?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 February 2007 @ 08:09 am
so many things have happened, too many times, I can't help but feeling alive  
So I am staying home from work today. I feel faint, and a little vomity. I will probably will feel better in a couple hours, but I also got very little sleep last night, so there you go. I feel bad; but my dad tells me I can take more time off when I need to, I just have to ask. I will probably go in an hour early tomorrow to help make up for it.

I also have an opthamologist appointment this afternoon, and that always makes me feel like shit. Over an hour in a tiny waiting room, overcrowded with me and lots of old people. I have glaucoma, which is usually in older people; and the doctor is a specialist who is only in the office on Mondays...so I am pretty much stuck. And no offense to senior citizens, but when you are forced into an enclosed space with country music blaring, and the scent of Bengay overpowering you...it's a little much.


abc indicates winner
abc indicates my thoughts

Best Documentary Feature
An Inconvenient Truth
Deliver Us from Evil
Iraq in Fragments
Jesus Camp
"P.O.V.: My Country My Country"
You go, Mr. President! And yes, he was the president in 2000.

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Happy Feet
Cars
Monster House
I haven't seen it. But I know a lot of you enjoyed it; so I am happy that it won.

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
An Inconvenient Truth: Melissa Etheridge("I Need To Wake Up")
Dreamgirls: Henry Krieger, Scott Cutler, Anne Preven("Listen")
Dreamgirls: Henry Krieger, Siedah Garrett("Love You I Do")
Cars: Randy Newman("Our Town")
Dreamgirls: Henry Krieger, Willie Reale("Patience")
I love her, so this is awesome! Randy Newman just annoys me. And I always think of Family Guy..."Red headed lady, gonna eat an apple".

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
The Departed
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Children of Men
Little Children
Notes on a Scandal
I wanted either this or Borat to win (since they are the ones I saw XP), so yay!

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Little Miss Sunshine
Babel
Letters from Iwo Jima
Pan's Labrynth
The Queen
Yay! What more is there to say?

Best Achievement in Directing
Martin Scorsese for The Departed
Clint Eastwood for Letters from Iwo Jima
Stephen Frears for The Queen
Paul Greengrass for United 93
Alejandro González Iñárritu for Babel
Marty, it was definitely your year! And about damn time! :)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Jennifer Hudson for Dreamgirls
Adriana Barraza for Babel
Cate Blanchett for Notes on a Scandal
Abigail Breslin for Little Miss Sunshine
Rinko Kikuchi for Babel
I knew Abigail wasn't going to win...but I was still disappointed that it wasn't her or Cate. And you know Beyonce was just thinking, "Should've been me!"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Alan Arkin for Little Miss Sunshine
Jackie Earle Haley for Little Children
Djimon Hounsou for Blood Diamond
Eddie Murphy for Dreamgirls
Mark Wahlberg for The Departed
I honestly though Djimon was going to win. But I was rooting for both Alan and Mark...And Mark is so talented that he will most definitely be nominated again.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Helen Mirren for The Queen
Penélope Cruz for Volver
Judi Dench for Notes on a Scandal
Meryl Streep for The Devil Wears Prada
Kate Winslet for Little Children
Big surprise...NOT! As much as I dislike Queen Elizabeth, Helen Mirren is amazing. She is classy without being stuck up, and a great actress. So good for her, she totally deserves. Kate, next year (I hope). And I am the only one who thinks Penelope thinks a little too highly of herself? Maybe she doesn't, it's just an impression.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Forest Whitaker for The Last King of Scotland
Leonardo DiCaprio for Blood Diamond
Ryan Gosling for Half Nelson
Peter O'Toole for Venus
Will Smith for The Pursuit of Happyness
His speech was impeccable! I was honestly worried for him after he choked at the Golden Globes. But I think that was a very memorable Oscar speech. I feel kind of bad for Peter O'Toole :( The others are all great actors, and will definitely recieve more nominations. But, how do I say this...O'Toole likes the sauce, so....

Best Motion Picture of the Year
The Departed
Babel
Little Miss Sunshine
Letters from Iwo Jima
The Queen
Once again I say, go Marty!!!


My Worst Dressed
Kirsten Dunst: Just ugh! It's not flattering in either fit or color. She looks a little intoxicated, which she probably was...

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting




Jennifer Hudson: She comes in second because the dress is not bad...but oh god! The jacket! This is not 1988, who thought this was a good idea? Who let her leave the house like this?! She is a beautiful girl, such a shame.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting




And the most horrific fashion train wreck....Anne Hathaway! One should not get fashion inspiration from doilies and funeral bows. It is even worse because Anne usually is a great dresser. Not to mention she was in a film focusing on the fashion industry!!!!!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting





My Best Dressed

Reese Witherspoon: After the split with Ryan, she has been going more youthful, as opposed to her usual vintage-look. Last night I think she did a great job checking both boxes.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting




Nicole Kidman: This dress is reminiscent of Charlize Theron's dress last year...and they are the only two women I can think of who can pull off the bow. And, Gwenyth may have had the same hair-do; but Nicole rocked it just a bit better.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting




Kate Winslet: Just a fresh, classy look. She is always gorgeous, but she pulled out all the stops this year.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting




And my favorite dress of the night, drumroll please...

Maggie Gyllenhal!!! Can you believe she just had a baby?!?! Wow! One hot mama! I love the asymmetrical neckline, how it immediately draws you to her face. Her makeup is perfect, as is her hair. The color works. Everything about her was sheer perfection.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting




All pics courtesy of PerezHilton*dot*com

Random Thoughts
Ellen was a great host. She was a bit of a safe choice, because she always great at hosting. When she handed Martin Scorsese her screenplay (a mix of Goodfellas and Big Momma's House), major LOLing!

Why did Jack Nicholson shave off the rest of his hair? I hope it's for a role; because he looked like Darth Vader in Return of the Jedi with sunglasses.

Al Gore is a really funny guy. He and Leo talking about how the Oscars went green, I was honestly hoping he would announce his candidacy for president. ^_^ And then the orchestra cut him off, hahaha.

When the Italian guy won for all his composing work over the years, even though I didn't understand what he was saying (as it was in Italian), I honestly teared up a bit.

All in all, it was a good Oscars. There were a lot of surprises, not one film dominated. Every major film won something, even if it was just a tech award, but that was cool.


I was tagged by hazy_crazy

"List seven songs you are into right now, no matter what the genre, whether they have words, or even if they're not any good but they must be songs you're really enjoying now. Post these instructions in your Live Journal along with your seven songs. Then tag seven other people to see what they're listening to."

1. Can I put a whole album as one choice? 'Cause the Amelie soundtrack is on a lot on my iTunes currently.
2. "Brass in Pocket" by The Pretenders
3. "I Wish I Could Go Back to College" from Avenue Q
4. "Gone Away" by The Offspring
5. "Animal I Have Become" by Three Days Grace
6. "Roses Are Red" by Aqua
7. "Pass that Dutch" by Missy Elliot

I tag anyone who wants to do it :)

I think I am gonna go make some toast.

XOXO
Allee >'_'<

P.S. Almost forgot! Went mood theme shopping last night...and now it is a spiffy set of Andrew Wells (a member of The Trio on BtVS)! It was made by exit47. He was my favorite member when the show was on. "Timothy Dalton should win an Oscar and beat Sean Connery over the head with it!"
 
 
Current Location: the foot of the bed
Current Mood: nauseatednauseated
Listening/Watching: "Finest Hour" from the Teen Witch Soundtrack
 
 
 
polaris_86: lighterpolaris_86 on February 26th, 2007 06:38 pm (UTC)
Reese looks amazing!!! :O

I wanted Cate to win an Oscar. Damn! >.<<
Allee: aaroncatlady_lyca on February 26th, 2007 08:57 pm (UTC)
Even though he's a little older, I kind of want Reese to date someone like Ed Norton. Maybe a little darker, well-known for talent, but stays away from the celebrity scene.

And at least Cate already has one. And will so be nominated again and again! :)
polaris_86: edward; norton; red dragonpolaris_86 on February 26th, 2007 09:12 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know what you mean. I can't imagine her dating someone who's always in the spot-light (attention-whore)... She needs a solid relationship, not a media-spectacle...
polaris_86: milo; ventimiglia; jesspolaris_86 on February 26th, 2007 06:41 pm (UTC)
And Yay for the german film which won an oscar!!! XD *happy*
Allee: aaroncatlady_lyca on February 26th, 2007 08:58 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah! Wahoo! :D
citylightnights on February 26th, 2007 07:09 pm (UTC)
i loved dunsts dress lol but i HATED nicole's i was like wtf at that bow? XD anyway i was happy for marty... i was happy the oscars officially went green. i cried so much. and omg, forest made like half the people there cry. people who werent even involved in the making of the film or his speech. that's when you know you've got a good speech seriously. and ellen was the greatest lol
Allee: sexyannalady_lyca on February 26th, 2007 09:01 pm (UTC)
"Double check the envelope," LOL! Marty, ya rule :D

Forest, omg, yeah, I was almost crying. That was such an eloquent speech! And his wife was so pretty, and so supportive! I also liked when John Travolta and Kelly Preston talked him up on the Red Carpet, that was really nice of them.
citylightnights on February 27th, 2007 08:18 pm (UTC)
definitely. the double check thing made me giggle and you know.. john travolta + me = melt. just his attitude and everything else. i think john and forrest got it right.
treerad on February 26th, 2007 08:09 pm (UTC)
i love your best/worst dressed list, especially nicole kidman - i don't like her very much, and i don't think she is very attractive, but she picked the perfect dress and hairstyle and looked awesome.
Allee: lunalovegoodlady_lyca on February 26th, 2007 09:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And say what you will about her, girl can dress XD
Pan: dirt dancejedipanchan on February 26th, 2007 09:28 pm (UTC)
I think my personal worst dressed for the night was Penelope Cruz!! POOF and FEATHERS, ugh it was a bit much. Helen Mirren looked FANTASTIC, as did Kate Winslet and Rachel Weisz, but when DON'T they??

And seriously, HOW ADORABLE WAS WILL SMITH'S KID?????? OMG, when he was presenting and he messed up his line and just kinda went "Hehe, oops!" and they showed Will just CRACKING UP, omg it was the best thing ever. XD

I agree, Kirsten Dunst did wear an awful gown, which is a shame because she's usually very classy. I looooooved that when she and Toby presented, they played the Spiderman song!! Oh man, I want to be in that orchestra!!

Alan Arken winning Best Supporting was such a suprise!! I thought for sure it'd be Djimon, and I was rooting for him and Marky Mark. And I'm so happy Pan's Labrynth won like, everything, lol. Pirates got a measley 1 award, but hey, it definitely deserved it!!

And I think my entire floor heard me when Happy Feet won!!! Seriously, Cars had beaten it at every other award show, and it made me soo mad, because Happy Feet was so much better. I'm still upset about Dreamgirls dominating 3 nominations for best original song, because Prince got snubbed for his song in Happy Feet (which won the Golden Globe)!! But ah well. I did love the Dreamgirls performance though (I think I liked the dresses they wore for that better than the gowns they wore to the show!), man those girls can belt!!

What a great night! :D
Allee: joelsweetlady_lyca on February 26th, 2007 09:45 pm (UTC)
Ugh! Penelope did look bad! One reason I didn't put her on the list is because I wasn't sure if I hated the dress, or if it was because I don't like her. Yes, she is a good actress; but I just don't like her.

Kirsten, as much as she can annoy me at times, is beautiful and does usually dress well. Shame, shame. And them presenting was aweseome! Spiderman 3 is gonna pwn!

I looove Alan Arkin, so I was happy. And Marky Mark and Djimon (so pretty!) will totally be nominated again 'cause they are that amazing. And PotC definitely deserved that award. Too bad they don't have a "Hottest Ruffian Award"; because Orly, Johnny, and "Norrington" would all be up for it!

And yeah, three noms in one category...a bit much. But they did perform well. As usual, I am sure Beyonce made certain that she would be in the middle. And I am sure the other girl hates her and Jennifer, LOL! And I agree, the gowns during their performance were gorgeous...but I think Jennifer should have had hers adjusted a bit more in the chestal region, 'cause you could see the lining...but all in all it was awesome :D
Pan: Diagnosis- Lamejedipanchan on February 26th, 2007 10:11 pm (UTC)
Hottest Ruffian Award sounds like it belongs on an MTV award show, lol!! Oh! Remember Jack Black and Will Ferrell's bit?? Jack Black was all, "I may not have an Oscar, but I'll beat you down with my Nickelodeon Award!!" XD

Seriously, during the Dreamgirls performance, Jennifer had major boobage going on...not just cleavage! XD She look amazing though, I'm happy she won (her speech was so cute!).

On a non-Oscars related note, I hear ya about old people at the doctors!! I go to a urologist, and it's always a bunch of old people...and me. XD I'm always the youngest one! And they all look at me funny when they call my name, like I should let them go first because they're old or something!! If I'm sick too, I need to get called when I'm called!! Geesh.

:P

Allee: han solo troublelady_lyca on February 26th, 2007 11:09 pm (UTC)
We should make our own awards, Hottest Ruffian included.

That song was amazing! "But not you, Mark Walhberg. You're actually kinda badass." LOL!

Jennifer is totally cute. And she did ditch the jacket once she was seated, so that was good XD

Ugh. Am leaving in two minutes. Waaah! I don't wanna go.
Chrissyx_starbuck on February 27th, 2007 09:17 am (UTC)
Omg I love Reese Witherspoons dress!
I had today off too. I think lots of people are sick at the moment...