?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 February 2007 @ 04:15 pm
"And I'm Cow."  
I am so sorry I haven't posted photos from that one meme yet! I was all set to do it this afternoon; but I am having camera problems. And I don't know how to fix it :( But since you must wait even longer, I will also post a pic of me in my Panic! at the Disco beanie and the best birthday present ever!!!!

What is the best present ever? Well, as I have mentioned before; my friend Susan and her husband have a class with the great Dr. Keppel (a personal hero), and they said I could sit in one day. Well, I took yesterday off work, and sat in on the class! It was amazing! I felt so smart 'cause I knew what he was talking about LOL! But no, I didn't go all Hermione and raise my hand. I get really stupid and twitterpated in front of people I look up to. At the end of the lecture, Daniel was all, "Do you want to go fawn over Keppel?" See, my fangirl ways are legendary! I just said, no no! But they invited me to sit in again, since they have the class for three more weeks. I really hope I can.

Anyway, they got one of his books, Signature Killers (which I love) autographed for me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Must keep very nice. And so yeah, will be taking a pic of that. They also got me some soap stuff (I guess they think I smell LOL), and some "motivational" posters (I love having sarcastic friends).

And I guess they don't entertain a lot, 'cause they made me burgers and a fancy dark chocolate mocha. And let me eat all their candy. We also watched Arthur (which has gotten seriously fucked up from when I watched it as a middle schooler little kid), The Simpsons, Scrubs, etc.

Saw Hannibal Rising again! LOL! Amanda's boyfriend worked 'til 10 on Valentine's Day, so she went with her single gal pal. Gaspard, I still want to have your children. Please?

The night before that though, we went to Applebee's (duh). And...I saw my 7th grade Bible teacher!!!!!!!!!! Here I was slamming back (well, it was my second) mango martinis, and I see a former Bible teacher! He came up to the table and said, "Did you go to Cedar Park". I replied "...Yeah...STEVIE G!!!". I am just glad I saw one of the few, few, few, few teachers I liked from there. And I felt complimented that he remembered my name.

Then Amanda and I went to Best Buy. I was somewhat embarassed when purchasing Grease 2; but I also got The Departed, Reds, The Covenant, American Psycho, and Saw III...so I think I made up for it.








Soni_Snape, you're now logged in!

Below you'll find your test result. After, continue on to your homescreen to discover what we're about.




Sylar
You scored 33 Idealism, 58 Nonconformity, 41 Nerdiness

How can you stop what's coming... when you don't know anything about power?
Congratulation, you're Sylar, the artist formerly known as Gabriel Gray! You are a seriously nerdy person with an enormous desire to be different, and to be recognized for it. As long as you don't go eating brains, this doesn't have to be a bad thing at all. You're ambitious, intelligent, tenacious, and unique. Your best quality: Panache Your worst quality: An obsessive desire for recognition and power




My test tracked 3 variables How you compared to other people your age and gender:


free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 10% on Idealism

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 75% on Nonconformity

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 54% on Nerdiness
Link: The Heroes Personality Test written by freedomdegrees on OkCupid, home of the The Dating Persona Test




Was that result that much of a surprise? Yeah, I didn't think so either.

Oh, Daniel told me this horribly offensive joke last night, and I laughed my ass off. If you want to hear it, just ask. I just don't want to post it, in order to spare those on my F-list who have a soul.

Oh crap. One of my parents is home. Please don't come talk to me *crosses fingers*

Ok, I am gonna go read, get ready for Keith Olbermann :D

XOXO

P.S. I mailed all my US Valentines yesterday. Better late than never I guess XP

P.P.S. Someone should really make a Gaspard and/or Hannibal Lecter (young and/or old) mood theme. Don'tcha think?
 
 
Current Location: the foot of the bed
Current Mood: thankfulthankful
Listening/Watching: Good Eats with Alton Brown
 
 
 
·ɿɾ· Megan: Lectermiss_bushido on February 17th, 2007 01:32 am (UTC)
Let me know how 'The Departed' is.

And I say "Yes. Yes. Y-E-S" to your proposal of a Gaspard/young Hannibal mood theme.

Maybe once more pictures of the movie come out, I can see if I can try my hand at it, since I actually have Adobe now. :P
Allee: younghanniballady_lyca on February 17th, 2007 01:38 am (UTC)
I will! I will! I'll probably watch it tonight or tomorrow.

You should try! *puppy-dog look*
treerad on February 17th, 2007 03:07 am (UTC)
i definitely want to hear the joke. i'm all kinds of curious.

and love keith olbermann for me, will you please? i don't have cable and i watch when i can so...give him a little extra love from me, eh?
Allee: heartlady_lyca on February 17th, 2007 03:13 am (UTC)
Ok, you've probably heard it before; but here goes...

Did you hear that a bunch of Easy Bake Ovens are being recalled?
This is where you ask, "Why?"
I dunno why. But Hitler's Youth are heartbroken.

Yeah, one more gallon in the gas tank for the bus ride to hell for me XP

I laughed and swooned extra hard; just for you! :D
treerad on February 17th, 2007 03:56 am (UTC)
yay! thank you! your joke is great, too. i've never heard it before :)
Allee: heartlady_lyca on February 17th, 2007 04:05 am (UTC)
Hehehe! Yay! Tell it to everyone (who won't be offended)! XD
Pan: Diagnosis- Lamejedipanchan on February 17th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
Aw man, we don't get the Food Network here, and I totally miss Alton Brown! I was just talking about that with my mom tonight, because we used to watch it together. :(

Hahahahahahahahahaha, Grease 2. Re-pro-duc-tion!! XD

I still haven't done anything with my valentines yet, ROFL! Good for you. :P

And I got Micah in that quiz. Aw. I do love Scrabble...

:D

Allee: sylarramonslady_lyca on February 17th, 2007 04:08 am (UTC)
Aaw! That sucks! I want to marry Alton Brown. Well, I want to marry a lot of people, so he can be in there for a year, LOL!

Grease 2 is the shit, I'm sorry. When Amanda's boyfriend worked at Blockbuster, we would make him rent it for us (much to his embarrassment I'm sure). I want a C-O-O-L R-I-D-E-R!

I like dirty word Scrabble. Does that count? Hehehe...and Heroes is awesome. All should watch!
polaris_86: gilmore girlspolaris_86 on February 17th, 2007 02:28 pm (UTC)
Am totally snagging the test! :)
Allee: sylarramonslady_lyca on February 17th, 2007 09:53 pm (UTC)
Yay! :D