?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 February 2010 @ 09:17 pm
I know things. I’ve been to Europe. Chuck Bass is my best friend...  
So I had a pretty epic, badass snippet of a dream during my nap today. I was driving down the freeway with some girl (IDK), and then we saw Alice Cooper and Ted Nugent in another car, and we could hear their conversation somehow, they were arguing about politics. Then, out of nowhere, someone starts shooting up a Kay car filled with old ladies. Ted and Alice put aside their differences, high fived, and chased that motherfucker down. I've had a headache for the past few days, but I swear I'm only on Tylenol.

I got series one of Life On Mars for $35, thanks to a Borders coupon! =D I watched the first three discs last night, from Netflix. But I couldn't wait to see the rest. And thank god Borders didn't have series two, because I might have slpurged. So hopefully those will be in the mail by Friday. *crosses fingers*

Oh, my uncle Harry called, and apparently his cancer came back. He had colon cancer three years ago, and they think it may have spread to his liver. But he gets tested every three months, so they caught it pretty early and things should be okay. *re-crosses fingers*

I have no appropriate icon for this post. So enjoy my new Wolf/10th Kingdom icon. Yes, Wolf. You do dazzle me.
 
 
Current Location: home
Current Mood: calmcalm
Listening/Watching: Gossip Girl
 
 
 
·ɿɾ· Megan: Dazzling Wolfmiss_bushido on February 11th, 2010 06:56 am (UTC)
I hope your uncle's cancer is able to be dealt with!

Icon twins! :3 I couldn't help myself. Wolf is much more dazzling than ECullen.
Allee: Dazzling Wolflady_lyca on February 11th, 2010 06:57 am (UTC)
Yeah. I'm not too worried, seeing as they caught it so early.

Damn straight! Huff puff, I want Wolf to eat me. What?
·ɿɾ· Megan: Cheeky RDJmiss_bushido on February 11th, 2010 07:19 am (UTC)
Good.

Naughty! ;)
(Anonymous) on February 12th, 2010 07:37 am (UTC)
from susan
The good thing about the liver is that if you remove up to 90% it can regenerate. It, along with blood, bone marrow, kidneys, and lung lobes, are the only things that come to mind that you can donate from your body and still be around to talk about it.

Hmm...do they do skin grafts from donors?

Anyway, best of everything to your uncle.
Allee: Bernard Blacklady_lyca on February 12th, 2010 10:35 pm (UTC)
Re: from susan
Ya know, I dunno. About the skin grafts I mean. :P
(Anonymous) on February 12th, 2010 07:40 am (UTC)
from susan
Also:

A phalanx of reporters comes swooping down! Well, someone from the Home Shopper pulls up in a K car.
Allee: waynegarthlolzlady_lyca on February 12th, 2010 10:35 pm (UTC)
Re: from susan
Sadly my dream had no plaid.
polaris_86: rock onpolaris_86 on February 12th, 2010 11:28 am (UTC)
I'm sorry that your uncle's cancer came back. I hope everything will be alright. *hugs*

Allee: blairserenaBFFlady_lyca on February 12th, 2010 10:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I am not too worried (yet). Like I said, caught it early, so that's good. Thank you for the good wishes though. :) *more hugs*