?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 March 2007 @ 12:02 pm
We exist in a world where the fear of illusion is real  
While watching the vid for "But It's Better If You Do" by Panic! at the Disco, I came to the realization that singer Brendon Urie has one of the most incredible mouthes I have ever seen! So, you know what this means...PICSPAM!!!!!

Yeah, Brendon's a little, okay a lot, emo; and it may be hypocritical for me to lurve him so much...but no one else is going to point that out, right? RIGHT?!?




Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


</center>


Not for the faint of heart, or users of dial-up.

Sadly, I cannot find any really good screencaps for "But It's Better If You Do"...




Ya said you didn't mind picspams in the least; so now you're getting 'em! XD

Am wearing one of my old lady sweaters, so I am sure I must look like shit. But, it's what I get for putting off laundry an extra day. It's the only thing I can wear to work with jeans...since all my jeans are low-rise. I hate jeans shopping. I can only find low-rise (which I am too pudgy for) or ones that go up to your chest. Middle ground people! Not too mention that I am too short for medium cut, but too tall for petite. Oh well, I can deal with them being long.

The Producers is my new "go-to" movie. I just put it in when I am trying to fall asleep, and the only thing on TV is infomercials. It used to be Zoolander, but then I watched it too much. I know, I didn't think such a thing were possible either. But last night, Conan was over and I was still awake. "Hello, the living room of renowned theatrical director Roger De Bris' elegant Upper East Side townhouse on a sunny Tuesday afternoon in June. Whom may I say is calling?...Listen, you broken down old queen. He was drunk, he was hot, you got lucky! Don't ever call here again!"

Ho hum.

Daylight Savings Time is still kicking my ass. But I am gradually conquering it. I just need to figure out how to change the clock in my car...
 
 
Current Location: the office
Current Mood: optimisticoptimistic
Listening/Watching: "Temptation" by The Tea Party
 
 
 
Jackiejackie on March 14th, 2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
My name is Jackie and I fully endorse this post. I'll totally be stealing some of these pics for iconing later...XD XD *drooooly drool*

I particularly like this one. XD So precious.

It's totally okay to like adorable emo boys. Just as long as you don't become overly emo. That would be a problem. I like my Allee just as she is. XD
Allee: brendonurielady_lyca on March 14th, 2007 08:08 pm (UTC)
Glad you approve! And yay! Awesome icons of an awesome dude by awesome Jackie!!!! Looking forward to them!

I know! Brendon is so cute! I love how he always hams it up for the camera. I was noticing in my pic search that Spencer looks the same in a lot of photos, but not our Brendon :D

Aaaaw!!! *iz loved* Don't worry, I won't. And I am glad to see that there are other fans out there who are not members of the "I cut myself to feel alive" teen brigade.

Oh, and when you are at home, you must see the Emo Song. Many LULz.
A One-Way Ticket to Laughtertowne, USA: Willow's to-do list by aussiebulldoghybridutensil on March 14th, 2007 08:25 pm (UTC)
You know who he reminds me of? Jonathan from "Buffy the Vampire Slayer". Seriously.
Allee: andrewsayslady_lyca on March 14th, 2007 08:32 pm (UTC)
Ya know, I'd never have made that connection...but I totally see it!!!
A One-Way Ticket to Laughtertowne, USA: Dark Willow by equanimity23hybridutensil on March 14th, 2007 08:37 pm (UTC)
Esp. that picture two down from the one where he's kissing Mr. Toad. *totally* Jonathan!

Ha! :)
Allee: andrewsayslady_lyca on March 14th, 2007 08:39 pm (UTC)
The battle for "Allee's favorite member of the Trio" was always between Andrew (so adorable) and Warren (haawt)...but they may have to move to the back of the line. :D
Pan: Diagnosis- Lamejedipanchan on March 14th, 2007 08:57 pm (UTC)
Hehehehehehee, what a cutie! I'm also a fan of boys with full, pouty lips. Prime examples being Hayden Christensen and Cillian Murphy. Mmm...

There's definitely nothing wrong with fancying the occasional emo boy! It's those tight pants that do me in...GUH!

Seriously, all pants are low-rise these days. And I have no hips so they never stay up! I need a belt to actually put them where jeans are meant to be! Stupid trends. XD
Allee: cilliansexyglasseslady_lyca on March 14th, 2007 09:01 pm (UTC)
Mmmmm...Cillian and Hayden are two more prime examples of the male form.

The tight pants are hot...but I am jealous that he looks better in them than I do. XP

Who can pull those pants off?!!?! Yes, that did sound quite provocative. How 'bout; who can wear those pants and make them look good? Seriously. I want to know. LOL!
Deadpan Snarker: lab hannibalerunamiryene on March 14th, 2007 09:08 pm (UTC)
Because I lurves you, I'm attempting to get past the emo thing ... but that band ... I ... they MAKE me want to hurt myself! >.<

I admit, I have a HUGE gripe against a band who comes up with a song title like "The Only Difference Between Martyrdom and Suicide is Press Coverage", then hailed by emos the world over as 'SO DEEP, MAN'. *eyeroll*

No, I won't show you where the bad emo touched me. XD

But ... I did like the 1st and 2nd pics, and the one where he's fiddling with his ear. I'll at least concede that much.

And for the record, I have to say "yumminess!" about Hayden and Cilian. Although my love for Christian Bale eclipsed my love for Cilian in "Batman Begins".

Okay, I've prattled on long enough ... I'm gonna go do a picspam, cause it seems like a good idea. :D
Allee: hannibalcrackapleaselady_lyca on March 14th, 2007 09:14 pm (UTC)
You also need to watch The Emo Song. I posted it above, in a response to jackie. It is brilliant! And sadly true. "And then I was grounded for stealing my sister's mascara".

And at least I admitted that it is bad for me to crush on some emo...but whoever said I was healthy? LOL!

All of Batman Begins was just a big orgy fantasy for me. Cillian, Christian, Liam Neeson...I left the theatre a little hot and bothered. ;D

Go then! Do your picspam! I need to get some more oggling of hawt menz done! Hurry hurry!
Deadpan Snarker: temptationerunamiryene on March 14th, 2007 09:57 pm (UTC)
OMG, dude that movie was THE CRAZE OF THE MOMENT in my shop. XD It's the funniest thing in the world to watch big burly marines sing this song, for realz. XD

I'm a big fan of the "*arrow pointing* Not Jumping" frame. XD

OMG, I forgot about Qui-Gon in "Batman Begins" ... *happy sigh*

Now that i'm done with my "Here Comes The Snake" wallpaper, i'm totally picspamming. Promise.
Pan: Jedi innuendojedipanchan on March 15th, 2007 12:00 am (UTC)
Liam Neeson + Ewan McGregor = So Much Beautifulness! My god I love those men. *swoon*

Batman Begins has major eye-candy, it's wonderful. :P

Pan: boys r stoopidjedipanchan on March 14th, 2007 09:40 pm (UTC)
I agree, the band itself does really annoy me. They just kind of...rhyme things to a very distracting techno-y background...

And seriously, their titles are AWFUL!

"I write sins not tragedies" with a blue ballpoint pen in a notebook of recycled paper on the sofa while my cat curls up on my legs and my mom cooks dinner in the other room.

XD

Deadpan Snarker: criticerunamiryene on March 14th, 2007 10:00 pm (UTC)
I've never thought of violence toward preteens ... but there were these 4 emo kids, all about 12 years old and boys (I think ... ) outside my grocery store. Skateboards, unused - check. Really HORRENDOUS asymmetrical haircuts and bad black dye jobs - check. Skull shirt OR emo band shirt - check. More makeup than I wear - check.

If I ever see my son dressed like that, I'm grounding him til grunge comes back and he has to dress like a man to follow the trends. XD

and LMAO at your last bit ... that is awesome. :D
Pan: Hufflepuff hugjedipanchan on March 14th, 2007 10:28 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha, thought you might appreciate this here gem:

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

XD
Deadpan Snarker: Devilerunamiryene on March 14th, 2007 10:33 pm (UTC)
I missed National Emo Kid Beatdown Day???

Damn it! XD

That is damned hilarious, though. :D
Allee: conanwavelady_lyca on March 14th, 2007 10:47 pm (UTC)
I think we should make that a yearly thing. Hehehehe *pats fist*
Deadpan Snarkererunamiryene on March 14th, 2007 10:48 pm (UTC)
I'm totally down with this! :D

Dude, I totally posted picspam. :)
Allee: gaspardglasseslady_lyca on March 14th, 2007 10:53 pm (UTC)
I just got home from work, put clothes in the washer; ready to sit back and relax with Starbucks and enjoy your picspam :D
Allee: hannibalcrackapleaselady_lyca on March 14th, 2007 10:52 pm (UTC)
"My life is just a black abyss, you know? It's dark. It's suffocating me. Grabbing ahold of me, tightening its grip. Tighter than a pair of my little sister's jeans (which look great on me by the way)."
Pan: Diagnosis- Lamejedipanchan on March 14th, 2007 11:57 pm (UTC)
"Dateless on Prom Night, or She Wouldn't Dance With Me and Now My Life is Shattered. Shattered. Like Black Liquid Eyeliner Against the Hard Cruel Sidewalk of the World."

That one's a ballad. :P