?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 August 2006 @ 11:03 am
Miscellaneous crap-ola  
Hello all. I realize that my LJ is quickly becoming just a lot of random fluff; and in keeping with that new tradition, I am posting some quiz results (hoping that others enjoy quizzes as much as I do), blame polaris_86 for those....JOKING! =P And got s'more vids, 'cause y'all know how addicted to youtube I am.



A The Hills Have Eyes vid; because Doug is a total badass! And hazy_crazy, I am going to sit down with my computer and try and get the piece o' shit to do what I want it to do; most importantly your DVDs). I also have a CD of some French music; and I think either the artist or song(s) were in Tadpole. Do you want a copy of it?


The trailer for Rupert Grint's new movie Driving Lessons. I luvs my Rupert! And Laura Linney looks fabulous! I have loved her ever since I was like 11 and was obsessed with Congo. Yes, you heard correctly, I loved Congo!!!!


Would You Have Been a Nazi?

The Expatriate
Achtung! You are 30% brainwashworthy, 31% antitolerant, and 23% blindly patriotic
Congratulations! You are not susceptible to brainwashing, your values and cares extend beyond the borders of your own country, and your Blind Patriotism does not reach unhealthy levels. If you had been German in the 30s, you would've left the country.

One bad scenario -- as I hypothetically project you back in time -- is that you just wouldn't have cared one way or the other about Nazism. Maybe politics don't interest you enough. But the fact that you took this test means they probably do. I'm gonna give you the benefit of the doubt.

Did you know that many of the smartest Germans departed prior to the beginning of World War II, because they knew some evil shit was brewing? Brain Drain. Many of them were scientists. It is very possible you could have been one of them.

Conclusion: born and raised in Germany in the early 1930's, you would not have been a Nazi.





The Would You Have Been A Nazi? Test
- it rules -



This test tracked 3 variables. How the score compared to the other people's:


Higher than 27% on brainwashworthy

Higher than 51% on antitolerant

Higher than 24% on patriotic


Link: The Would You Have Been a Nazi Test written by jason_bateman on Ok Cupid


Which Desperate Houswife are you?. Yay! Bree is my hero!

Bree Van de Kamp
You scored 76% on this test! Go see results.
You're a lot like Bree. You are a perfectionist and appear to be a perfect person. Everyone looks up to you. It's too bad that your family sucks because you're overworked and it's not fair that you're too uptight but do so much that no one appreciates you.



This test tracked 1 variable. How the score compared to the other people's:


Higher than 97% on housewives


Link: The Desperate Housewives Test written by ss0010 on Ok Cupid


Which Simpson are you?

Lisa
You scored 66% confidence, 73% kindness, 79% laziness, and 61% cleverness!
Confident, kind, vivacious, and intelligent. Congratulations, you couldn't be a better person, and don't you suffer for it in society! You always stand for what is morally right, and doesn't everyone else know it.



This test tracked 4 variables. How the score compared to the other people's:


Higher than 71% on confidence

Higher than 90% on kindness

Higher than 63% on laziness

Higher than 36% on cleverness


Link: The Ultimate Simpsons Character Test written by G0recki on Ok Cupid


What's Your Humor Style?

<tr>
<td align="middle">the Wit

(61% dark, 38% spontaneous, 26% vulgar)
</td></tr>
<tr>
<td>
your humor style:
CLEAN | COMPLEX | DARK


You like things edgy, subtle, and smart. I guess that means you're probably an intellectual, but don't take that to mean pretentious. You realize 'dumb' can be witty--after all isn't that the Simpsons' philosophy?--but rudeness for its own sake, 'gross-out' humor and most other things found in a fraternity leave you totally flat.

I guess you just have a more cerebral approach than most. You have the perfect mindset for a joke writer or staff writer.

Your sense of humor takes the most thought to appreciate, but it's also the best, in my opinion.

You probably loved the Office. If you don't know what I'm talking about, check it out here: http://www.bbc.co.uk/comedy/theoffice/.

PEOPLE LIKE YOU: Jon Stewart - Woody Allen - Ricky Gervais




The 3-Variable Funny Test!
- it rules -

If you're interested, try my best friend's best test: The Genghis Khan Genetic Fitness Masterpiece
</td></tr>
<tr>
<td align="middle"></td></tr></tbody></table>


This test tracked 3 variables. How the score compared to the other people's:


Higher than 79% on darkness

Higher than 24% on spontaneity

Higher than 21% on vulgarity


Link: The 3 Variable Funny Test written by jason_bateman on Ok Cupid


Nerd? Geek? Or Dork? Test. Oh, how I wish this one was true!

Outcast Genius
52 % Nerd, 65% Geek, 60% Dork
For The Record:

A Nerd is someone who is passionate about learning/being smart/academia.
A Geek is someone who is passionate about some particular area or subject, often an obscure or difficult one.
A Dork is someone who has difficulty with common social expectations/interactions.
You scored better than half in all three, earning you the title of: Outcast Genius.

Outcast geniuses usually are bright enough to understand what society wants of them, and they just don't care! They are highly intelligent and passionate about the things they know are *truly* important in the world. Typically, this does not include sports, cars or make-up, but it can on occassion (and if it does then they know more than all of their friends combined in that subject).

Outcast geniuses can be very lonely, due to their being outcast from most normal groups and too smart for the room among many other types of dorks and geeks, but they can also be the types to eventually rule the world, ala Bill Gates, the prototypical Outcast Genius.

Congratulations!


Also, you might want to check out some of my other tests if you're interested in any of the following:

Buffy the Vampire Slayer

Professional Wrestling

Love & Sexuality

America/Politics

Thanks Again! -- THE NERD? GEEK? OR DORK? TEST




My test tracked 3 variables How you compared to other people your age and gender:


free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 37% on nerdiness

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 91% on geekosity

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 95% on dork points
Link: The Nerd? Geek? or Dork? Test written by donathos on OkCupid Free Online Dating, home of the 32-Type Dating Test


Which Goonie Are You?. I need to get this on DVD. And thanks to arkhamdarling Heathers. But that is a completely different story.

Mouth
You scored 76% Mouth, 28% Mickey, 19% Data, and 23% Chunk!
No matter what someone may say to you, you always have the perfect words to throw back (unless it happens to be your secret crush)! You have been given the gift of toung...use it wisely. It can hurt as easily as help. With your off-the-cuff verbal humor came your quick thinking and problem solving abilities. If your friends need a hand you're more than willing to help out and get a laugh, too.



This test tracked 4 variables. How the score compared to the other people's:


Higher than 98% on Mouth

Higher than 19% on Mikey

Higher than 4% on Data

Higher than 26% on Chunk


Link: The Which Goonie Are You? Test written by scarletphreak on Ok Cupid


The Villian Test

William The Bloody
Your responses indicate that you are 22% Innately Evil and 45% Machiavellian!
'My heart expands, 'tis grown ebulgent / Transformed by your beauty effulgent.' Bloody awful, innit? Well, you wrote it. That's okay, because your days of writing love poems are long gone (or are they?) -- these days, you get your jollies through a bit o' the old rough and tumble. You're a child of darkness now, but that won't stop you from turning against your own kind if it'll get you off, or if it will help you win the devotion of your one true love.

For your partner in crime: You're a prety together guy, so you don't need much help working out your little schemes, little though they may be. Besides, any real villain probably wouldn't understand your undying love for and devotion to your 'arch nemesis.'

Always avoid: everyone.




This test tracked 2 variables. How the score compared to the other people's:


Higher than 1% on Innately Evil

Higher than 47% on Machiavellian


Link: The Villains' OKCupid Test written by BigVividWorld on Ok Cupid


Would You Survive a Horror Movie?

FINAL GIRL: VIXEN!
You scored 28% Deadmeatocity and 78% FinalGirlitude!
You so rock, it's going to make me fall off my chair. You survive! you beat the psycho off ('scuse me) yourself, and you don't need any damn man to rescue you. You are the ultimate Final Girl. You are sexy, and powerful, and despite some blubbing early on (oh, your friends are all dead, oh, your boyfriend is dead, oh, your inept cop of a father is dead) you not only rise to the occassion, but you give the hockey mask wearing weirdo a damn good pummelling. You are "Stretch" in Texas Chainsaw massacre 2. You are "Lori" in Freddy vs Jason. You are simply the best there is. Well done.



This test tracked 2 variables. How the score compared to the other people's:


Higher than 9% on Deadmeatocity

Higher than 92% on FinalGirlitude


Link: The Slasher Movie Survival Test written by Grumpypuppy on Ok Cupid




My s/n on OKCupid is Soni_Snape, so if any of ya want to share quizzes, add me I guess. That last one is especially cool to me, since after watching Wolf Creek Unrated with Tiggy and Amanda, we had the discussion of who would survive. We came to the conclusion that first Amanda would die (she has the biggest boobs after all), then next would come Tiggy (I don't remember why he would die), and that I would be the last killed. I would almost make it. HAHA! I have a quiz that says I would survive!

I was listening to "SexyBack" earlier, and it made me think of TRANJELDI. That song will always be theirs in my opinion. Yes, I assign songs to different real life people or fictional characters; gotta problem with that?!?! Huh? HUH? OK, that's enough.

*Not an EDIT, but something to add*
My dad was asking me if I could hear the new ceiling fan in their room, since my room is right above theirs. I said, "You got a fan?". So yeah, I can't hear it. Anyway, last weekend after the wedding, I was home at about 9 and I hear my parents making a lot of noise downstairs, it suddenly clicks; that's why there was a lot of *bangs* and *thuds* last Saturday night. It was the day of the wedding, so they had to install it when they would normally be asleep.

So, not really choosing my words carefully, I say "OH! So that's what you guys were doing last Saturday, making all that noise."

My dad, not missing a beat, replies "Yep. Not that."

I stare, blankly, then my face twisted into what I can only describe as disgusted and disturbed. EEEEWWW!

So yeah, I am gonna go throw up, and then get back to work. ICK!
 
 
Current Location: the office
Current Mood: crazycrazy
Listening/Watching: "Devil Went Down To Georgia" by Charlie Daniels Band
 
 
 
polaris_86: hachipolaris_86 on August 24th, 2006 07:37 pm (UTC)
I've to make some of these test, too. XD

I've also been Lisa Simpson. ^^ *g*
Allee: aaronboredlady_lyca on August 24th, 2006 07:40 pm (UTC)
You make 'em, I'll take 'em! :D

Huzzah for Lisa! *high fives*
lambobrat on August 24th, 2006 09:14 pm (UTC)
*squee* Rupert!!How I love him, today's his b-day as well! YAY!! He's sooo cute...looking at him getting some action there..and how interesting that he's working with Julie Walters...hehe

and I need to download soo many songs from SYTYCD...haven't had the time though *sigh*

*resists urge to do all your surveys*
Allee: d/hr enemylady_lyca on August 24th, 2006 09:20 pm (UTC)
You used a Dramione icon!!!! Tee hee! *happy!giggle*

I wish I could bake a cake for him or something. I could always just bake one, eat all for myself and say it's in honor of him. But yes, the action. A-go Rupert! Go Rupert! *does happy!dance*

That reminds me, I need to DL some of the songs too. I recently burned a CD with "SexyBack", "Rama Lama Bang Bang" and "You Can't Stop the Beat". So yeah, have to listen to every day!

Surveys are quite addicting.
lambobrat on August 25th, 2006 06:42 pm (UTC)
LoL!!yes...I couldn't help it...they're definitely a guilty pleasure for me ;)

hehe, I baked a cake for Orlando Bloom's b-day before!!! errr..I mean...I wasn't obsessed *halo*

Thank god it's friday..now I actually have time to do stuff YAY!!
Jess: aaron - thhehazy_crazy on August 24th, 2006 10:26 pm (UTC)
Ohhh I hope it works! Computers suck lol

And in response to your question, yeah, I suppose, why not?? *shrug* =)

OMG I just watched that vid for THHE. AHHH it looks heaps scary!! LOL I reckon my dad would like it xD
bombshell_chicbombshell_chic on August 25th, 2006 02:33 am (UTC)
I am sooo glad my parents split up before I was 5, so I never had to face that kinda' random parental squickiness! LOL!

THHE looks revolting! I CAN'T WAIT TO SEE IT! (Downloading, ready in a few hours!) tho I may be sick and freaked out by it! Angry axe-wielding Aaron! Yikes!

And Driving Lessons looks A-DORABLE!
Allee: THHEaarondoglady_lyca on August 25th, 2006 03:15 pm (UTC)
Oh, but if I had to go through all they did in THHE I would be ready to kick some serious ass myself :P Hope you like it!
Jess: aaron stanford - deepest bluehazy_crazy on August 25th, 2006 07:57 am (UTC)
Okay... You know how I did up your layout? Well I uploaded an external stylesheet to my host -- but my host is going to be expiring soon because the owner can't afford to pay for it anymore.

SO if you want to keep the layout, here's something simple you can do!!

Go here and then to Custom CSS, and download and then paste the following code into the blank space. Put "use external stylesheets" to YES. Check everything else to NO and also remove the link that's there. =)

I'm so sorry about this! But it's to save your layout - luckily LJ can host your layouts for you now =D
Allee: aarondrinklady_lyca on August 25th, 2006 03:14 pm (UTC)
Aaaannnd...DONE! And thanks for doing all this, uploading the file, etc. Your instructions were excellently clear, even a techno-weenie such as myself was able to follow XP
Jess: aaron stanford - deepest bluehazy_crazy on August 26th, 2006 12:55 am (UTC)
Yay, awesome =D

I'm glad it was fairly straightforward hehe!!
Aelindil: Buckley by gingerafrosaelindil on August 26th, 2006 02:10 am (UTC)
Here's another slightly disturbing story. One day I was looking for something in my parents' room, probably a book. I opened my mom's nightstand drawer and found...

A box of Trojans.

I wanted to die on the spot.
Allee: mst3kheartehlady_lyca on August 26th, 2006 02:16 am (UTC)
*scream* Now that'll scar ya.