?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 December 2006 @ 10:11 am
A sin for him, Desire within, Fall in love with your deep dark sin  
Oh my gosh! Peter Boyle died last night! That is so sad! For those who might not know, he was the title character in Young Frankenstein and the grumpy father of Ray Barone in Everybody Loves Raymond. He was such a wonderful actor, and I hope he is in a better place.





In other news, I was a couple minutes late to work (there is a wind storm and all of a sudden no one knows how to drive). Fortunately, no one was here, so if none of you tell my bosses, then nobody has to know. XP

The little person on House last night is also on Boston Legal occasionally. I hope this doesn't mean she won't be on there anymore. I love her and Denny's (William Shatner) relationship. Anyway, House was good last night I guess. Tritter is evil, EVIL! I hope he goes to hell and is raped by Hitler, Mussolini, Pennywise the clown.... And Cameron should've kissed House (or vice versa) when she was tending his self-inflicted wounds. But no new House until January. Why are all my shows going on break?!?

Yesterday a judge threw out the lawsuit brought against Sacha Baron Cohen by the frat boys in his movie Borat. FINALLY! Something makes sense in this world! These boys (and yes, boys are exactly what they are) claim that Cohen got them drunk and then filmed them....Riiiight. Frat boys are notoriously noted for their sobriety. "Fat, drunk, and stupid is no way to go through life, son."

While chatting with a friend online last night, I found myslef having to defend my love of TV. "TV! Teacher, mother,...secret lover". That made me just a little miffed. As you probably could tell, I would marry TV if I could. The one person for whom my ardor never wavers.

I am thinking about going to McDonald's after work. I know, I eat there far too often, but I go through phases in which I will eat there all the time for a month, but then stop for about six months. And I have to drop something off in the mail, and the box is really close to McDonald's.

It is soooo fucking cold in this trailer! I wish I could turn up the thermostat; but apparently I am just a little pussy who gets cold too easily *grr*

*sigh* Wednesdays are no fun. There's nothing on TV, the weekend is still so far away...

This weekend is my dad's birthday (picked up his card yesterday, so one less thing to worry about) and Amanda is coming home! So it should be a pretty good weekend! :D Oh, and I didn't eat my advent calendar chocolate yesterday (kinda had a stomach ache), so double today! Woot for chocolate!

If I get the chance, I think I am actually going to leave to get lunch today. Well, a white hot chocolate from Starbucks. This is all your doing, jackie. You mentioned hocho in a post this morning, and now I really want some. I mean, more than usual. XD

Oh, and I would like to say thanks to the people who put gifts in my stocking. They are all awesome! And I know I will get much joy out of them. :D

Oooh, it's all stormy here! Love it!
 
 
Current Location: a very cold office
Current Mood: indescribableall over the place
Listening/Watching: "She Is My Sin" by Nightwish
 
 
 
Jackiejackie on December 13th, 2006 06:21 pm (UTC)
I love that you and Tree posted at almost the same time. My joy is incalculcable. :D

'Cause you guys are funny. And schtuff.
Allee: pinkkayleelady_lyca on December 13th, 2006 06:27 pm (UTC)
Aaw, shucks. *blushes*

Every morning I get up, take my pain meds and eye drop, and then head straight to LJ to hear about your morning. Then I go to the bathroom, brush my teeth, etc. :D
Jackiejackie on December 13th, 2006 06:34 pm (UTC)
lol, I'm so predictable. :D

I get up, check my e-mail, THEN get ready. :D Then when I get to work, I post first thing. 'Cause of my faithful followers like youuuu! :D heehee. :)
Allee: jimmischiefmanagedlady_lyca on December 13th, 2006 06:37 pm (UTC)
Well, as your stalker, I think it's necessary to keep up on your life XD
Jackiejackie on December 13th, 2006 06:52 pm (UTC)
huzzah a stalker! *dances*
alisundancer on December 13th, 2006 07:36 pm (UTC)
"there is a wind storm and all of a sudden no one knows how to drive"

I love that. The way you write it makes it sound like some sort of inexplicable phenomena. Maybe it is...

!!!
Allee: darthhuglady_lyca on December 13th, 2006 08:05 pm (UTC)
Maybe it is a conspiracy! Roswell style!
Kristaatsirk on December 13th, 2006 08:20 pm (UTC)
bones is on tonight!
Allee: hirodiscolady_lyca on December 13th, 2006 08:26 pm (UTC)
I've never watched. But I take it I should :D
Pan: Ani Santajedipanchan on December 13th, 2006 09:48 pm (UTC)
Oh man, I miss advent calendars! We haven't had one since I was little, but I always liked the little treat of chocolate everyday...is it sad that I'm considering going to Eckerds to get one, 14 days late??

I guess in my head, it's chocolate > religion.

It's a good thing I'm already planning on going to hell for reading Harry Potter during religion class, and looking up Jesus porn. XD
Allee: straighttohelllady_lyca on December 13th, 2006 09:51 pm (UTC)
You should get one! They might be on sale since you are a tad bit late :D

Harry Potter is part of my religion. It is The Church of the Fangirl.

Jesus porn is awesome. 'Nuff said.
A One-Way Ticket to Laughtertowne, USA: Hulk!Jack Smash! by mysticxfhybridutensil on December 14th, 2006 12:32 am (UTC)
Peter Boyle, nooo! That makes me ridiculously sad :(
Allee: georgeharrisonlady_lyca on December 14th, 2006 02:03 am (UTC)
Seriously. I was in denial about it for like 30 minutes. :(
·ɿɾ· Megan: Five is a four letter wordmiss_bushido on December 15th, 2006 04:37 am (UTC)
Tritter does need to die and be raped I think. And holy crap why are so many of the things I love mentioned in your post? It's a good thing we're friends, or else we would end up being friends anyway.

"Fat, drunk, and stupid is no way to go through life, son."
Hehe, yay 'Animal House'. :)