?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 May 2007 @ 10:14 am
I seem to be struck by you, I want to make you move because you're standing still  
I wonder if we have any food in this joint...I mean, food I can graze upon. Stupid hunger! Aha! Found the bag of salt & vinegar chips! *stuffs face*

Because I know at least one person missed it...

EEEE! More HP references!!!! Except Dwight was dissin' the Slytherins, so I had to withold sex from for the night. Yes, I realize Dwight is fictional, leave me alone! XP

I also kept chanting "Voldemort! Voldemort!" whilst making tea during a commercial break.

So, The Office has mentioned HP three(?) times now. It has also mentioned Heroes. Joss Whedon directed the episode in which vampires were involved, so we'll say Buffy was covered. They just need to mention X-Men, Firefly, House and I will have an Allee!gasm.

I am so proud of Pam! Walking across the coals, literally and figuratively. Wow! I mean, I am definitely not one of those adamant Karen-haters. I mean, I actually like Karen, and I know a lot of people don't. Most don't have a good reason, it's just because Jim and Pam belong together. And while I love JAM, I did like Karen with Jim. I thought it was great that there was a woman who appreciated how wonderful Jim really is. But I really like how Pam is getting more courage and confidence.

Dwight: The Vampire Hunter




Scrubs...I LOVE how the Janitor was awesome in Kelso's job. That was hi-larious! I love the Janitor. He doesn't get enough respect. That is one thing I don't like about JD, he acts all superior to him. And last night's episode just made me dislike JD even more. I don't hate JD or anything. He's adorable! That's the thing! He is like an adolescent! He is so selfish! He's the one who missed the chance with Elliot, so I hope he doesn't do anything to ruin her relationship with Keith. And how he left Kim there! Yes, what Kim did was horrible. BUT, that doesn't mean he should run out on the baby. He just has to suck it up and deal with his responsibilities. I did like how Jordan told Perry to be nicer to "The Stick". XD

Traveler was on last night!!!!!! *makes creepy petting motion towards Aaron* But I liked it besides the Aaron reason. I mean, it is not going to be my favorite show by any means...But it looks like a show that will keep you guessing. I think it'll be like Heroes, it gives you a lot of question, but it delivers answers too.



1. Which is your favorite Triwizard Task? The Maze. Because it reminds me of The Shining. Red rum! Red rum!
2. What's your favorite HP reference in another fandom? When Prison Mike talked about the Dementors on The Office.
3. Which HP were/are you most like as a teenager? Luna Lovegood. No question.
4. Which would you rather have: a niffler or a Pygmy Puff? While both are cute, I think a Pygmy Puff would be easier to take care of.
5. You have enough Polyjuice Potion to last one day: who do you choose to morph into? Hmmmm...Penelope Clearwater. So I could see the softer side of Sears Percy. Because I know he has one!


Why hasn't there been a Fannish 5 in awhile? Hmmm...

Classic movie posters get the Grindhouse treatment, courtesy of SomethingAwful*dot*com. I think the one for Sorcerer's Stone on page 8 is my favorite.

I still haven't gotten my mom anything for Mother's Day yet! I have no idea what to get her!!! Maybe a Macy's gift card.

The Sylar vid I posted yesterday...the song in it I am now obsessed with, makes me imagine dancing a tango with Sylar. I know why with Sylar, but why a dance? Why a tango? Mine is a twisted mind. I just imagine him all slicked up, in a power suit. Me in a red dress, spaghetti strap, maybe a couple of ruffles on the skirt. Hair up, kind of a 1920s style. Smoky eyes, a slash of bright red lipstick...WHAT THE HELL IS WRONG WITH ME?!?!!? XD

OMG! I was afraid I was gonna miss Blake Lewis on Kiss 106.1 and 100.7...but he is going to be on The End today!!! Yay!

*EDIT* Blake cancelled his performance on The End. :( And since I have work, I can't go see him at West Lake Center, 'cause sadly I would. And I don't have tickets to the Mariners/Yankees games tonight to see him sing the national anthem. :( I need some chocolate now.
 
 
Current Location: the office
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
Listening/Watching: "Paralyzer" by Finger Eleven
 
 
 
treerad on May 11th, 2007 05:52 pm (UTC)
OMFG, the office rocked last night! i love it! espeically pam! i was so excited for pam! and i was sad for toby. i've been annoyed with jim the last few weeks though, it's like he's become a real ass. and creed? love creed too. and poor andy! i love the office!!!
Allee: dwangelalady_lyca on May 11th, 2007 06:13 pm (UTC)
I know! Poor Toby and his goofy hat! I just wanted to give him a big hug!

I am so glad Pam is kind of getting her act together. I didn't want anything to happen between her and Jim while she was still...finding herself, I guess is what to call it. Jim has been a jerk. Like, on The Booze Cruise, when the Purse Girl asked if that would be them one day (Roy and Pam), and he flat out said no. Yes he was being honest; but just because she was kind of a ditz doesn't mean he couldn't have been more sensitive.

Creed catching a fish with his hands, that was awesome. I love the random creepy!Creed moments. XD

As much as I don't like Andy (although I am warming up to him), that was sad when he was just floating. "I'm Andy Bernard! I was here with Dunder Mifflin! HELLO?!" As much as Dwight may not think it, that was a pretty Slytherin-esque thing for he and Angela to do.
treerad on May 11th, 2007 09:26 pm (UTC)
yeah, i really don't care for andy either, but angela being that bitchy? i think that really crossed lines. and that scene where he was stuck in the dark was too pathetic - it would have been funnier if he'd been around for more of the games.
Jackie: tv - office - pamcassojackie on May 11th, 2007 10:34 pm (UTC)
Pam so just solidified my fictional girl crush on her last night. XD XD XD *loves*
Allee: otterwinklady_lyca on May 12th, 2007 02:39 am (UTC)
We would have to take Pam to the Spice Girls reunion show with us....'cause she's got GIRL POWER!!! XD
Jackie: celebs - john barrowman - loljackie on May 12th, 2007 04:09 am (UTC)
LOL - YES PLZ. XD