?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 January 2007 @ 09:18 am
I blame everyone else, not my own partaking, My passive-aggressiveness can be devastating  
Well, I finally saw POTC2 last night. Let me first just say that I will not be craving seafood anytime soon. I liked it though. I think I was just expecting something different. But they have me pumped for the sequel, which is probably in their best interest :P And Norrington, once he cleans up...I would love to ravage him.


And I am really intrigued by "2005 Mr. Collins"'s character. I don't know the actor's name, or remember the name of the character. I'm talking about the guy who works for the East India Trading Company. I am sensing that there is something more to his wanting the compass than simply control of the seas. Or at least hoping. It would be an interesting plot device, and make his character multi-dimensional. I cannot stand when characters lack any depth. It's like the writers don't even try, in my humble opinion.

Oh, and the dog was sooo cute!


OK, I will go to the post office today! I will, I will, I will... So, Jackie and Candi, hopefully you will have your lame excuses for presents next week.

How great was The Office last night? It made my weird crush on Dwight a little more acceptable to others, LOL. He is a sweetheart when he wants to be. Kind of like Michael, he's an idiot, so he says the wrong thing all the time, but he has the best of intentions. And Michael and Jan, Michael and Jan! Yay! They belong together dammit!

Dwight, I want to have your very thirsty babies!

I must admit, I am kind of scared right now. I haven't "talked" to many of you since last year. It may be silly, but the new year frightens me a little. I was very good friends with two girls (the former roomates you hear me bitching about so often). Then we get back from Christmas break and they basically ignore me. They say they're not mad; but offer no valid reason. So, I have been fearful of losing people once January rolls around. But I really hope that doesn't happen with any of you guys :( Like I said, it may be silly, but I am superstitious. So hopefully we are all just getting back in the swing of things, and things will soon be as they were.

Before I get back to work (ugh), I would like to recommend a story I have been reading. It is a Remus/Luna fic, I have been really into that ship lately because of that one meme. There are a few grammatical mistakes, and the author could learn a thing or two about formatting...but the way music is blended in is gorgeous, and the imagery is awesome as well. So, here is Rosemary and Thyme. I mean, Simon & Garfunkel plus HP, that is pretty great. I am only on chapter 4, so if you read and finish, don't tell me anything! I mean, it's not an epic story or anything, just a collection of moments; but shush anyway :)

I am so gonna get a Slurpee after work. Please have cherry and pina colada. Oh please, oh please, ohpleaseohpleasephplease!
 
 
Current Location: the rat race
Current Mood: relievedrelieved
Listening/Watching: "Everything" by Alanis Morissette
 
 
 
polaris_86: emma frostpolaris_86 on January 5th, 2007 07:07 pm (UTC)
I love PotC 2. :) It made me laugh a lot.

Remus/Luna is a great ship. I'll definitley read this fic. ^^
Allee: lunarockslady_lyca on January 5th, 2007 07:11 pm (UTC)
YAY!!! :D
Jackiejackie on January 5th, 2007 08:30 pm (UTC)
I still loooooove you. XD
Allee: chwkennylady_lyca on January 5th, 2007 09:16 pm (UTC)
Aaaw! *huggles* And thank you for putting up with my constant need for reassurance.

"Do you guys hate me?" LOL, I am being high!Mike.
candichristine on January 5th, 2007 10:27 pm (UTC)
lmao icon<3333333
Allee: chwkennylady_lyca on January 5th, 2007 10:29 pm (UTC)
Hehehehe, I know!!!! I just uploaded it, so I just had to use. Had nothing to do with what I wrote about, but ya know...CHW is always a good decision!
candichristine on January 5th, 2007 11:36 pm (UTC)
bwahaha. thats where i got the icons from when i met you (geeksinthepink) but i never saw this one. i guess i just passed it by but you're right..can't hardly wait is amazing discussion. i came to the conclusion, there will never be a teen party movie better than can't hardly wait. i've tried to find them and unless someone can recommend one and NOT say american pie lol, i remain believing it's the best of all time.
Allee: chwkennylady_lyca on January 5th, 2007 11:48 pm (UTC)
Hey, I like American Pie :P But I do not think of it as being in the same genre as CHW :)
candichristine on January 6th, 2007 12:10 am (UTC)
Haha, well I do too but if you ask someone that's probably what they'll say. Oh, man. But Accepted...it's not in the same genre, but I love that fucking movie so much. It wont ever have the place Can't Hardly Wait does because I grew up with it (I'm one of those people who sticks to the stuff she grew up with but accepts the new as well).

On a random note, I'm in the mood to watch Romy and Michele's High School Reunion!!!
Allee: chwkennylady_lyca on January 6th, 2007 12:16 am (UTC)
ASK ME ABOUT MY WEINEEER! LOL...yeah, I need to see that. XP

And I love Romy and Michele's!!! "Why don't you go fuck a sheep, or your sister, or yourself! Braindead, redneck asshole!"
candichristine on January 6th, 2007 01:18 am (UTC)
Janeane (sp?) Garafalo is one of my mom's faves. She's yet another one of those people you just grow up with. I love when she gets that makeover lol.
candichristine on January 5th, 2007 10:29 pm (UTC)
oh also "So, Jackie and Candi, hopefully you will have your lame excuses for presents next week."

psh'aw.
i bet they're amazing!
Allee: chwkennylady_lyca on January 5th, 2007 11:47 pm (UTC)
Well, not really, but okay XP

But you two are the only people I have never "met" who are getting one...so yay for exclusivity I guess *shrug*
candichristine on January 6th, 2007 12:11 am (UTC)
Aw. I feel special and loved and and... well yeah. haha. I heart you!!
treerad on January 6th, 2007 02:29 am (UTC)
you've turned me on to fanfic. i resisted as long as i could...i should hate you for this...but that story was so good! blast you, woman!
Allee: justfriendslady_lyca on January 6th, 2007 02:31 am (UTC)
Mwahaha! *swivels chair, pets fluffy cat* Good, good.
The Bitch is Backasiswellknown on January 6th, 2007 07:08 am (UTC)
I miss you, homeslice. You should come over for House on Tuesday. I only work till 6 that night, and it's the first new House in like a million years.

Also, I would totally ravage Norrington, too. Over and over and over again.
Allee: chwkennylady_lyca on January 6th, 2007 07:27 am (UTC)
New House! New House! New House! *runs around screaming like Olive in Little Miss Sunshine*

Sounds like a plan to me :D

Oh, you would not believe what I discovered today! The red-haired sex fiend Daryl in Adventures in Baby-Sitting is Anthony Rapp! Can you believe it?!?! You probably already knew that, seeing as you're awesome...but I am still astounded. I knew Vincent D'onofrio was Thor (the NOT homo), but wow...
The Bitch is Back: world peaceasiswellknown on January 6th, 2007 08:08 am (UTC)
Also, wtf is up with you never being on MSN anymore? I miss the nightly talks.

And I totally did not know that. ("Hundreds?" "Yeah. Hundreds." "Hundreds. I did not know that.") But I also haven't seen that movie in AGES, like since the dawn of time, since movies were invented, since way before DVDs, even before laser discs (where did those go, btw?). But mmm, Anthony Rapp. Yummy. Delish.

And Amelie just had a spaz attack. Nice way to freak me out right before I go to sleep. Thank you, Amelie.
Allee: rentmarkeyebrowlady_lyca on January 6th, 2007 06:00 pm (UTC)
Well...I am online, just not appearing as such. It always says you are away, and I am avoiding someone, so I just don't change my status. But now that I know you are there, I will be online more :)
Aude  Odeh (Aw-day O-duh)zenithyoda on January 7th, 2007 09:21 am (UTC)
saw you in one of the facebook lj groups, and we share some common interests.

add me back?
Allee: colbertcheerslady_lyca on January 7th, 2007 12:46 pm (UTC)
Sure! You have "Yoda" in your name, to me that already says ya rock :)