?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 May 2007 @ 10:00 am
Wake up the dawn and ask her why, A dreamer dreams she never dies  
Well now, let's see...*calculates* I voted for Blake for about an hour and a half last night. All during House, and then when I got home. And maybe once or twice at a stoplight. I should have kept voting, even while on the bridge. I only had to press like two buttons. And I bet cops love their hometown boy and would be understanding. I don't know where they have banned cell phones while driving. :P

After work, went to Red Robin with Lauren (asiswellknown) for delicious bacon burgers and Bailey's shakes. *drool* So good... Mmmm, unexplained bacon.

We then went back to her place. Of course right away Amelie (her cat) wants attention. Of course, I can't resist the cute kitty. But then I got her dander in my eyes. I have to remember to not touch my eyes AT ALL after petting a cat. Luckily it was dark when I left, so no one had to see my puffy eyes. :P And of course we had to watch Candyman, 'cause that's kind of our thing. And The Simpsons. "I'm OCD! 1, 2, 3, 4! Moe can't catch a break! 1, 2, 3, 4!" And then Jeopardy. OMG, there is the cutest nerd on Jeopardy! Last night was his third win I think. He is so adorkable!

I kinda missed what was going on on House, because of all the voting...but I did love Cameron and Wilson's little tete a tete. And I obviously didn't catch Boston Legal, but I recorded it and will most likely talk about it tomorrow. I have to watch a bunch of my recorded stuff tonight (Boston Legal, Gilmore Girls, How I Met Your Mother), because house-sitting starts tomorrow. I also have to do a ton of laundry because I don't want to use their machine. You HAVE to use their soap, and it's very finicky. Knowing me and my relationship with technology, I shouldn't touch it. But I might, because I will probably take a nap instead of washing clothes. I am just soooo tired!

Gawd! I am swear I am going to bash the phone into the wall soon!!! Please to stop ringing!!! "This is so-and-so". Hello, what's up? "This is so-and-so." Got it! What the hell do you want?!?! My eyes are drooping, the phone keeps ringing, I'm alone, get on with it!!!

To make me feel better...


His first performance; "Roxanne" was chosen by Paula. Honestly, it could have been better. I just didn't really like the arrangement, Blake did what he could with it.



His second performance; "This Love" was chosen by the producers. I thought this was so amazingly hot!



His last performance; "When I Get You Alone" was chosen by him. Again, very hot.




If Blake goes home, I will probably not watch the last week. No siree bob! I love Melinda, but uh uh. Not having it. Jordin bores me, sorry.
 
 
Current Location: the office
Current Mood: draineddrained
Listening/Watching: "Champagne Supernova" by Oasis
 
 
 
morningwater on May 16th, 2007 06:12 pm (UTC)
Dude. I missed Gilmore Girls and Boston Legal last night. I did catch some of House. I was like, He really is Dr McMeany!! haha. <3
Allee: house/cameronlady_lyca on May 16th, 2007 06:30 pm (UTC)
It was the series finale for GG! I just know I am gonna cry when I watch it. :(
morningwater on May 16th, 2007 07:05 pm (UTC)
I thought I was going to as well. It was Randy's favourite show and I just totally missed it. You must tell me how it ends since I lack access to any YouTubeish stuff.
Abby Normal: Play niceozma_katiebell on May 16th, 2007 08:29 pm (UTC)
Did you see these:
http://mukkianglia.livejournal.com/8980.html
Lots of Pyro there.
Allee: pyrosexlady_lyca on May 16th, 2007 08:52 pm (UTC)
Oooh! Thanks for the heads up! *saving* :D
Aelindil: lolzaelindil on May 16th, 2007 08:48 pm (UTC)
I voted for Blake for about an hour and a half last night. All during House, and then when I got home.

My mom did that for Melinda. Like all night. It was amazing to behold.
Allee: voteforblakelady_lyca on May 16th, 2007 08:52 pm (UTC)
Hahaha. Nice to know I am not the only insane one. XD