?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 July 2008 @ 01:44 pm
Harry Potter - George Weasley/Luna Lovegood - Life Less Ordinary  
Medium: Books/Film
Fandom: Harry Potter
Subject: George Weasley/Luna Lovegood
Warnings: None.
Notes: There's a general order to the songs, but it doesn't really matter. I can see this as a mix tape that they would listen to that describes their relationship. If any file doesn't work or needs to be re-uploaded for any reason, just let me know. Even if it's months from when this was originally posted, I have no problem putting it back up. :) X-posted.


Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic





Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic



Bohemian Like You - The Dandy Warhols
I really love your hairdo,Yeah,
I'm glad you like mine too,
See what lookin' pretty cool will get ya...
'Cause I like you,
Yeah, I like you,
And I'm feeling so Bohemian like you


Hey Sandy - Polaris
Hey smilin' strange
You're lookin' happily deranged
Could you settle to shoot me?
Or have you picked your target yet?


Life Less Ordinary - Carbon Leaf
The night you came into my life
Well it took the bones of me, took the bones of me
You blew away my storm and strife
And shook the bones of me, shook the bones of me.
By the way, I do know why you stayed away
I will keep tongue-tied but...

Honey understand, honey understand
I won't make demands
Honey understand, honey understand
We could walk without a plan.
Honey understand (honey), honey understand
I won't rest in stone all alone
Honey understand, honey understand
I'm all ready to go
But you already know...

Live a life less ordinary
Live a life extraordinary with me.


Absolutely Cuckoo - The Magnetic Fields
Don't fall in love with me yet
We only recently met
True I'm in love with you but
you might decide I'm a nut
Give me a week or two to
go absolutely cuckoo
then, when you see your error,
then, you can flee in terror
like everybody else does


Sunflower - Tonic
All I want is to be your sunflower
To watch over you from up high
When the wind blows
I will kiss you like sunshine
Stealing pieces from a perfect sky
Because here you go again
Because here you go again


Summer Skin - Death Cab for Cutie
Squeaky swings and tall grass
The longest shadows ever cast
The water's warm and children swim
And we frolicked about in our summer skin

I don't recall a single care
Just greenery and humid air
Then Labor day came and went
And we shed what was left of our summer skin


Laid - Matt Nathanson
Caught your hand inside a till,
Slammed your fingers in the door.
Bought a kitchen knives and skewers
Dressed me up in women's clothes
Messed around with gender roles
Dye my eyes and call me pretty

Moved out of the house, so you moved next door
I locked you out, you cut a hole in the wall.
I found you sleeping next to me, I thought I was alone.
You're driving me crazy, when are you coming home?


I'm Yours - Jason Mraz
I won't hesitate no more, no more
It cannot wait, I'm yours

Well open up your mind and see like me
Open up your plans and damn you're free
Look into your heart and you'll find love love love love
Listen to the music of the moment people dance and sing
We're just one big family
And It's our God-forsaken right to be loved love loved love loved


Chained To You - Savage Garden
And when you looked into my eyes felt a sudden sense of urgency
Fascination casts a spell and you became more than just a mystery
And I think about you all the time
Is this fate is it my destiny
That I think about you all the time
I no longer pretend to have my hand on the wheel because

I feel the magic all around you
It's bringing me to my knees
Like I wanna be
I've got to be chained to you
I feel the magic building around you


Delirious Love - Neil Diamond
Like a ride on a rocket it took us up,
Didn't want it to stop and it shook us up good.
We were movin' fast just ahead of the law,
We were beggin' for more,
And what a blast.
Comin' round to a new kind of view of it,
Never did it before we were doin' it now,
And I gotta say it was easy to give,
Was a reason to live another day.
Neither one of us stoppin' to figure out,
What the roll and the rockin' was all about.
All we knew was that we couldn't get enough,
You and me in the heat of delierious love.
I can feet it, I can feel it, we can feel it.


This Is the One - The Stone Roses
We all know her desire
From the plans that she has made
I have her on a promise
Immerse me in your splendor
All the plans that I have made

This is the one...
She's waited for


DOWNLOAD FULL MIX IN .ZIP FOLDER W/ ART

Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: peacefulpeaceful
 
 
 
Jackie: {other}[hp] - luna specsjackie on July 30th, 2008 10:49 pm (UTC)
George/Luna???? BEST.SHIP.EVARRRRR.
Allee: lunalovegoodlady_lyca on July 30th, 2008 10:59 pm (UTC)
INORITE?!?!?!?! =DDDD
Ms. Friday: Strange Girli_am_girlfriday on July 30th, 2008 11:44 pm (UTC)
Yay! Love George/Luna!
Allee: lunalovegoodlady_lyca on July 31st, 2008 01:40 am (UTC)
Definitely an underrated ship. Glad to see another fan. =D
The Sauntering Angel: dgangels_aubade on July 30th, 2008 11:59 pm (UTC)
Oh the Neil Diamond is perfect!

Snagging some I don't have :-)
x
Allee: lunalovegoodlady_lyca on July 31st, 2008 01:39 am (UTC)
I don't know why, but Luna always comes to mind when I listen to Neil. :P

Thanks for commenting! :D
That snorkel's been just like a snorkel to me!: libertyjusticesailorptah on July 31st, 2008 01:15 am (UTC)
The .zip appears to be broken =(
Allee: lilacslady_lyca on July 31st, 2008 01:37 am (UTC)
I wondered why it uploaded so quickly! D'oh! Sorry about that. THIS should work. :)
(no subject) - sailorptah on July 31st, 2008 02:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
Lilly: PRICE OF LOVElillywmw on July 31st, 2008 01:21 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for the songs! :*
Allee: ofelialady_lyca on July 31st, 2008 01:38 am (UTC)
No prob. Glad you found something to enjoy. =)
slytherindoll on July 31st, 2008 01:52 am (UTC)
Woooohooo Jason Mraz. YAY.
Allee: jasonmrazgeekinthepinklady_lyca on July 31st, 2008 02:59 am (UTC)
LOL! Yeah, pretty much. I fangirl that boy so hard. ^_^
eirwen555: Lunaeirwen555 on July 31st, 2008 02:19 am (UTC)
Thank you thank you thank you! George/Luna=the best ship ever. Snagging the mix!
Allee: ofelialady_lyca on July 31st, 2008 03:01 am (UTC)
You're welcome! G/L shippers unite! XD

P.S. Your icon's gorgeous.
(no subject) - eirwen555 on July 31st, 2008 03:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
jessionthemoonjessionthemoon on July 31st, 2008 02:32 am (UTC)
the magnetic fields!!! muuuuch love, i absolutely love using them in fanmixes, especially anything from 69 love songs, because any song will fit perfectly
Allee: tim&daisylady_lyca on July 31st, 2008 03:03 am (UTC)
Hehehe. Totally. I actually first heard that song on another fanmix. XD
openexitopenexit on July 31st, 2008 04:37 am (UTC)
yeee~!
oh yay!
Never has such a pairing brought this much of a fangirl out of me.
Hahaha
Allee: littlemisssunshinefangirllady_lyca on July 31st, 2008 05:28 am (UTC)
Re: yeee~!
Tee hee! Then the mix has done it's job. ^_^
Courtney: Chriswinter_lace on July 31st, 2008 06:32 am (UTC)
I like the idea of this ship.
Music looks too.
Allee: kristenbelllady_lyca on July 31st, 2008 04:21 pm (UTC)
If you ever have a hankering for some fic, be sure to check out ozmafics, specifically Love and Levity. It's the story that got me into this ship in the first place. :)

Thank you for commenting! =D
emmy from the block.: Gyarusaquascape on July 31st, 2008 12:32 pm (UTC)
THIS IS BOSS.
George/Luna is so incredibly underrated. Will absolutely snag a few of these songs later!
Allee: dwightwithgarbagethecatlady_lyca on July 31st, 2008 04:17 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And this ship definitely deserves to be bigger. It's not one one might immediately think of, but then when ya hear...it just makes sense. :P
(Deleted comment)
Allee: houserockstarlady_lyca on July 31st, 2008 04:23 pm (UTC)
Same here! I would love Polaris anyway, but the fact that did Pete & Pete is icing on the cake. (Powers That Be, release season 3 on DVD plz. :P)

Thank you! :D
sweetandfiercesweetandfierce on July 31st, 2008 06:14 pm (UTC)
Cool mix! I needed some new music--looking forward to listening to it! :-D Thanks!
Allee: nevilledaysalelady_lyca on July 31st, 2008 08:37 pm (UTC)
Aaaw! Thank you! Fanmixes are definitely a fun way to discover new music. :)
Pan: Weasley's Wizard Wheezespann_cake on July 31st, 2008 08:10 pm (UTC)
Eeeeee!! This mix is so perfect for them!! And it has NEEEEIIIILL!! :DDD Snagging all of them, hee.

Need...to...write...this...ship...rising! ACK! LOOK WHAT YOU'VE DONE!
Allee: flandersHPlady_lyca on July 31st, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!!! Glad you think so! =D And I don't know why, but listening to Neil always makes me think of Luna in some way. XD She would totally go to a concert with us. LOL!

DO NOT RESIST!!!!111!!!1!! Do eeeet! X3
(no subject) - pann_cake on July 31st, 2008 10:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lady_lyca on August 1st, 2008 04:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Anonymous) on August 1st, 2008 02:48 am (UTC)
matt nathanson + carbon leaf + jason mraz

you are my hero :P
Allee: jasonmrazgeekinthepinklady_lyca on August 1st, 2008 04:39 am (UTC)
Hee hee! Yay! ^_^