?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 March 2007 @ 09:27 pm
History shows that there are no invincible armies and that there never have been.  
OMG! elfflame posted the coolest meme!

Go to YouTube, search your birth year and post your faves!

Stop the Madness: An Anti-Drug Music Vid. Lots of "famous" faces!

Queen performing at Live Aid. Makes me miss Freddie Mercury even more :(

Madonna performing Material Girl in concert. Before she was British!!!

A clip from the claymation move Adventures of Mark Twain. Holy shit, is that fucked up!

The Evening Gown Competition of the Miss Universe Pageant. They say the snow on the roof is too heavy. They say the ceiling will cave in. Her brains are in terrible danger!


We had my dad's cousin Terry and her husband Lynn over for dinner. I guess that makes her my second cousin...I don't know how all that works. Anyway, was a delightful meal :D Terry is probably the nicest, most gregarious person I have ever met, I love her. My parents actually met at her and Lynn's wedding. Terry and my mom were really good friends, they traveled a lot together back in the day.

At first I was sitting all alone in room, embarrassed to come out. Just felt like a loser. I mean, their daughters are within a year of me...and they have lives and boyfriends, etc. And here I am, Saturday night, and still living with the parents...But Terry dragged me out. I was just being silly and in a funk. But you can't NOT have a good time with them.

Of course, they had not been over since the last time the parents went to Florida, so I had to hear the whole story over again. But I got to describe my vendetta against Verizon Wireless XP I will spread the battle until Verizon is no longer standing!!!!

It's only 10:19 and I am already sleepy. I am slipping in my old age.

Why can I not find any decent, looooong Firefly fan fic?!?! The fandom is huge, so WTF huh?

I ate a huge dinner, but I am still feeling some hunger. I am off to scavenge the kitchen like a seagull. Ta ta!

XOXO
Allee >'_'
 
 
Current Location: the foot of the bed
Current Mood: relaxedrelaxed
Listening/Watching: Stalin: Man of Steel
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Allee: younghanniballady_lyca on March 11th, 2007 07:00 am (UTC)
Just posted my two cents :D

Oh, I cannot believe I forgot to mention that Lynn has read all the Hannibal Lecter books and seen the new movie! We didn't really get to discuss...which I guess is good. Because I know I would have gone all fangirly, LOL!
(Deleted comment)
Allee: hannibalcherrylady_lyca on March 11th, 2007 07:32 am (UTC)
LOL! Leave us to our fangirling and we'll leave you to your computer game XD
(Deleted comment)
Allee: gaspardtielady_lyca on March 11th, 2007 07:48 am (UTC)
Hehehe....*shakes head with small smile* True, true.
(Deleted comment)
Chrissyx_starbuck on March 11th, 2007 11:12 am (UTC)
Yay I love meeting cool relatives. :)
I used to be best friends with my second cousin.
Allee: house/cameronlady_lyca on March 11th, 2007 06:37 pm (UTC)
I know!
I used to hang out with my cousins and second cousins all the time when I was little. I hate how we grew apart :(
Chrissyx_starbuck on March 11th, 2007 08:09 pm (UTC)
The second cousin that I was best friends with was home-schooled, then when she went to a public school she became a bitch. :( Otherwise I think we would still be great friends! :P
Allee: house/cameronlady_lyca on March 11th, 2007 08:19 pm (UTC)
I think that is kind of what happened with us. Except, since they all still see each other a lot, I am the one who became a bitch. XP
Chrissyx_starbuck on March 11th, 2007 08:21 pm (UTC)
You, a bitch? *confused* Never.
Why don't you see them much?
Allee: house/cameronlady_lyca on March 11th, 2007 08:27 pm (UTC)
I am so a bitch, and don't you go telling anyone differently! XD

In my teen angst phase, I just stopped going to a lot of family gatherings, thinking I was just too cool for school. And they all lived a lot closer to each other and went to the same schools.

It's sad, but that stuff happens *shrug*
Chrissyx_starbuck on March 12th, 2007 08:18 am (UTC)
Agh yeah, I didn't go to school with my cousins either. :( We have only started talking again (properly) the last year or so. I still don't see them as often as I wish I could...