?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 April 2009 @ 07:06 pm
 
  • 21:41 @treerad HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!! #
  • 10:59 Seeing The Soloist for 5 bucks. Hellz yeah! #
Automatically shipped by LoudTwitter
 
 
 
Speedsnarkylightning on April 27th, 2009 02:45 am (UTC)
Let me know what you think of The Soloist! 8D
Alleelady_lyca on April 27th, 2009 05:19 pm (UTC)
I say go, but to a matinee. :P
Pan: ZQ grinpann_cake on April 27th, 2009 09:53 pm (UTC)
Worth it for RDJr, at least? Or should I just watch Iron Man again? XDD
Speed: teddiesnarkylightning on April 27th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
your icon is super distracting
Never enough Iron Man! :D

But seriously--it depends if you like dramas. Some critics were like "oh, we've heard this plot before!" but the acting was great, the plot was solid, nothing like ~amazingly~ unique, but not exactly tiredly cliché either. Plus it gets bonus points in my book for having a non-drug addict or ex-drug addict role for RDJ.
Pan: ZQ grinpann_cake on April 27th, 2009 11:37 pm (UTC)
Re: your icon is super distracting
Haha this is my new favorite icon! ZQ is such a cutie! :DD

I do think I'll get it on demand when it comes out, because I love RDJ just so so much. I heard he's very good in it! I also love string instruments, I used to play the violin and I kinda have a soft spot for those movies.
Alleelady_lyca on April 27th, 2009 10:38 pm (UTC)
I agree with pretty much everything [Unknown LJ tag] has said.

I also have to add if you love string instruments it's awesome. And I liked how in one scene, there was kind of an example of synesthesia.

And Tom Hollander was in it, and I loooove him. His character did make me roll my eyes though. :P

Edited at 2009-04-27 10:40 pm (UTC)
Speed: kirksnarkylightning on April 27th, 2009 10:27 pm (UTC)
I already swindled my mom into taking me. Partly because I felt that I ~had~ to show her how absolutely amazing RDJ is, but she'd hate all his other movies (except Good Night & Good Luck, although he's... not really a man player in that). Luckily I got a student discount though! 8D

Did you like it?
Alleelady_lyca on April 27th, 2009 10:40 pm (UTC)
I did like it. I don't know if I'll rush out to buy the DVD the day it comes out or anything. But yeah, glad I saw it.
Speed: kirksnarkylightning on April 27th, 2009 11:38 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's pretty much my reaction. I gotta admit, I totally digged Foxx's homeless outfits. 8D