?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 August 2009 @ 01:47 pm
See these eyes so red, red like jungle burning bright... Still it's been so long  
I am officially moved out. We turned in our keys last Friday. *sniffle* While I don't relish having to move back in with my parents, at least I can save some money. All that's really left is unpacking my DVDs. This is actually going to take awhile. I have more DVDs than god. The contractor who finished our basement and shed is supposed to come up with an estimate. This thing will have to span floor to ceiling, I kid you not. My mom and I also went to IKEA this weekend and browsed their shelfing options. Will see which is more space and cost effective. But I will definitely take a picture once everything is up and organized. The amount of DVDs will probably make you shit yourself. XP

Later this week, my mom and I are going to this seminar on whether back surgery is right for you. I don't want to get my hopes up, but I hope it is. Okay, I already owe my parents like $2000, and surgery would cost a shit ton (not sure how much insurance will cover), I am starting to be more open to letting them pay for my medical bills. And I'm sure if I had surgery, I would be off my feet for awhile, and therefore lose more money. But I am getting way ahead of myself, and shouldn't get my hopes up of this ever being resolved. I just want to stop having to take Excedrin every 4-6 hours EVERY DAY. I want to be able to not have to make plans on whether or not I feel okay enough to stand or sit for too long. Money problems be damned!

One thing I will say is, if I surgery is the best option (it's pretty much the last option at this point), and it works...I want to take a kickboxing class. I think I may make that promise to myself. No pussying out. :P

If you're my Facebook friend, you already know this; I went to the midnight showing of Inglourious Basterds. HOLYSHIT I <3 IT SO MUCH!!!! I say this after watching any of his movies, but this is totally my favorite Tarantino movie for today. XD I don't mean to keep talking about my health problem, but I need it for my review of this movie. Inglourious Basterds is 154 minutes long. I was able to stay entertained and not be in agony any of that time, that's how great the flow and abundance of awesome plot are. Okay, my butt was a little sore, but it is kind of bony. LOL!

I will try and post the soundtrack for your downloading pleasure later today. I bought it on iTunes AND on CD. :P I tried to upload it here at work, but this computer doesn't like to read CDs sometimes. WTF right?

Anyways, I am going to go reheat some of the swedish pancakes I made yesterday (my mom and I were hungry while we were walking through IKEA, so we bought 3 different kinds of cookies and the pancake/waffle mix). Nom nom nom. And then I will work on getting the soundtrack posted. :)
 
 
Current Location: my room
Current Mood: chipperchipper
Listening/Watching: "Cat People (Putting Out the Fire)" by David Bowie
 
 
 
pandalamppandalamp on August 26th, 2009 12:47 am (UTC)
If you don't mind my asking, what's wrong with your back? I'm having a bunch of back problems myself. And kind of running out of options at this point of things to do for it, so I'm I'm always curious what other people are doing for their back stuff. I agree, it does suck taking pain medicine all day.
Allee: Motherfuckalady_lyca on August 26th, 2009 01:26 am (UTC)
Not at all. I have a swollen disk that is pressing on a nerve, which causes my right leg (and sometimes foot) to hurt. Some weeks are better than others. It started to hurt around my 21st birthday. A few months later I finally had an MRI. They say anything could've caused it; a fender bender I had two years beforehand, or just genetics.

I had two cortisone injections (apparently you're only ever supposed to do three of those ever), and physical therapy. Those helped, but it still hurts all the time. I used to take vicodin and some other stronger drug, but they made me nauseous.

There is some other treatment I've seen on TV, not surgery, but some kind of device where you hang upside down or something... But my insurance doesn't cover it (if it's even applicable to my problem) If they mention it at the seminar, I'll be sure to post more info.

What really sucks about taking daily Excedrin is that I really love to drink. :P
·ɿɾ· Megan: Bendermiss_bushido on August 26th, 2009 04:04 am (UTC)
:( I'm sorry about your back issues bb

Hopefully the seminar will be helpful <33
Allee: The Andyslady_lyca on August 26th, 2009 07:32 am (UTC)
Yeah, they kinda suck. :P

But your Bender icon makes me happy...in my pants!
·ɿɾ· Megan: Bender >:Bmiss_bushido on August 27th, 2009 04:29 am (UTC)
Your Hot Fuzz icon makes me insanely happy.

And Bender makes me happy in my pants too. Nnnnnng.
I work 45 hours a week to be this poor: house death catzfiledh on August 26th, 2009 06:05 am (UTC)
Ouch. :(
Allee: wednesdayaddamslady_lyca on August 26th, 2009 07:34 am (UTC)
Yep, that pretty much sums it up. :P

OMG, your icon is so cute! My friend asked if I could take in a kitten she and her husband found near their house. I wish I could have said yes. KITTEH!!!111!11!!
pandalamppandalamp on September 10th, 2009 03:05 am (UTC)
Ouch! That sucks. I found out I have this syringomeylia thing and it's such a pain in the ass! (sorry it took so long to comment back lol, I'm getting horrible at lj-ing lately). But I've been to so many doctors and they all say different things and so far none of it helps! The only thing that mildly does help is vicodin. Which I'm sure it's horrible to be taking that everyday but it's better than intolerable pain lol.

I know what you mean about the drinking lol.
Allee: Motherfuckalady_lyca on September 10th, 2009 04:11 am (UTC)
*Uses Google-fu* Oh no! That sounds awful! D: I used to be on vicodin too (most people with my problem just get better on their own after a few months, like 10% don't - like me), but it just made me sick. That really pissed me off, because I was really looking forward to getting fucked up; or at least take the same meds as House. XD

No worries about commenting late. I've been bad at LJ-ing as well. :P
Rebeccailovetbag24 on August 26th, 2009 02:59 am (UTC)
OMG I WANT YOUR FUCKING ICON!!! DONNY DONOWITZ IS PURE SEX!!!!!
Allee: Sgt. Donny Donowitz with batlady_lyca on August 26th, 2009 03:35 am (UTC)
Totally gankable! It's made by agent_lynd. :)

Just FYI, basterds has some stuff (including Eli Roth interviews). I hope once the movie has been out a little longer there will be more icons (and some sexy wallpapers).
I work 45 hours a week to be this poor: I can outdraw youzfiledh on August 26th, 2009 06:07 am (UTC)
Wow. *hugs*
Allee: blairserenaBFFlady_lyca on August 26th, 2009 07:37 am (UTC)
*hugs back*

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

:)