?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 September 2006 @ 02:06 pm
lookee lookee!  
Take a look at what Jackie (jackie) made for me! *points to icon* Perfect for autumn! Y'all should go check out her community leaky_sponge, 'cause she is cool and takes requests a lot of the time!

I hate Ina Garten, who hosts The Barefoot Contessa on Food Network. And yet, I watch her show. I hate her, her obviously gay husband (not 'cause he's gay, but c'mon we all know he is *points to elephant in the room*), her hotsy-totsy friends, her Hamptons house... But like I said, I watch her show. Maybe I'll switch over to I Love the '90s on VH1.

Two characters on Days of Our Lives are going to London. They referenced "God Save the Queen"; so I totally thought of Eddie. "God attack the Queen, send big dogs after her that bite her bum!"
 
 
Current Location: the foot of the bed
Current Mood: crankycranky
Listening/Watching: Barefoot Contessa
 
 
 
Jackiejackie on September 20th, 2006 09:13 pm (UTC)
wheeeeeeeeeee!! :D

i hate the barefoot contessa as well. ugh. i'll take rachel ray over that crap ANY day! :D

i looooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooove (a lot) mr. izzard. he rocks my feeble little brain. :D
Allee: personalizedfalllady_lyca on September 20th, 2006 09:15 pm (UTC)
Ok, so it's not just me and my mom who hate her; we aren't just total bitches :)
Pan: Wonkajedipanchan on September 20th, 2006 11:08 pm (UTC)
UGH, I hate her too, yet I kinda one to be one of her hotsy-totsy friends who get to eat her food on the beack everyday...

I say go for I ♥ The 90s, because I totally DO love them so much...I feel like I don't always remember everything from the 80s show, and then the 90s one makes me go "holy shit, I feel old now!"

XD
Panjedipanchan on September 20th, 2006 11:10 pm (UTC)
heh heh, that's WANT to be, not ONE to be...

*urges you to ignore*

^_^;;;

Allee: elmolady_lyca on September 21st, 2006 12:50 am (UTC)
Hehehehe.... And yeah, I admit I am kinda jealous of her. I wish I was rich and had a bitchy friend who was insanely good at cooking.

I know. I feel old too. And I am reminded of when I was nine, listened to rap and thought I was ghetto, even though I lived in the suburbs.
The Bitch is Back: bearded ladyasiswellknown on September 21st, 2006 06:26 am (UTC)
Let them chase after her
And rip her knickers off...

also, i love that you pointed to an elephant in the room. that was great. :) and we still need to get together, bitch about everything, and get rip-roaringly drunk.
Allee: slytherineddielady_lyca on September 21st, 2006 02:45 pm (UTC)
Indeed we do! Once I can stop having coughing fits.

That icon always reminds me of another Simpsons episode, when that old guy (Jasper I think his name is) takes the wrong pills and gets all hairy. "Oops, wrong pills. Little help?"
The Bitch is Back: little help?asiswellknown on September 21st, 2006 05:08 pm (UTC)
you mean this icon? :)
Allee: mugatulady_lyca on September 21st, 2006 09:18 pm (UTC)
Yes that's one! *claps* Yay! Tee hee
polaris_86: x-men; phoenix; jeanpolaris_86 on September 21st, 2006 03:06 pm (UTC)
Very cute icon! :D