?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 October 2006 @ 01:40 pm
When happiness doesn't work, Trust me and take my hand  
Random Thing I like:
-I have to make copies of the truck tickets and corresponding time cards every day. Sometimes there is more than one ticket because the driver did multiple jobs. When that happens I have to paper clip them together. I usually just grab a handful of paperclips. What I love is when I somehow manage to grab the exact right amount. A simple pleasure, but a pleasure none the less.

Random Thing I Don't Like:
-the copy machine

I woke at 4 this morning! Yay for being able to catch the re-run of Conan; but I did not fall back asleep until 6, which meant just another hour and a half of sleep. Boo-urns. Don't you just hate the days when you wake up and automatically you plan a nap for later?

The weird thing is though, I feel more awake today than I have in a long time! Damn body being weird!

Today Slither finally comes out! So, after going to flirt with Mark the Cute Bank Teller, I am popping over to the store so I can watch Nathan Fillion in all his beautiful glory. *le sigh*

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting




Went out with asiswellknown for dinner on Saturday. 'Twas great fun! And I found my Holy Grail of drinks; the Baileys® Irish Cream Shake. Chocolate and booze together?!?! *whimpers* Oh, and asiswellknown is the most fun person to text. Drop Dead Gorgeous and Simpsons quotes are taking up my phone's memory right now.


*gar and other pirate noises* I want my online credit card payment to go through! I can't buy the season pass to Law & Order: Criminal Intent until it does. House is moving back to nine p.m. on Tuesday again next week, same time as LOCI. Dammit. I just can't win. First Gilmore Girls than this. If I get the season pass I won't have to worry about the DVR, but it does take some time for iTunes to put up the episodes. But, I think it's worth it because my Tuesday nights are chock full of TV. House, Gilmore Girls, Boston Legal, and LOCI...*phew* I get exhausted just thinking about it.

On that subject, I have a new fandom to obsess about. I mean, I have a lot (Gilmore Girls, Boston Legal...) that I don't get obsessive about. But there are those (House, The Office, Buffy, Harry Potter, Aaron Stanford and EJami) that invade my daily life. I think of it this way, if I have a folder in My Pictures devoted an entire show, person or whatever, and/or read & hunt for fan fic, and/or plan out fanvids in my head, I am obsessed. And LOCI's Goren/Eames has now become one of those obsessions. I think they just have great chemistry. I mean, I love SVU too, but I only think of Stabler and Benson as BFF. I know people who work together should not get involved in romantic entanglements, especially cops. But this is TV! And, the chemistry, it's just there, I can't deny it.

The Bachelor last night...thank the fuck christ that Erica, or Paris Hilton as I like to call her, was only there for a tiny bit. Having a mental defective pick his dates was not a good idea. At this point I am rooting for Sadie the Virgin. She is just so cute; but not in an annoying way. I was also rooting for Jeannette. But I think that was just because I have the hots for her myself. Lisa just bugs the shit outta me. She is one of those women who believe they can plan their life down to every last detail, and that just pisses me off. Married and kids by the time she's 30. Well, with that plan she will be divorced by 33. You can't plan love. And the fact that she OWNS a wedding dress! SPOOKY! *cough*Run! Get out while you still can!*cough*



I thought I had found the black/red nail polish I wanted this weekend. I didn't! But, after four coats, it is dark enough for my general liking. I am still on the search; but now I don't reget the $5 spent. Plus, it gave me an excuse to strut around Fred Meyer. Yes, I literally strutted. They were playing "Trouble" by Pink, I had to do it!

I have seen no less than two people wearing Halloween brooches today! I must get one too!
 
 
Current Location: the office
Current Mood: awakeawake
Listening/Watching: "Pain" by Three Days Grace
 
 
 
Jackiejackie on October 24th, 2006 08:52 pm (UTC)
woooooo nathan fillion in all his hott glory!!! :D

i am in loooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooove. :D
Allee: slytherineddielady_lyca on October 24th, 2006 08:53 pm (UTC)
Hey! You got a man! LOL! You can have him when I'm done.
Jackiejackie on October 24th, 2006 08:55 pm (UTC)
Hey man, i would sooo take nathan fillion's sloppy seconds. or thirds...or however the hell i can get him. :D or, alternately, i'll give you jay in exchange for first dibs at the NF. :D
Pan: Hufflepuffsjedipanchan on October 25th, 2006 12:43 am (UTC)
Did you see Slither in the theaters when it first came out?? I wanted to, but I wasn't sure if it'd be too creepy, lol. Let me know how it is, maybe I'll go rent it!

I loooove Halloween clothes/earrings/brooches/ANYTHING! Hehe!
Allee: halloweenallee2lady_lyca on October 25th, 2006 12:44 am (UTC)
I did see it in the theatre! And OMFG you gotta rent it! It's funny as hell!