?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 April 2007 @ 10:02 am
Woo hoo, When I feel heavy metal, woo hoo, And I'm pins and I'm needles  
Tonight, my fangirlishness(?) may reach new heights. jackie and I were discussing Little Women; so glad to find someone who agrees with me on the whole Amy/Laurie thing. She's a brat, and he's a prat, so their marriage for spite works. Anyway, I mentioned the tasty man meat in the film. Siriusly, Christian Bale, Eric Stoltz, and Gabriel Byrne...that's a panty-moistener right there. Inevitably, our discussion turns to David Tennant, and how he would make the movie even better. He would make being in a Turkish prison better. And I said that I should print out a pic (or ten) of him, tape them to the sides of my TV so it's like he's in every movie...I really think I need to do this now. And of course post pictures of it. This will be my project while I am waiting for my clothes to wash/dry.

As I am sure you have heard, Sangina is finally gone!!!! There is a god and he loves me! Like the song I am listening to says, "WOO HOO!". There was typing in ALL CAPS and an overabundance of exclamation points and question marks over MSN last night. Blake was in the bottom 3. That was just wrong! I am gonna have to step up my voting even more. A fangirl's job is never done.

Oh! I have two new vids to share!

This is the cutest, funniest thing I have seen...just about ever. And I think the guy with glasses was on The Sarah Silverman Program...must go to IMDb. The landlord is sooo adorable!
*EDIT*
The embeddable code provided doesn't work. So follow the pink text instead. XD

This one is too brilliant! Some NSFW talk. Mass quoting will result from this clip.




I know a lot of you are at work and can't watch vids...but when you get home...you HAVE to watch those. You won't regret it! :D


Who Should Paint You: Alfred Gockel

All American yet funky, you inspire an artist's imagination
And while not everyone will understand your portrait, you will!


Your Fragrance Profile

The best calming fragrance: jasmine
The best fragrance for everyday wear: sandalwood
The best fragrance to boost your sex appeal: rose
The best fragrance for energy: peppermint


You Are Destined to Rule the World

You have the makings of a very evil dictator...
Which is both kind of cool and kind of scary!
Will you rule the world? Maybe. Maybe not.
But at least you know that you could.



This announcement is...I don't know. I think it's really cool. But I am also a little apprehensive. Like Ed Norton is one of the finest actors performing today...but if the script is absolute shit...Look at George Clooney in Batman and Robin. I really hope this doesn't turn out like that.
 
 
Current Location: the office
Current Mood: pleasedpleased
Listening/Watching: "Song 2" by Blur
 
 
 
Irissleepall_day on April 19th, 2007 05:56 pm (UTC)
Ahahaha, mass quoting already results around here! I love that video, my friend showed it to me awhile back. But I like some of their other ones better, actually. You should watch the spelling bee one, that one is HILARIOUS.
Allee: hannibalcherrylady_lyca on April 19th, 2007 06:03 pm (UTC)
I didn't think quoting good be a hobby...but I proved myself wrong. XD And watching American Idol last night...I noticed Blake is a bro! He said he was listening to Incubus, and he had the frayed hat. He better watch his mymen! LOL!

I will definitely check out the spelling bee!
Pan: Diagnosis- Lamejedipanchan on April 19th, 2007 05:57 pm (UTC)
OH MAN, I heard about Ed Norton being in the new Hulk, and my first reaction was: "But...but...I actually LIKE Ed Norton!" Not that I don't like Eric Bana, I just like Ed more...and the first movie was suuuuuuuuuch utter crap, even with a good cast!! WHY, ED, WHYYYYY??? *gouges eyes out*
Allee: cuteednortonlady_lyca on April 19th, 2007 06:05 pm (UTC)
I know! I am hoping that they will make this one like how Batman Begins was done. Save the franchise! Except, I don't see how a guy exposed to gamma rays who goes all green and bulgy can be philosophical and kinda dark.

I will be praying to the fangirl goddess for Ed.
Pan: Drill Forkjedipanchan on April 19th, 2007 06:10 pm (UTC)
Well, I think the Hulk movie wth Eric Bana tried to be all dark and philosophical, but the ending was just SOO out-there that everyone was just confused and it failed miserably...Yes yes, we all must join our squee's together and pray to the fangirl goddess that Ed be in a decent Hulk-movie! WE CAN DO IT!!! XD

Also, just watched that Landlord video, and OMG, it was the cutest thing ever!!! I couldn't believe what that little girl was saying, it was soooo weird and cute and at the same time!! And I love that her mom was apparently there the whole time, because what parent would teach their kid to say "I want my money, bitch" and "I'm gonna go get my drink on"???

Ok...I probably would, just for shits and giggles, lol. XD I should never become a parent.
Allee: mugatulady_lyca on April 19th, 2007 06:15 pm (UTC)
I cannot take any movie with Nick Nolte after his infamous mug shot was taken (my second fave celeb mugshot ever) siriusly. No, I will laugh my ass off.

And you're totally right about the end. Just wrong, in so many ways.

Do not underestimate the power of the dark side fangirls! XD

That little girl! Aw! So cute! And if I had kids, they would totally talk like that too, on camera or not. "I need to get my drink on."
Jackie: tv - doctor who - ten guhjackie on April 19th, 2007 05:58 pm (UTC)
LOLOLOLLLLLLLLL

FANGIRLING FTW!! Yes, plz to be taking pictures. :D
Allee: littlemisssunshinefangirllady_lyca on April 19th, 2007 06:05 pm (UTC)
Hey, if fangirling was a paying gig, I'd be a millionare. LOL!
Iris: another failed interviewsleepall_day on April 19th, 2007 05:58 pm (UTC)
Ohhh, and also... that article WAS kind of weird! Are they trying to make up for that old Hulk movie that everyone said was so bad? I didn't see it, but it wasn't TOO long ago - definitely not as big a gap as there was between the new and old Batman movies. It seems a little soon.
Allee: calvingahlady_lyca on April 19th, 2007 06:08 pm (UTC)
Oh my gawd! The first Hulk was absolute, utter shit!!! Eric Bana was hawt (when not green), but that's the only thing it had going for it.

Ed! Why why why why why?!?!
polaris_86: lighterpolaris_86 on April 19th, 2007 06:13 pm (UTC)
Wow, you'll rule the world? Good! XD
Can I be your vize-president or something like that?
Allee: pyrosexlady_lyca on April 19th, 2007 06:16 pm (UTC)
Indeed! You will be my right-hand man. And assist me in all of my evil dealings. XD
polaris_86: Norrellpolaris_86 on April 19th, 2007 08:02 pm (UTC)
Yay! That will be fun! :D
treerad on April 19th, 2007 06:48 pm (UTC)
"Is there Axe body spray on this dildo?" "Like a can and a half."

BRILLIANT!
Allee: dwightbobbleheadlady_lyca on April 19th, 2007 06:49 pm (UTC)
"I like to smell like an axe! That's not my fault!"

"You are not an American if you do not like Mr. Cook."