview with Mike Nelson of MST3K. One of my favorite riffs is one of HIS favorite riffs!!!! "Remember to believe in magic, or I'll kill you." *bounces* I was thinking about watching Girl In Gold Boots, but that may change to Merlin's Shop of Mystical Wonders because of that.

I recently acquired Schindler's List on DVD. Yes I know it's a travesty that I've never seen it. But I feel weird just popping it in and watching it on a Saturday night.
 
 
Current Location: the foot of the bed
Current Mood: okaysurprisingly better
Listening/Watching: "Stranded" by Plumb
 
 
 
Obsidian Raven McBovril: Knocked up ≣ our housetelltale on June 24th, 2007 05:59 am (UTC)
Dude, that's so weird, I watched accepted today too.. only, i've seen it a billion times! I LOVE it. omg, haha. I wanna be a S.H.I.T. Head!! haha.

Girl In Gold Boots. Oh my god, that part where they're sitting in the diner, and Buz just pops into the scene... *Hey guys I'm here! C'mon, I just teleported here. It's impressive.*

I seriously laughed more than I should, and then rewatched it about 10 times and laughed just as hard.
Allee: acceptedweinerlady_lyca on June 24th, 2007 06:06 am (UTC)
Coincidence! I had wanted to see it forever! Can't believe it took me so long. As a college drop-out, who didn't do so well on her SATs, yet doesn't feel like a total idiot, this movie is my hero! Yep, a film is my hero. XD

I'm an icky elf!

We watched that episode at my friend Susan's "bachelorette party" (really all the chicks gathered at her parents' house and did nails before the rehearsal"), and Susan realized one of the groomsmen looked like Critter...and he totally did! I wish I had walked down the aisle with me. Alas he was too tall.
·ɿɾ· Megan: Glassesmiss_bushido on June 24th, 2007 10:59 pm (UTC)
Oh man, tell me what you think of 'Schindler's List' :) I love it so much ^^
'Accepted' was funny, but I think it's one of those movies where you like it but want someone else to buy it for you so you don't have to.

I'm so glad you're sharing that article with everyone. Lol.
Allee: hotnerdygaspardlady_lyca on June 25th, 2007 02:25 am (UTC)
I think I may watch 'Schindler's List' after Futurama. I really want to watch it! Especially after reading a bunch of comments on IMDb.

'Accepted' really spoke to me. I know it was a comedy, but as a "reject", I felt it was really MY film. :P

I had to "laugh like a pirate" at someone on Facebook. XD
staticlovedream on June 24th, 2007 11:17 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you liked that movie. What was your favorite part? And, where oh WHERE, did you get your icon? I'd love me some Accepted icons... but yeah, that whole movie explains why I do not go to college (because there's not a single one that's like that near me. Where it's based fully on what you want to learn and not just some 'approved' agenda.) :)
Allee: acceptedweinerlady_lyca on June 25th, 2007 02:27 am (UTC)
Favorite part...hmmm...I dunno. When the guy was finally able to blow shit up with his mind was pretty awesome. XD

The icon is by [Bad username: redheadedwonder12] and fully gankable. I saved it even before I saw the movie, just because that part on the previews always cracked me up.