?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 February 2007 @ 09:01 am
But cupid's automatic must of fired multiple shots at her  
Ok, Allee needs advice, boys and girls. Don't worry, I am not going to go all emo on you; at least not today.


So, I get a message on MySpace from Tiggy, who I haven't talked to in months. Anyway, not this weekend, but the one after, he is moving into a three bedroom house, I think somewhere in downtown Seattle. And he wants me to rent one of the rooms. It would be only 100 to 250 bucks a month!!! And, all the utilities are taken care of! I don't know how he got this place (maybe it's a dump, or he is still seeing that 30 year old and it is being taken care of). But I reeeeaaallly want to do it. After all, my parents were going to start charging me 250. Which is totally understandable. I wouldn't want my deadbeat kid mooching off me.

The question is, how do I broach the subject with the parentals. I know that I am 22 and can do what I want; but you would not believe the invisible power my mom has over how I feel. Well, maybe you do if you have ever read Amy Tam. I will most definitely bring it up to my father first. He is a very level-headed fellow. And will honestly tell me if I am throwing too much caution to the wind, or if this is a viable plan.

My mother on the hand...she says she wants me to move out, but whenever I have seriously brought it up in the past, she has shot holes in the entire argument. If she really wanted me out of the house, she would not say, "You can't live there. You couldn't do the commute". And, if her and my dad go on a weekend trip, she always asks, "Did you miss us?" She always is offended if I say no. Two days, woman! Geez! Or, when her and my father talk about moving to Florida (which I honestly think they might in a few years), she always wants me to go with them.... o.O

And yes, the commute would be horrible, but I think it is worth it. But is this too fast? I am a fly by the seat of my pants kind of girl; which is why I want an unbiased opinion. Mom will criticize, don't think dad will...but outside feedback would be nice.


Yeah, I would love to hear everyone's thoughts on that.

Went online glasses shopping last night at the Lenscrafters sight. So far, there are a few pairs that I really like. There are some cute pink glasses, but I think I want something a little more plain, a little more matchy-matchy. I don't know why, but I am thinking about white frames. I don't know why that sounds so cute to me. Or there were some tortoise green ones I liked; so I can be Slytherin (even in my eye wear). My geekiness astounds me sometimes, LOL!


Donna Karan



D&G





Bulgari








It's snowing everywhere but here! We are like in a bubble of rain! *gar and other pirate noises*

Bothell Boy Blake did so well singing "Virtual Insanity" on American Idol last night! :D I voted my usual 9 times.

Now, back to hocho and paperwork :(

XOXO
Allee >'_'<

P.S. I forgot to say, how dope was Heroes this week?!?!!? The part with the glasses, I cried! Seriously, I cried from then 'til the end of the episode.

P.P.S. I watched a ton of the of the Abercrombie Boys sketches from Mad TV last night...And, as much as I hate/despise/loathe A&F...it kinda made me want a shirt from there or something. Oh the shame!

P.P.P.S. Do you like The Office? How 'bout Heroes? Then, you need to watch this. No Heroes spoilers, and some minor ones for The Office.
 
 
Current Location: the office
Current Mood: hopefulhopeful
Listening/Watching: "Geek in the Pink" by Jason Mraz
 
 
 
citylightnights on February 28th, 2007 06:33 pm (UTC)
I like the pink glasses. :D
Allee: glassessexylady_lyca on February 28th, 2007 06:53 pm (UTC)
Why can't I just buy them all?!?!?!?! XP
citylightnights on February 28th, 2007 09:22 pm (UTC)
No idea. Why can't you? :O
polaris_86: edward; norton; red dragonpolaris_86 on February 28th, 2007 06:48 pm (UTC)
Glasses:

I love the last two of bulgari. Am nit a fan of two big... ehm... don't know the word right now. The things you put on your ears! XD

The problem:

How about a nice little speech about how you have to be independent to learn what it means to take care of yourself. That you have to make this experience so you won't be utterly helpless when someday there will be the day when you are left alone (you know, when they are dead... sounds morbid, sorry...)... *shrugs* Something like that?
Allee: cuteednortonlady_lyca on February 28th, 2007 06:53 pm (UTC)
Yes, having big ear things would be annoying. I didn't even think of that! :P

And that is a really good idea! *mentally prepares speech* Thank you! :D *hugs*
pandalamp: house by char_cohenpandalamp on February 28th, 2007 07:15 pm (UTC)
I really like the second pair of glasses the best I think!

As far as the moving situation goes, yeah I'd say just go with the speech about how it's time to move out and maybe something about how you should probably jump on such a good opportunity! Though you should probably check out the place too to make sure it isn't like creepy yucko or something first lol. But ya know that is a good deal! And if they're going to be charging you rent anyways you might as well be living somewhere on your own or with a roommate so you can start the whole indepentant thing. Good luck!
Allee: glassessexylady_lyca on February 28th, 2007 08:16 pm (UTC)
I think I have it narrowed down to three pairs, and those are probably top 2.

Thank you! Yes, I have been preparing the whole little schpeel in my head. And I think I know how to at least get the ball rolling. :)

P.S. Your icon is making me miss House even more! Damn you American Idol! I watch you, but I can still resent you! XP
Pan: dirt dancejedipanchan on February 28th, 2007 08:10 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I like the greenish ones, and the last two pink and white ones! My sister just got cute green plastic glasses- I always knew she was a Slytherin! XD Glasses look totally fun to accessorize with these days!

Moving out would probably be a good experience, especially if the rents will be charging you rent soon anyway. And if you miss them, you can always stop in for dinner and stuff, hehe (my parents see my sister more now that she moved out than they did when she lived there! It's crazy!). But definitely check out the place first, and other roommates if there will be any. Even if it's a nice place, not getting along with a roomie can make it miserable (my suitemates drive me bonkers this year, even though we have like the biggest suite in the building, and I can't wait to move out to a smaller suite to get away from them!).

Good luck with all that!!

P.S. Did you watch The Black Donnellys after Heroes on Monday?? OMG it was SO GOOD! You should definitely check it out, as I sense a new fandom, hehe. :D
Allee: glassessexylady_lyca on February 28th, 2007 08:22 pm (UTC)
I wish I was rich and could buy them all!! XD

Oh, I know about the bad roommates. If you ever hear me refer to "the two fat bitches"; that's them. Long, emo story. But I know Tighe would never be a total bitch to me like that.

I will have to remind my mom of how much better we got along when I lived 300 miles away, LOL!

And thanks for the advice! :D *hugs*

No, I didn't watch it. I heard that if it does well, it will replace Studio 60. I don't know if that's true, but I love Studio 60, and I don't want to chance it. But since you say it's good, I will be doing some research on that. Don't want to miss out!
Pan: zoomjedipanchan on February 28th, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I haven't heard about it possibly replacing Studio 60...that would be so sad, Studio 60 is just gettin goin!! And Donnellys is really in a great time slot, so I think the Heroes fans will tune in (I also totally cried at Heroes this week! I've always loved Claire's storyline, and the ending just stabbed me in the heart!).

I think there might be an encore presentation of the first Donnellys episode on tomorrow? Definitely look into it, I love the characters (and omg the narrator guy is hilarious) and I can't wait to see where it goes. It kinda reminds me a bit of that movie "Mystic River," if you saw that. Neighborhood gangs and rival families and whatnot. PLUS the Donnelly brothers consist of some serious hotties!! XD

There was a great quote about being Irish that I loooooved: "People have a lot of bad stereotypes about the Irish, they think we're all drunks and brawlers...and that really just makes me want to get drunk and punch someone!"

Being an O'Connor, I know just how true that is!!

XD

Allee: aarondrinklady_lyca on February 28th, 2007 08:56 pm (UTC)
Well, it was second-hand info when I got it, so hopefully they were wrong. And, the person I heard it from got it from a message board, so please don't let it be true!!!!

"You look like my dad." OMG, tears rolling down the cheeks there.

I didn't see Mystic River; but this does sound good. I like stuff about gangs and the mob, etc. Allow me to quote myself, my friend Lauren and I were talking about how I wanted to be a member of an organized crime unit, "None of my nationalities have a mafia...except the Germans, but they're Nazis."
Pan: Diagnosis- Lamejedipanchan on February 28th, 2007 09:32 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHA NAZIS! Not the best group to assiciate with, ROFL!!

With me I've got the Irish mafia on one side, and the Italian mob on the other, LOL! All my cousins on my mom's side all have really dark hair/eyes/coloring, and my sister and I are the only Irish-looking ones with light coloring! We stand out, lol.

XD
cosmicmetaphor on March 3rd, 2007 06:08 am (UTC)
i feel sick, but this is my new lj. you know why... i'll reveal my new myspace soon.

-candi
Allee: sexyannalady_lyca on March 3rd, 2007 06:09 am (UTC)
Ok, sweetie. Feel better, I hope all that crap stops once and for all :)