?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 April 2009 @ 02:26 pm
You're an image caught in time. We're a lie, you & I, we're words without a rhyme.  
Hey everybody! Hi, Dr. Nick!. I've been having some family and work drama, so I haven't been as active for awhile. Well, it's not drama per se... Just kind of a shit time. I'm fine, so no worries there. And I'm sure both situations will turn out okay. I just have to kind of wait them out, and there isn't much I can do to secure a favorable outcome. I don't like just sitting back and not doing anything though. :P

I <3 this meme. pann_cake picked six of my icons to explain. :D


Image and video hosting by TinyPic
By heartoutofstone
This is from last weekend's SNL with host Seth Rogen. It's from the recurring character of the Italian talk show host Vinny Vedeci, played by Bill Hader. And everyone is convinced Seth is some were-bear or half-bear... And of course the titled "Handsome Gentleman" was played by Bill Hader. XD Here's the whole sketch:


Image and video hosting by TinyPic
By mancinii
Does this one really need explanation?! How could I not have icon dedicated to His Royal Fierceness Ozymandias from Watchmen?!?! To quote MST3K, "Oscar Wilde only wished he were this gay!" I think Ozy is very protective of his bountiful "Boys" folder. Just looked what happened to the last guy who looked in it:
Photobucket



Image and video hosting by TinyPic
By wicked_visions
The quote comes from MST3K episode "The Undead". I heard it, and immediately thought of how applicable it was to my Hogwarts house. XD Watch it H E R E.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
By thelake
This is from True Blood. Sookie and Bill are basically racing through the dark to get to each other, very sexy. Even if it's looked at out of context, I still think it's a beautiful, emotive image. :)

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
By movetheair
Hee hee. One of my favorite moments in the movie Rat Race.
"Dad, you stole Adolf Hitler's Mercedes Benz!"
-"Well, he had it coming. What goes around comes around."

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
By jaune
One of the most iconic, I feel, moments of the shortlived TV series Freaks & Geeks. And yeah, Haverchuck is in all his Doctor Who glory. XD This a really long clip of Bill and how he's allergic to peanuts. It's just one reason why the show was so awesome/funny/touching. It's not until about the last minute of the clip you see them all in their costumes, so fast forward it if you want. Warning, if you watch the whole thing, you might tear up a little.


Comment if you want me to pick out six of your icons. :)

Gawd, I ate so much this morning, and I'm hungry again? WTF?! :P We're doing a potluck for D&D this weekend. Yay! One more week where I don't have to cook! XD I think I am going to make butterscotch pecan pie, because Laura has got chocolate covdered with fondue. I think next weekend when I have to cook, I am either going to make this fancy mac & cheese I saw Ina Garten make (even though I hate her LOL), or Shepard's Pie. My mom will have to help me if I do the latter though. I've only tried to make mashed potatoes from scratch once....not so good.

Has anyone else heard about Same Sex Kiss Day? I'd love to do it, but I don't think anyone would do it with me.

My friend Tyler got this song stuck in my head all week. :P And if you want it in your head too, here it is. Rainbow in the Dark by Dio, a classic metal/rock song.
 
 
Current Location: bed
Current Mood: indescribableindescribable
Listening/Watching: "Rainbow in the Dark" by Dio
 
 
 
Christy [popular slut club]: when you lift your pencil skirtpellnell on April 9th, 2009 09:45 pm (UTC)
Ooh, ooh, pick me for icon memes!

Also, I would ttly go to Starbucks with you for Same Sex Kiss Day if we lived in the same town! ♥
Allee: blairserenaBFFlady_lyca on April 9th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Aaw! Thank you. Why do all the cool people I know live too far away?! ;)
Speed: nite owlsnarkylightning on April 9th, 2009 10:18 pm (UTC)
Your icons are amazing! And I love that Ozy gif so much.

Anyway! That sounds like a really awesome day. I especially like the part on the website's FAQ that's like "What if I'm not gay, but I like kissing?" part. AWESOME. And furthermore, I didn't even think about the ramifications of no federally-recognized gay marriage on a tax basis... you learn something new everyday! :D
Allee: kayleeumbrellalady_lyca on April 9th, 2009 10:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And Ozy is just way too gif-able.

Photobucket



LOL! And I like "Homo Hug-in". They got something for everybody. :P
Speed: teddiesnarkylightning on April 9th, 2009 11:27 pm (UTC)
Hell, that entire movie is gif-able. There's just so many badass shots.
Pan: TB- Sookiepann_cake on April 9th, 2009 10:44 pm (UTC)
Yaye, icons! I agree about your Sookie icon, she looks like she belongs on the cover of a romance novel in that outfit! And Bill is so sweet and cute, I just loved that scene! (I finally watched all of season 1, BTW. And I'm on book 4!)

Hahaha, Bill + Seth = so much love. XDD
Allee: Bearman and Very Very Handsome Gentlemanlady_lyca on April 9th, 2009 11:01 pm (UTC)
I might have to splurge on season 1 when it comes out on DVD. *chews fingernails*

"And when you were a baby bear you were bit by a human?" XD
Pan: TB- sparklepann_cake on April 10th, 2009 12:47 am (UTC)
I might splurge too, especially if there's special features with all the attractive men. XDD
·ɿɾ· Megan: Ozy kicks assmiss_bushido on April 10th, 2009 12:08 am (UTC)
You know I can never resist icon memes/memes in general.

I think that was my favourite episode. I remember wanting to kill Alan for being such a little fucker.
Allee: Bearman and Very Very Handsome Gentlemanlady_lyca on April 10th, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

I know! I was like, "Squints! How could you?!?!?!" Although the one where Bill prank phone calls Coach always makes me LOL. But when they talk in the car, and Bill cries, I cry too. :P
·ɿɾ· Megan: Dirt nap with baby Jesusmiss_bushido on April 12th, 2009 06:02 am (UTC)
When he cried, I was like, "Oh no! ;-;" I love when they're watching Dallas at the end.