?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 July 2009 @ 01:01 pm
 
I tried to get this posted yesterday, but I ran out of time. Plus it was just so damn hot in here, I had to escape to somewhere air conditioned for a while. :P But here is yesterday's fannish5:



Sheldon Cooper; The Big Bang Theory






Rodney McKay; Stargate SG-1/Stargate Atlantis




Best moment is about 25 seconds in. IMO anyway.


Simon Tam; Firefly/Serenity






Adrian Veidt/Ozymandias; Watchmen


I wasn't going to include fanvids, only clips. But this is seriously one of my all time favorites.


Okay, this one is a clip with a little something extra. XD


Lisa Simpson; The Simpsons








It's my week to bring food to D&D. I tried to make a Russian honey cake last night, but so much went wrong. Baking is one of the few things I am anal about, plus I am PMSing and it was making me cry. So I trashed the whole thing. :( But I am going to try and make stroganoff this afternoon. Keep your fingers crossed. If it doesn't turn out...Big Macs for everyone! :P I still wish I had a dessert to bring though.

OMG, Watchmen comes out on Tuesday! So getting the DVD AND blu-ray. And Robot Chicken Star Wars Special 2! =DDDD
 
 
Current Location: my room
Current Mood: dirtydirty
Listening/Watching: Beyond the Moon: Failure Is Not an Option 2
 
 
 
polaris_86: ralphpolaris_86 on July 18th, 2009 09:19 pm (UTC)
Yay, Lisa! ^_^
Allee: noonesgayformolemanlady_lyca on July 19th, 2009 06:35 am (UTC)
If you're going to have a list of geniuses, you HAVE to include Lisa! =D
polaris_86: ralphpolaris_86 on July 19th, 2009 12:39 pm (UTC)
So true. XD

W´hy do you buy the Watchmen - DVD and the Blueray? XD
Allee: Ozy's lady_lyca on July 19th, 2009 07:48 pm (UTC)
I have a blu-ray player on my computer, but not a regular one. I want to be able to watch it on my TV whenever I want to, but still want to invest in the blu-ray. :P
Speed: jimsnarkylightning on July 19th, 2009 03:35 am (UTC)
Aw, that sucks about the Russian honey cake. :(

OMG, OKAY, SO I'M ALMOST DONE WITH THE FIRST SEASON OF SG:A AND MCKAY IS SOOOO AWESOME. /flail

Yay for Watchmen coming out~! I wanted to watch it again in theaters (only saw it once), but I never got the chance to. And it seems like the kind of movie that, even with reading the comic, you need to see more than once. Or twice.
Allee: Use the Forcelady_lyca on July 19th, 2009 06:40 am (UTC)
The stroganoff I made today turned out really well, so I am feeling a little better about my culinary abilities. :P

YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Everyone should watch SGA! I still get depressed sometimes when I remember McKay and the rest of the team aren't real. :*(

Yeah, I only saw it once too. Although it didn't feel like it was almost three hours long, the story moved along nicely, it just made it hard to schedule time to watch it. I actually thought it came out this week, and had a mini freak out over whether or not I would have time to watch it before Harry Potter. LOL!
Speed: mccoysnarkylightning on July 19th, 2009 05:48 pm (UTC)
Yay!

IKR. I was like "pffff, Stargate" but now I am totally addicted. And know exactly what you mean. :(

Haha. Yeah, Watchmen is kind of long. At least with a DVD you can pause it for snack breaks. :D
Iris: sheldon halloweensleepall_day on July 19th, 2009 05:22 am (UTC)
Heehee, Sheldon Cooper! <3
Allee: howard&sheldon*motorcyclelady_lyca on July 19th, 2009 06:41 am (UTC)
An obvious choice, but it wouldn't be a complete list without him. ^_^
Iris: sheldon's glaresleepall_day on July 19th, 2009 06:50 am (UTC)
Yup, I agree! And HAHHAHA I love your icon :)
chocolate_frapp: Hugh Blue Eyeschocolate_frapp on July 19th, 2009 04:15 pm (UTC)
that's one thing I missed the most about the fact that the recent Simpsons eps are so dumbed down, they really dropped the ball with Lisa.
I quit watching the Simpsons about a year or two ago when I realized with horror that the only part I was actually entertained by was the House ads.
Allee: littlemisssunshinefangirllady_lyca on July 19th, 2009 07:46 pm (UTC)
I think The Simpsons is becoming a lot like Saturday Night Live, in that it has some good periods, and then some bad ones. *shrug*

And House ads make everything better. I always tell people to shut up whenever one comes on. XD
chocolate_frappchocolate_frapp on July 20th, 2009 03:26 pm (UTC)
I refuse to answer the phone when House is on, I put the machine on.