?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 May 2007 @ 11:01 am
Open your parachute and grab your gun. Falling down like an omen, a setting sun  
O....M....G!. Not exactly what I had hoped for, but still pretty awesome.

*le sigh* No nap for me tonight. I am going to be house/dog-sitting for my friend Amy this weekend, and I am supposed to go over there around 6 p.m. so her mom can show me where everything's at. That's right in the prime of nap time! But I do need to stop relying on naps for sleep, so this is a good thing I guess.

Thanks to a recent post in stupid_free, my collection of macros has grown quite a bit.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting




I know it's mean of me, but I hate when my mom takes the day off work. I hate leaving the house and seeing her all comfy in the recliner. I get teh jealous. :P Ugh. And traffic was even suckier than usual this morning! The main road I take to work was only one lane in one place, so it was backed up at intersections blocks away. There are three roads that come into Redmond in the morning and they ALL suck. And the freeway is even worse. I got in about ten minutes later. I wasn't in trouble or anything, but it still wasn't fun. And I think it will be okay if I am fifteen minutes late the next couple of days. I hope construction or whatever they're doing doesn't go on too long. I don't want to get up earlier. :(

*/whine*


This is one of my favoritest moments of Boston Legal.



This is a Denny/Alan vid. Now, I am not a slasher, even more adamantly in this fandom. But this vid is too cute not to love.



I haven't seen any of Ugly Betty yet. But I really want to! All I know about it is her nephew is flaming gay, and the guy I fancy is named Henry. Here is a Henry/Betty vid that made me say "AAAAW!" even though I know nothing of their storyline.




On last night's Celebrity Fit Club, I realized while I do hate Dustin Diamond...I also pity him. He obviously has some self-esteem issues. That said, I do too, but I am not that much of an asshat. And Mo made me cry! I love Mo and Ro. I also would have voted Kim off my team. Only for the reason that the guys were going to vote off Dustin, and them on a team together...YIKES!

Charm School...why do I love this trash?!?! XD And so what if Pumpkin spit on some guy. He asked her too! It would be kinda cool. And yeah, Leilene is crazy...but she is hot. Then again, I seem to be attracted to crazy women, so that could be it. And when two of the Captains (I cannot remember who they were though) were telling Leilene and the other girl, "Well, she didn't want you. She's a liar!" Well no shit she didn't want them. It's not lying, it's being diplomatic, you stupid bitch!

Desperate Housewives... Oh Edie, you manipulative bitch! Now, I admire sneakiness to an extent, but me a little more covert please! And lying about birth control is a big deal. That is just wrong. But yay, Marcia Cross will be back next week for the season finale! Bree's my gal!

Huzzah for Heroes tonight! Boo-urns for it being the second to last episode of the season.
 
 
Current Location: the office
Current Mood: jealousjealous
Listening/Watching: "King's Crossing" by Elliot Smith
 
 
 
overglow on May 14th, 2007 07:39 pm (UTC)
MACROS FTW!

And oh man. Charm school. I love Goldie or Courtney or whatever she goes by and I was kind of upset that she went home, but in all actuality, I agree with Monique that she didn't belong there. But she is going on tour with Monique, so yay! And I friggin' hate Larissa. Stupid thing she is. And I love Leilene. She did really well this challenge, I think. Sex DOES sell, and it was very classy.
overglow on May 14th, 2007 07:41 pm (UTC)
How did I miss the whole thing about CFC?

Anyway, I agree. I would have voted Kim off, just because I knew the guys were going for Dustin, and I wouldn't have wanted to subject her to that, you know? I love Kimberley, and I knew that if she was on a team with Dustin, the shit would hit the fan.

And next weeks episode? I can't wait. Dustin drama, FTW! I love the fact that he is going start on ANT, the host. LOL.
(no subject) - lady_lyca on May 14th, 2007 07:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - overglow on May 14th, 2007 08:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lady_lyca on May 14th, 2007 08:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
morningwater on May 14th, 2007 07:46 pm (UTC)
Pumpkin was on Tyra the other night!! She was talking about how she can't get a teaching job now because all the kids call her Miss Pumpkin.
Allee: chwkennylady_lyca on May 14th, 2007 07:58 pm (UTC)
That's too bad. But I am wondering...why the hell did these kids see Flavor of Love?!?! What the hell kinds of parents are these? Or were they like high schoolers, I don't know what she teaches. :P
(no subject) - morningwater on May 14th, 2007 08:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lady_lyca on May 14th, 2007 08:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - morningwater on May 14th, 2007 08:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lady_lyca on May 14th, 2007 08:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - morningwater on May 14th, 2007 08:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lady_lyca on May 14th, 2007 08:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - morningwater on May 14th, 2007 08:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lady_lyca on May 14th, 2007 08:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - morningwater on May 14th, 2007 09:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Pan: Harry slashjedipanchan on May 14th, 2007 08:19 pm (UTC)
OMG that pic of DanRad hurts my eyyyyes!! ...but I saved it anyway. XD I'm rather liking his hip-bone action, but he SIRIUSLY needs to trim down yonder...it's like the Forbidden Forest down there!! XD

Hahahaha, nice random picspam! I love the dancing Emo-Spidey!! Yes, that was actually IN the movie. XD

OH MAN, I almost totally forgot about Heroes tonight!! Good thing I read your lj, man. :P
Allee: tomvirginitylady_lyca on May 14th, 2007 08:24 pm (UTC)
LOL! The treasure trail is a bit too mangy. Men expect us to take care of business downstairs, so they should too! :P

I love macros. I don't why. They are so stupid, yet they make me literally LOL!

Oh god, emo!Spidey! I saw SP3 on Saturday. My post just before this one has my review.

How could you forget Heroes?!?!?! I would die if I missed it. Or at least cry. XP
(no subject) - jedipanchan on May 14th, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lady_lyca on May 14th, 2007 08:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jedipanchan on May 15th, 2007 03:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lady_lyca on May 15th, 2007 06:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jedipanchan on May 15th, 2007 05:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lady_lyca on May 15th, 2007 05:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
polaris_86: that 70's showpolaris_86 on May 14th, 2007 08:20 pm (UTC)
Charm school? Pumpkin? What's that?

I feel the same way when my dad is taking a day off. XD So, you're not the only mean person. :P
Allee: lunalovegoodlady_lyca on May 14th, 2007 08:26 pm (UTC)
It's a reality show on VH1. All the contestants are girls who were on another reality show called Flavor of Love. They are all just a bunch of loud-mouthed bitches, like most reality TV people. And Mo'nique (a comedian or actress or something), has this charm school thing to try and teach them a few things. It's just basically a bunch of catfighting. XD

Hehehe! Yay for jealousy! LOL!

P.S. Icon love! :D
(no subject) - polaris_86 on May 14th, 2007 08:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lady_lyca on May 14th, 2007 08:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - polaris_86 on May 15th, 2007 02:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - polaris_86 on May 14th, 2007 08:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
polaris_86: emo peterpolaris_86 on May 14th, 2007 08:24 pm (UTC)
I looove the YMCA-picture! XD
polaris_86: spiderman; peter parkerpolaris_86 on May 14th, 2007 08:27 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh and the cat-pic! So cute!
(no subject) - lady_lyca on May 14th, 2007 08:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - polaris_86 on May 14th, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lady_lyca on May 14th, 2007 08:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - polaris_86 on May 15th, 2007 02:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Jackiejackie on May 14th, 2007 10:49 pm (UTC)
*random*

I had never watched Boston Legal until Mum made me watch it Saturday night. I'd had a bottle of wine at that point, so I thought it was pretty fucking hilarious, but I can't honestly say if it was...
Allee: bostonlegallady_lyca on May 14th, 2007 10:51 pm (UTC)
LOL! Alcohol makes everything fun! XD

But tis a good show! Could Tree and I both be wrong? C'mon, I think not. ;D
kitsch22 on May 14th, 2007 11:46 pm (UTC)
Funny macros.

The picture of Dan is rather disturbing!
Allee: chantvoldemortlady_lyca on May 15th, 2007 12:31 am (UTC)
Hee hee! Count Chocula icon! :D

Macros...I don't think I'll ever get tired of them.

DanRad definitely needs to trim the hedges a bit.
Chrissyx_starbuck on May 15th, 2007 10:40 am (UTC)
Pictures? FREAKIN HILARIOUS. I love them. ♥

I get jealous when people take days off work and stuff. *grumbles* Even when they deserve it more than me, since I rarely work. HAHA.