?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 August 2007 @ 09:16 am
I'm gonna start a riot, you don't want to fight it. 1, 2 fuck you! Don't tell me what to do  
I was going to wait until tonight to post, because I have a massive intro post of dooooooom for my new pals going on in notebook on my laptop. But I need to start typing something.

Today started out vaguely well. I've been up since 4 a.m., but I don't feel that sleepy so I guess it's all right. A t-shirt I bought on eBay (*shame* it's a HSM shirt) that's an XL Junior fits (woot for being a little thinner), AND is work appropriate (meaning no midriff showing except a little in the back when I sit down and no one can see it then anyway. AND Alberto 'Scumbag' Gonzales is resigning. There was also a short line at the Starbucks drive thru.


However....holy shit. Work is teh stressful!!!1111! It's Monday, so it's time to create invoices, to be sent out tomorrow or Wednesday. And one of our customers is breathing down our necks. However, so many drivers are so fucking incompetent and haven't turned in trucking or scaling tickets for almost two weeks! We call everyday and they say placating things...but absolutely NOTHING can get done! I can't total tons and hours without tickets! I also can't enter some of our bills, because I have no backup.

When we finally do get the tickets, I am going to have really bust my ass to get everything out in a somewhat efficient manner.

So while nothing is my fault, I feel like I am just sitting here with my thumb up my ass. And while my boss isn't mad at me, you can still feel stress. I don't like the feeling that ceiling can crash down on me at any time.

And the people at the corporate office totally make me their fall guy sometimes. Like when I needed a new book of deposit slips. I called TWO WEEKS before I ran out of what I already had. Then when I called up there again to see if the order had arrived because I was now out, Mia said "Oh shoot. I...uhhh...I'll look to see if there any around." And of course there weren't. When Vicki got back (because she was nice enough to get them since she was going to corporate anyway), she says to me in a condescending tone (which I am all too familiar with), "Well now you know to order BEFORE you run out." Ummm...DUUUUUH! REALLY?!?! WHY DIDN'T I FUCKING THINK OF THAT?!?!?! */violent sarcasm* I am torn whether to be more pissed with the corporate girls or with Vicki.

I guess I'll pick the corporate girls. It's not Vicki's fault I'm the designated asshole around here.


I decided to go with my Andrew Wells icon, instead of my Wilson/asshat one (which tells you right off the bat that I am pissed off). But I am trying to look at anything that will make me giggle. I also could've used my Draco/bullshit one....

I promise a real entry tonight, complete with a massive intro. And for all this complaining I will try and find some good vids or do a hawt picspam or something.
 
 
Current Location: the office
Current Mood: pissed offpissed off
Listening/Watching: "Art of Losing" by American Hi-Fi
 
 
 
Rebecca: Innocent Gabrielilovetbag24 on August 27th, 2007 05:27 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry you've had a bad day, sweetie!! It'll get better! My aunt works in the office of Fed Ex Freight and she's always telling me horror stories about shipping and drivers and all that crap so keep ya head up!! And just envision the pickle licking girl and that'll be sure to put a smile on your face!!
Allee: icecreamZQlady_lyca on August 27th, 2007 05:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!! :) It just sucks because I can't really do anything about it. *goes into control freak mode*

And thinking of Pickle Girl totally worked! :D There's now a montage of her, David Hasslehoff, and God Mom playing in my head.
merlincerridwen on August 29th, 2007 06:10 am (UTC)
candi
Yep. Sorry, lol. As for your questions you asked me - I don't know for sure what history yet because it depends on what's available and history courses at the community colleges here are rare. There are some, but not many. I found out, I was wrong. It was just my great-grandma and she was with her dad (my great-great-grandpa) at a gas station and she actually put gas in their tank! Had no idea who they were at the time. I was surprised when my grandma told me, like they didn't do anything to them? Not at all, but my grandma told me my great-great-grandpa was a pretty large man. So, maybe. I mean, I don't know. It happened, but my God they were both so lucky...
Alleelady_lyca on August 29th, 2007 06:30 am (UTC)
Re: candi
Friended ya!