?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 February 2009 @ 10:40 pm
When she walks it's like a samba, That sways so sweet and swings so gently  
Well, I am less than thrilled with the Super Bowl. If my tweets were still being imported, you would already know that. *backhands LoudTwitter* (Nevermind, they just imported 3 hours later than I have set up) But there were some awesome commercials. Have you tried Conan? And Heroes + Football = HAWT!

Best part of the Super Bowl? Springsteen's crotch. Thanks to treerad for finding the .GIF.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

The Office was awesome, which made me feel better. Dwight as Hannibal Lecter was pretty sweet. XD And clips of Stanley's various outbursts was amusing. "Boy, have you lost your mind?! Because I will help you find it!"

Thanks for all the birthday wishes! Aside from the Steelers winning, it was a good birthday. My mom made this really yummy chicken salad and artichoke dip. And these cupcakes with cream cheese filling and chocolate chips. Nom nom nom. My still un-named computer was my present. But my parents also got me some socks and No Reservations on blu-ray. I've never seen it, looks way crappy. But it has Aaron Eckhart, and my mom actually remembered someone I was obsessed with. =D Will hopefully watch soon.

Susan gave me two of the most awesome presents ever! But I am going to have to kind of explain them. Back in tenth grade, we took Spanish together. We definitely made the class very interesting. We wore our sunglasses in order to be mysterious, wrote stories about our friend "El Castor Feo" (The Ugly Beaver)... Anyway, we also had our own companies and such. I would start a pickle company known as Olvidar Pickles. Olvidar is "to forget in Spanish". It always sounded like a pickle company to me, and my slogans would be "Don't forget the Olvidar!" and "Well, I'll be darned! It's Olvidar!" Another company was Amarillo Armadillo (Yellow Armadillo) Greeting Cards. Here are the logos for Amarillo Armadillo Greeting Cards and Olvidar Pickles. And our teacher still remembers us. Susan's little brother is in her class now and he is going to somehow incorporate our companies into his videos. XD

Also, here's a pic of how I stacked up all Jeff's D&D dice last night. I was impressed with myself anyway. :P



You Are Fruit Loops



You're very fun loving and easily bored.

You need everything in your life to be over the top.



You are definitely attracted to shiny and colorful objects.

If kids love something, you tend to love it as well.



You a very short attention span and are easily distracted.

You are likely to eat something very random for breakfast... or forget to eat it at all.

 
 
Current Location: my room
Current Mood: contentcontent
Listening/Watching: "The Girl From Ipanema" by Astrud Gilberto & Stan Getz
 
 
 
Irissleepall_day on February 2nd, 2009 08:30 am (UTC)
Oh man. That gif rules.
I died instantly...the next day...: duke of earl.spifftronica on February 2nd, 2009 11:18 am (UTC)
gif = stolen!!!!! BEST EVER
Allee: ICANHAVEITALLlady_lyca on February 2nd, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC)
Spread the Boss Crotch Luuurve!
ww_sb_xf: partyww_sb_xf on February 2nd, 2009 01:38 pm (UTC)
Happy day after your birthday!!! :P
Allee: housecameronlady_lyca on February 2nd, 2009 06:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you! *loves*
magentabear: laughing brucemagentabear on February 2nd, 2009 08:47 pm (UTC)
OMG. BEST THING EVER. Dude, I wish Springsteen would give me an eyefull for my birthday. You, my friend, are a lucky girl and I am jealous.

Happy Birthday! (sorry I'm a bit late; blame Springsteen related discombobulation and Cardinal related sadness) I hope your year is most excellent!
Allee: littlemisssunshinefangirllady_lyca on February 3rd, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC)
Well, on my 19th birthday, Janet flashed a boob. So yeah, when my birthday falls on the Super Bowl, prepare for eyefuls. XP

Thank you! I know! At least it was good game. *le sigh*
Pan: Nathan OMGpann_cake on February 2nd, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
HAPPY (LATE) BIRTHDAY!!! I feel bad for not getting you anything BUT you might be gettin a little sumthin sumthin for Valentine's Day! :DDD

I missed The Office last night because I had no idea when it was going to be on...Must watch it online later!

THE BOSSSS!! Was he good??? I MISSED THAT TOO I SHOULDA JUST WATCHED THE WHOLE STUPID GAME. :((((
Allee: crowleylady_lyca on February 3rd, 2009 05:41 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And don't feel bad! My b-day isn't a big deal to me anymore. Like no one at work (except for my dad of course) knows when it is. And I'd like to keep it that way. :P

And you should also watch your mail in the coming weeks, because I was planning to send you a wee something too. It was going to be a surprise, but oh well. ^_^
Pan: Jon/Stephen high fivepann_cake on February 4th, 2009 11:43 pm (UTC)
Aw ok! But birthdays are still fun even if they're small. :D

EEEeeee!!! YAY! Well it still IS a surprise because I'm surprised right now about it! And I'll be surprised about what it is when I get it!! :DDD Valentine's Day is a fun holiday for friends, I think. I love to give people those little valentines and candy and such.
(Anonymous) on February 3rd, 2009 12:18 am (UTC)
from susan
Hooray! I am Internet famous. BTW, I am holding your Jack the Ripper book hostage with your House season 2, to exchange for House 3 (if you have it) and another lazy day.
Allee: wewillburyyoulady_lyca on February 3rd, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC)
Re: from susan
I think I have season 3. Crap, do I? I'll search my DVDs when I get home. I know I don't have season 4... I think (and I will deny I ever said this) I have too many DVDs.

Another lazy day sounds awesome! When were you thinking?
polaris_86: hachipolaris_86 on February 3rd, 2009 04:06 pm (UTC)
Yay! XD Fruit Loops!

"And these cupcakes with cream cheese filling and chocolate chips."

Whoa! Stop it! That sounds way too good. XD
polaris_86: Shuzettepolaris_86 on February 3rd, 2009 04:06 pm (UTC)
Oh, and Happy belated birthday! I suck at remembering dates. ;__;
Alleelady_lyca on February 3rd, 2009 05:50 pm (UTC)
Why do you think I had four of them yesterday?!?! I cannot resist the call of cupcakes. XD

And no worries. I am really bad with dates too. :)