?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 April 2007 @ 10:54 am
I'm like an alley cat, Drink the milk up I want more, You make me wanna scream  
Hello all. I hope everyone who celebrates Easter had a good one. And if not, hope you just had a good day. :)

Yeah, we had brunch at our place. It was day 4 of my headache, so that sucked. But I wore my red satin pumps. And I got to discuss 300, other Frank Miller stuff, and horror movies with my uncle Harry. Apparently he has some graphic novels autographed by Frank Miller!!! *iz jealous*

Got a case of the blahs today. Don't know why. It's veering between feeling sad, and just yucky emotionally. I need to put on some music. Doesn't necessarily have to be happy. Just something with lots of emotion. Like, I would rather feel angry than blah or sad.


I'm pretty much done with the bills. I just have to file them in order. That should make me happy. But it's just not doing anything for me. I mean, gotta go to corporate tomorrow, boo-urns, and that is gonna suck no matter what. I may even just save my filing for tomorrow; since Vicki never ready to go until the most inopportune time anyway.

I'm going through one of those moods where I'm all "I'm not accomplishing anything. I have no purpose, yadda yadda yadda." I know it's my own fault, not striving towards anything. But I don't know what to strive for. I hate not knowing what I want out of myself and my life. It almost makes me wish I was one of those "There's a reason for everything", sunny, optimistic people I make fun of.

Maybe it's because I haven't had any real human contact that wasn't related to work or my family for over a month. Everyone has a life, and/or lives too far away. And Amanda said she'd try and call this weekend, but didn't. Not that I really expected her to anyway.


Maybe I could get a free HIV test, just so I could hear good news, like Sarah Silverman. Have you ever had unprotected sex? Ummm...is there any other kind?!

Oh, for all you fans of How I Met Your Mother, here's an interview with one of the co-creators and executive producer. He talks about the show, and the status of season 3.

*gah* I wish one of the lights would just die instead of being all blinky! It's making my eye hurt!....I think it is about to die. *phew*

Mary's going to med school near Las Vegas in the fall, and she has invited me to live with her. I really hope it works out, but I doubt it. Most book keeping jobs require two years experience, and I don't know anything about the tax portion of the job...so there's no way I could get another job like this. I reall need to start buying lotto tickets.

Yay! Cisco (a driver) is here for some reason. He's a funny bloke. :D


You Are a Peach Jelly Bean

You have a distinct style that you don't really have to work for. You're genuinely quirky, and people love your understated charm.


Your Famous Movie Kiss is from Spiderman

"I have always been standing in your doorway. Isn't it about time somebody saved your life?"


How You Life Your Life

You seem to be straight forward, but you keep a lot inside.
You tend to avoid confrontation and stay away from sticky situations.
You prefer a variety of friends and tend to change friends quickly.
You tend to always dream of things within reach - and you usually get them.


You Communicate Like a Man

When you communicate, you like to get to the point.
You're not afraid to say what's on your mind - and leave it at that.
Talking about your emotions drains you. You rather keep them to yourself.
You prefer solving problems to wallowing in your sorrows.

 
 
Current Location: the office
Current Mood: blahblah
Listening/Watching: "La La" by Ashlee Simpson
 
 
 
Jackie: celebs - o'reilly - IT BURNSjackie on April 9th, 2007 07:57 pm (UTC)
IS SOMEONE HAVING A CASE OF THE MONDAYS????

HURRR, HAVE A BILL O'REILLY MACRO:
Allee: dorkgaspardlady_lyca on April 9th, 2007 08:01 pm (UTC)
That has made my day! I don't know why I enjoy macros so much, but I doooo! XD Especially when they are aimed at neo-con douches.

*keeps giggling*

Thank you for following my directions and commenting. XD
Jackie: books - hp - wee remusjackie on April 9th, 2007 08:58 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad!! I'll have to make more in the future. XD I wouldn't hate Bill O'Reilly so much if he wasn't a douchebag. Oh wait...then he wouldn't be Bill O'Reilly. :P


And anything for you, m'love! XD XD
Allee: aaroncatlady_lyca on April 9th, 2007 09:09 pm (UTC)
Yes! They are brilliant! And, I had to change my Facebook pic to that. But I made sure to say it was made by Her Excellence Jackie.

*huggles*
I work 45 hours a week to be this poor: TLCzfiledh on April 10th, 2007 01:48 am (UTC)
I'm going through one of those moods where I'm all "I'm not accomplishing anything. I have no purpose, yadda yadda yadda."

Hmmm...sounds like the title of my autobiography. :/

I'm not the most optimistic person, but I do know that such feelings will pass, even though you may feel like its going to last forever. When that happens, it surprises even me.

*hugs*
Allee: bridgetsmokinglady_lyca on April 10th, 2007 02:53 am (UTC)
That's why I almost hate the feeling of hope, and knowing things will get better. Makes it so much harder to quit.

We all need hugs from House. Or leftover Easter candy. Both would be nice.


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

ww_sb_xfww_sb_xf on April 10th, 2007 03:45 am (UTC)
"I hate not knowing what I want out of myself and my life"

you are young (younger than me anyway) and is completely normal to have those moments, i still have them (and still sucks ;P) but is what growing up is all about. Anybody who says that by age 18 you have to know what you want of your life is delusional. The only thing you have to do is open your mind about your possibilities, everything else will come around.

Yes, i´m optimistic :D

(taking it from Wilson tell me your dreams, hopes and aspirations ;D)
Allee: wilsonasshatlady_lyca on April 10th, 2007 04:07 am (UTC)
I know. Maybe it's just because so many of my friends know exactly what they want. Lucky bastards. :P

Hehehehe...oh Wilson. I love you.