?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 May 2007 @ 12:42 pm
The kids of the darkness so black & high, Mark of the wolf & the sun & the cat  
Yes, I am violating my rule of not posting more than once a day. And I don't blame you for not reading this, or my previous post. I just think this is a big deal, and should be taken seriously.

This post by bookshop has really kind of inspired me even more. Going FO could be seen as hiding. That is not what I want. I want everyone to know that all us fanboys and fangirls, while we may have our petty squabbles over what ship is best and such, if threatened we can and WILL stand together against our percieved enemies.

Your intentions may have been for the best, WFI. But you took it too far. Censorship is not the answer. Besides, I highly doubt you are a real organization anyway, since your site lacks any merit or credibility. Google themselves for yourself if you don't believe me.

FanLib is another story. Their intentions were never meant to benefit others. They were seeking profit in the emerging market that is fandom. We are not a group of credulous nitwits who will blindly follow some vaguely benevolent authority figure. Because of you, FanLib, even more negative light has been shed on fan fiction, and fandom in general. You are capitalist bull dogs chasing after any succulent piece of flesh you can sniff out.

Be sure to check out life_wo_fanlib and fandom_lawyers.

Also, there are some We Are Fandom icons made by fianna_fialena. So grab them, or make your own. We need to show support.

I know people may think I am taking this too far. But, as pathetic as it may be, this is my life. Fandom is one of the only open, accepting, uncorrupted sanctuaries left in this world.

Also, I know you may not think this affects you and is not a big deal. You're wrong. Censorship hurts everyone. The fandom community as a whole is negatively impacted by this, even if you only read G-rated fluff. We as a community are like a body. You stab an arm, the whole body is going to suffer. If the censors win this battle, what's to stop them from going after slash in general? Who has the right to say what is right and wrong in a FICTIONAL world? Some outsiders who traipse in with their thumbs up their asses? Or people who have been living in the community for years, making friends and cultivating the society?

The world of fandom is growing bigger by the day. I would hate to see that growth and our creativity stifled by some jerk-offs who think they have some authority over everything.

ironychan, I would like to have your babies. Check out this awesome re-working of the Firefly theme.

Okay, I have to post one graphic that expresses my feelings.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting




I wish someone would start a CafePress "anti-censorship on LJ" shop. I want to express my misgivings not only online, but on my car with a bumper sticker! Or a mug! And why can't "oppressed" by a mood choice?

Share
 
 
Current Location: the office
Current Mood: enragedenraged
Listening/Watching: "American Witch" by Rob Zombie
 
 
 
licensetodream on May 30th, 2007 08:22 pm (UTC)
Spam them with The First Amendment and the date like I did the library. It might work better for you than it did me. Make icons with the date.
Allee: Say NO to censorship!lady_lyca on May 30th, 2007 08:58 pm (UTC)
Oooh! Good idea! I suck at making icons though. I will play around with Paint later though and try to whip something up.
jen: [Stephen Colbert] Shut Your Dirty Littleroguedemonhunte on May 30th, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC)
COLBERT!
Allee: conanwavelady_lyca on May 30th, 2007 08:59 pm (UTC)
I have been waiting to use that pic for sooo long! LOL! XD
Jackiejackie on May 31st, 2007 01:14 am (UTC)
I thought you might like this. :D

SOLIDARITY.

01 - Edit your userinfo page HERE.
02 - Add these keywords:
-------- "FUCK 6A"
-------- "FUCK LJ"
-------- "FREEDOM OF SPEECH"
03 - Post this to your LJ.



From the brilliant mrbnatural
Allee: Say NO to censorship!lady_lyca on May 31st, 2007 01:17 am (UTC)
Indeed I do! I am gonna do it ASAP!
staticlovedream on May 31st, 2007 03:07 am (UTC)

staticlovedream on May 31st, 2007 03:08 am (UTC)
argh i meant to tell you i made that icon for you :)
Allee: fandomunificationdaylady_lyca on May 31st, 2007 03:09 am (UTC)
Ack! You've offended my delicate sensibilities! XD

Aaaw! For me?!?! Yay! :D
staticlovedream on May 31st, 2007 03:15 am (UTC)
Hahaha. I thought for a second "Wait, that's white + white LJ background" and wondered if it'd just look like I typed it up hahaha. Yes, for you.

I was wondering if you knew if GreastestJournal had undergone the same rules? I signed up for GJ the other day and I'm just curious if people have started to go back over there or if they're pulling the same stuff.

(Ps. I deleted that account so yeah this one it is :))
Allee: fandomsmutlady_lyca on May 31st, 2007 03:19 am (UTC)
I don't think GreatestJournal is going through all this. From what I've seen, a lot of people are getting accounts over there as well.

OMG, there is the weirdest dude on So You Think You Can Dance!
staticlovedream on May 31st, 2007 03:21 am (UTC)
Are you over there?

Haha. I watched it earlier. Are you talking about the guy with the mask? Or are you talking about the rave-like guy who is talking about immortality? I was so mad at Nigel earlier.
Allee: fandomsmutlady_lyca on May 31st, 2007 03:24 am (UTC)
Not yet. But I'm thinking of getting an account.

The Rave Guy. Yeah, if I was on X it'd look good.
staticlovedream on May 31st, 2007 03:26 am (UTC)
Hahaha, yeah he's a trip. Have you seen the chubby guy yet? That's why Nigel angered me.

You should. You get like 300+ icons for free, good layouts... and you can list way more than 150 interests. I dont have any friends on mine yet either LOL.
Allee: fandomsmutlady_lyca on May 31st, 2007 03:33 am (UTC)
Yeah, that was kinda harsh.

The Power Ranger lookin' guy is on now. :P
staticlovedream on May 31st, 2007 03:37 am (UTC)
OMG! I said the exact same thing hahahah. I wasn't sure if he was the gold Power Ranger or something from like Three Ninjas. He's definitely unique.

He really wasn't that bad and I felt he really was only being told he cant because he's fat and I still cannot stand Mary. I dont know what it is about her that makes me want to throw food at her.
Allee: fandomsmutlady_lyca on May 31st, 2007 04:19 am (UTC)
LOL! Oh man! Three Ninjas was da bomb! Rocky still owns my heart. Only first movie Rocky though! Maybe second movie Rocky when he wears those glasses too. XD

It was harsh, and he wasn't that bad...but wear a shirt that covers your belly please! I'm sorry, this may be shallow, but if it's not at least toned, don't wave it for all to see.
staticlovedream on May 31st, 2007 08:08 am (UTC)
you may be interested in
this post