?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 June 2009 @ 02:36 pm
Writer's Block: Talking Ducks  
Happy birthday, Donald Duck! Which cartoon character do you think is the most disturbing?


I couldn't pick just one, soooo...



The Woodland Critters from South Park. I don't have many WTF moments with this show, but my mouth literally hung open the first time they uttered, "Heil Satan!". And I gotta admit I laughed for about my five minutes straight in the Imaginationland episode, "I'd hate to meet the sick mind that created those.", or however it went. :P


That baby sun from The Teletubbies. I can't help but be disturbed that I can curry favor with God by jingling my keys.


Judge Doom from Who Framed Roger Rabbit. I saw this when I was reeeeaally little. And even though his death scene scared the fuck out of me, I forced myself to face my fears and watch it over and over again, just because I thought it was such an awesome movie. Still do actually.


Hexxus from FernGully: The Last Rainforest. Okay, maybe he doesn't seem so scary now. But I was quite the little treehugger in my youngster days, I definitely had ZZ (Salute Your Shorts tendencies. I remember having to hold my CareBare just to get through this scene.


Coily. If I believed in demons, they'd probably look like this. But yes, where does Coily fit into God's plan for us? And why did this short need to be made in the first place?

 
 
Current Location: bed
Current Mood: scaredscared
Listening/Watching: American Justice
 
 
 
Tillie Deschainmadcircleskills on June 10th, 2009 02:00 am (UTC)
OMFG HEXXUS IS SCARY SHIT.
But I do love me some Tim Curry!
(Dude, I thought I was the only person who has seen that movie!)
Allee: howard&sheldon*motorcyclelady_lyca on June 10th, 2009 02:32 am (UTC)
Tim Curry is a fucking badass. I think he could do just about anything.

No, you are totally not. We watched it n my environmental science class back in high school, just about all of us knew the words. :P
Iris: c is for charliesleepall_day on June 10th, 2009 07:03 am (UTC)
Ommmggg I loved FernGully when I was a kid! And that scene creeped me out too! I had to watch it again just now for nostalgia, and, okay, hahahha, he's not as creepy anymore. But yessss, when I was little he was!
Allee: howard&sheldon*motorcyclelady_lyca on June 11th, 2009 04:14 pm (UTC)
I wonder if it's on DVD. I may have to own it, if only got sheer nostalgia. :P And yeah, now I think that song is just all sorts of awesome. I mean, pollution is bad. But Hexxus definitely tried to make it sexy. XD
Iris: sheldon halloweensleepall_day on June 11th, 2009 07:32 pm (UTC)
I totally know what you mean - the other day I was in Target, and I saw that they had a DVD of Milo and Otis. I was SO tempted to buy it - not because I thought it was particularly good or anything, but JUST because I watched it so many times as a little kid and it made me feel nostalgic. Maybe I should get FernGully! Then we could reminisce together, hahhaha.
Allee: cereallady_lyca on June 14th, 2009 05:18 am (UTC)
OMG, I think if I watched Milo & Otis today, I would bawl my eyes out! Hahaha! That would be amazing! ^_^
chocolate_frapp: Hugh Blue Eyeschocolate_frapp on June 10th, 2009 05:07 pm (UTC)
I loved the nostalgia critic guy's review of Ferngully, that guy is hilarious!
Coily is creepy isn't he?
IMHO most annoying cartoon character of all time: either Gil on the Simpsons or ANY Hanna Barbara character.
Allee: noonesgayformolemanlady_lyca on June 11th, 2009 04:16 pm (UTC)
I haven't seen his review! I will definitely watch that when I get home. :)

"No springs! Eheehee! You'll be the first to die!"

And yes, Gil is pathetically annoying.