?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 August 2006 @ 10:25 am
I shouldn't be proud, but I am  
Ok, I am aware that my LJ has been primarily used to gripe about work, and I am sorry for this. But I am here to do that again! It is only my dad and I in the office, since Tom is on vacation in Ireland (lucky dog!). Well, the week has been hectic, especially since I took Monday off to recover from the concert. But this morning, my dad is in the middle of a long-ish phone call with one of our customers, when another customer calls. I tell him Pete (my dad) is in the middle of another call and then ask if I can put him on hold. I do, and I admit he is on hold for a little while, but then he hangs up. And calls right back and proceeds to yell his head off at me! I calmly explain that Pete is still in the middle of a call, and if he doesn't want to wait I will gladly take a message. He then proceeds to harangue me some more. I'm sorry, but you are not our only customer pal! There's only the two of us here, and I am not the dispatcher, so kiss my ass! My father finishes his call and grabs this guy. The guy then proceeds to yell at my dad. We are already having a shitty morning, and my dad is getting louder, but not quite yelling. After he is done with that asshat, he tells me if someone ever talks like that to me again to hang up on them. A few second later he amends that, but apologizes for the guy. I don't want my dad to apologize, I know it's not his fault.

But anyway, why I am proud... Usually in situations like these, my first instinct is to cry, I am a bit of a crybaby, I admit it. However, this time I wanted to bite the asshole's head off instead! Excellent progress I think, I am becoming more of a bitch, and less of a wuss. I am now taking a break to decompress and enjoying my strawberry scone.

I woke up to rain today. YAY! I have missed the rain so much! And now I don't have to wash my car :P But it is supposed to be "nice" again soon. Boo-urns to the sun!

EDIT
Now that I am all by lonesome for a few minutes, I have Marilyn Manson going. And I am lipsynching along with it in order to get my aggression out. This way if another asshat calls, I won't feel the urge to bitch at him quite so keenly.
 
 
Current Location: the office
Listening/Watching: "Buddy Holly" by Weezer, now "This Is the New Shit"
 
 
 
·ɿɾ· Megan: Bag of assesmiss_bushido on August 9th, 2006 05:46 pm (UTC)
Haha! That asshat got what he deserved. Someone like that called my old job at the lawyer's office and got the same treatment.

And you sound exactly like me with the rain stuff. I love rain, and prefer it over the sun. :P

Oh how dark and depressing I am. JK. XD
Allee: tickettohelllady_lyca on August 9th, 2006 05:52 pm (UTC)
Rain is where it's at! Dark and depressing rules! LOL.

When you think about it though, rain should be the exact opposite of depressing. Rains cleanses... Wow, how very mystical of me :P


Bag of asses...rofl!
·ɿɾ· Megan: This smells like cherries!miss_bushido on August 9th, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
How mystical of you indeed. I always thought the same thing about rain. It's very soothing.

And yes, I finally got the bag of asses quote icon. ^_^ Sooo happy about that too. Ah, Dane Cook is the best.
lambobrat on August 9th, 2006 10:09 pm (UTC)
score for you!!! Man some people are just soo freakin' rude...ughh. Show some professionalism!! Nothting like that has happened to me, at least not yet..
Allee: diggorysmilelady_lyca on August 9th, 2006 10:13 pm (UTC)
*looks at the icon* Oh Benji, how I love you! Can you believe SYTYCD is over this week?!?! *tear*

I hope it never happens to you! But if it does, yeah just keep it professional like ya said. That's what I did, and now I can say I am better than that guy! HA!
lambobrat on August 9th, 2006 11:52 pm (UTC)
well technically it won't be over til next week..august 16th, part 2 of the finale, which happens to be the day I go back to school *dies*

I want benji to win it!!!*squee* I'll be voting for him non-stop :D I love Travis, but I love Benji more *sigh*

Allee: benjellesmoochlady_lyca on August 10th, 2006 01:51 am (UTC)
True that!

Oops, my bad! I hate how they are gonna draw it out like that, but I don't want it to be over...
lambobrat on August 10th, 2006 03:48 am (UTC)
i know *tear* it shall be a bittersweet day

*is still dialing for Benji* :D

Wasn't he amazing!! My favorites were Tranji..yuumm! Benji's solo, and the salsa! *le sigh*

are you going to the tour? I've been badgering my mum about getting tickets tomorrow..I won't be here to order them(work..meh), so I have to trust her to do it *crosses fingers*
Allee: orangemochafrappuccinolady_lyca on August 10th, 2006 05:45 am (UTC)
I am voting for Benji like craz-ay! I've already lost count! Tranji was awesome! Made me happy en mis pantalones :P And the final number....holy cow! I think it was my favorite of the night! And I hope they make a Zoolander musical now!

Of course I am going to the tour! I don't care if I have to go alone, I am so there!
lambobrat on August 10th, 2006 07:51 pm (UTC)
yes! *high fives* score!

LoL..oh my god, Tranji! *swoons*

The final number was amazing!!I loved Travis's little walk..hehe. I felt bad though..4 dances in one night must've really taken a toll on them..wheeew!

yeah, I was going to get tickets at the presale today, but err had some technical difficulties, so I might just wait for the "official" one tomorrow. Hopefully I can still get decent seats *crosses fingers*
Allee: dracospiritfingerslady_lyca on August 10th, 2006 07:53 pm (UTC)
Your icon made me literally laugh out loud!

And I am sure you will get dandy seats! :)
lambobrat on August 10th, 2006 08:00 pm (UTC)
thanks! gotta love Draky-poo..lol!

Ha! I totally have your icon ;)
Chrissyweird_x_sister on August 10th, 2006 04:01 am (UTC)
I hate customers like that. I deal with angry customers at my job all the time. I think my first instinct is usually to cry too. (Most the time) except for the ones that take it out on me when they're just having a bad day, I just get mad at them. Yeah, you're having a bad day -- but so am I. ;-)

<3 Chrissy