?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 October 2006 @ 09:51 am
I hear you calling and it's needles and pins  
A meme stolen from hazy_crazy



Ten of your favourite songs (in no particular order):
01. "Laid" by Matt Nathanson
02. "Flowers in the Window" by Travis
03. "Things Have Changed" by Bob Dylan
04. "Soul Meets Body" by Death Cab for Cutie
05. "Danger! High Voltage"y The Electric 6
06. "Antichrist Superstar" by Marilyn Manson
07. "Addicted" by Kelly Clarkson
08. "Every You Every Me" by Placebo
09. "Fading Like A Flower" by Roxette
10. "Poison" by Alice Cooper

Nine objects you can find in your purse/bag:
01. cell phone
02. wallet
03. lip gloss
04. keys
05. mirror
06. old reciepts
07. hair brush
08. a paperclip or two
09. pen

Eight places you've visited:
01. Maui
02. Los Angeles, California
03. Orlando, Florida
04. Chicago, Illinois
05. Oahu
06. New York City
07. Coeur D'Alene, Idaho
08. Portland, Oregon

Seven things you've done in the past 24 hours:
01. watched Celebrity Fit Club
02. ate toast
03. caught up on Days of Our Lives
04. checked Friends page on LJ
05. had a pumpkin spiced latte
06. did invoicing
07. fought/made up with mom

Six things you've recently bought:
01. pumpkin spiced latte
02. gas (it was actually under $25!)
03. a book on Wicca
04. the soundtrack to The Illusionist
05. The Worst Person in the World: And 202 Strong Contenders by Keith Olbermann
06. season pass to The Office on iTunes

Five of your favourite TV shows:
01. House MD
02. Sex & the City
03. Wings
04. Seinfeld
05. MST3K

Four song lyrics that amuse, touch, scare and depress you:
01. Amuse - "Tom Felton's Kind of Hot" by Draco and the Malfoys
02. Touch - "Touch" by Clay Aiken
03. Scare - "Lazarus Heart" by The Walkabouts
04. Depress - "Asleep" by the Smiths

Three things that calm you down:
01. booze
02. music
03. watching something funny (like Chappelle's Show never fails to make me feel better)

Two objects you can't live without:
01. my lapt top
02. TV!!!!

One reason why you filled out this meme: must....stay...awake...somehow!



OK, now back to work. *blech*

DVDs to buy tomorrow
*Slither (Nathan Fillion, HELLO! And it is funny as hell!)
*X-Men 3 (I think we all know why *points to header* ahem, ahem)
*Can't Hardly Wait ("Why you gotta waste my flava?!")
*Thank You For Smoking
*The Little Mermaid (my mom is actually excited I am buying it and really wants to watch it)
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Location: the office
Current Mood: lethargiclethargic
Listening/Watching: "Inside of You" by Hoobastank
 
 
 
Jackiejackie on October 2nd, 2006 05:35 pm (UTC)
one - stealing meme (huzzah!)

two - nathan fillion = SEXXX (yup, i'd do him)

three - LITTLE MERMAID!AHHHH! (that's like, my second or third favorite disney movie. snaps to you)

that's all for now. :)
Allee: halloweenalleelady_lyca on October 2nd, 2006 05:44 pm (UTC)
Hehehe....steal away! And Nathan is TEH SEX! *slobbers*

The Little Mermaid is sooo good! They just don't make Disney movies like that anymore. I think it is my 3rd favorite (Beauty and the Beast is #2, Nightmare Before Christmas #1).
Abby Normalozma_katiebell on October 2nd, 2006 06:19 pm (UTC)
Xmen3
*Happy Dance*
I have to watch 'cant hardly wait' at least once a month. It's one of my standby treadmill movies. I love the kid that turns the piece of watermelon into a woman's hoo ha.
Trip McKneely!
Allee: mugatulady_lyca on October 2nd, 2006 06:48 pm (UTC)
"Oh, that and wear flip-flops in the shower. I got warts all over my feet."

This one girl and I had a Can't Hardly Wait quote-fest recently, so my crappy tape just ain't cutting it anymore.

"You don't know 20 different ways to make me call you 'Big Papa'; 'cause I don't, yo."
Abby Normalozma_katiebell on October 2nd, 2006 06:51 pm (UTC)
Is there a moon landing later?
Is there an orthopedic function to them? You just aint got the flava
There is such a thing as fate. And it has a really fucked up sense of humor.
Especially in your case...
She is so not gwennyth...
What is wrong with you people?
I am a sex machine...
The beer is bad...
In this light you resemble Mulder
Allee: fredgeorgespanklady_lyca on October 2nd, 2006 07:01 pm (UTC)
Totally Gwenyth, but prettier
And bigger boobs.
Totally bigger boobs!

Scott Baio?
I said I was 16!

Would you like to touch my penis? Eh, eh?

LOL, good times.
Jess: pyro ;; enjoy the flameshazy_crazy on October 3rd, 2006 02:50 am (UTC)
*X-Men 3 (I think we all know why *points to header* ahem, ahem)

LMAO!! Haha :P Oh man, I can't wait for it to come out!

And yaay for Death Cab - I love that song, too =)
Allee: pyrosexlady_lyca on October 3rd, 2006 02:58 am (UTC)
Hey, it's Death Cab AND reminds me of Kyro, gotta love it XD

And I think the first thing I do when I get home is pop in X-Men 3. And drool over Aaron.
Jess: pyro ;; fire vs icehazy_crazy on October 3rd, 2006 03:00 am (UTC)
Ahh, it so does!! :P

LOL agreed! ALTERNATE ENDINGS, ANYONE?!?!11
Allee: pyroinnocencelady_lyca on October 3rd, 2006 03:03 am (UTC)
Holy crap! I totally forgot about those! EEEE! *bounces*

I haven't decided if I want to do a marathon of all 3 movies. I know he's not in the first one; but if you are gonna do a marathon, you gotta do the first one too. Besides, I'll get a bit of a Rogan fix. Wow, I don't want Bobby to end up with anyone, LOL.
Jess: pyro ;; a fear of flyinghazy_crazy on October 3rd, 2006 03:19 am (UTC)
Yessss!!!!

Oooh. I know, I'd watch the first one anyway - the back story is cool!

LOL! Poor Bobby. He's too bland :P Nah, he's alright. He can have Jubes or something. That would remind me of a Cedric/Cho pairing xD
Allee: aaronfangirllady_lyca on October 3rd, 2006 03:21 am (UTC)
Uh huh, you did not just compare the Icicle to Cedric! LOL. Yeah, he can have Jubes :P My friend actually knows someone named Jubilee, who is Asian. I wanna know if she was named after the character! :P
pygmaliondoll on October 3rd, 2006 02:52 am (UTC)
and remember to listen to the commentary!i LOVE the little mermaid *is obsessed with mermaids in general* lol
Allee: colbertcheerslady_lyca on October 3rd, 2006 02:56 am (UTC)
Oh, I will!

OK, what girl doesn't love The Little Mermaid? Why can't Disney make movies like that anymore? And I know it's edited, but I wanna still see that priest pop a boner! If they don't have it anymore, I still have the original tape (complete with the penis castle cover) :P
pygmaliondoll on October 3rd, 2006 03:40 am (UTC)
HAHAHA. I love the "Pick out the perverted moments in Disney movies" game!