?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 January 2009 @ 05:40 pm
Hey, hey, hey, Osh Kosh B'Gosh! She don't want what you're shoveling!  
Hey new friends! I am so happy to have more people to talk Repo! with! It comes out on DVD in a week! Along with Saw V! I am seriously considering calling in sick to work or just asking for the day off. I can always say it's to watch the inaugeration. I love that kind of stuff, and would watch some of it, but it is slightly less embarrassing. I dunno though. Is fangirling movies less pathetic than fangirling politicians and news anchors (Anderson Cooper, I want you!)?



Your result for The Harry Potter Husband Test...

Mrs. Longbottom

Your perfect HP man is Neville Longbottom.

You like the nice guy. You don't need the best looking guy, or the most talented, or the most popular, or the most powerful. You want a guy who'll be there when you need him, who knows how to stick through the hard times, who isn't afraid to do what needs to be done, and who stands up to even his friends when necessary. You can't go wrong with a guy like this.




(fanart by jeremia http://jeremia.deviantart.com/ used with permission)


Take The Harry Potter Husband Test
at HelloQuizzy




If you're friends with me on Facebook, you will have already seen this. But I cannot stop watching it! I so want Jim/Dwight fic now! And not necessarily crack. *is ashamed*


I am going over to Susan and Daniel's on Friday for fried clams, Twilight Zone, and other TV. Does anyone know a good dessert to bring? Susan, if you are reading this, anything you have in mind? I feel like baking. Or shopping at a bakery. XD
 
 
Current Location: bed
Current Mood: excitedexcited
Listening/Watching: The Simpsons
 
 
 
Christy [popular slut club]: i sing the mountains crumbling apartpellnell on January 14th, 2009 02:15 am (UTC)
I so want to take the day off so I can a) watch the inauguration, and b) fangirl over movies. Sadly, I've got a french exam that day.
Allee: agonylady_lyca on January 14th, 2009 06:14 am (UTC)
Sad! I probably won't take the day off, but I can dream. :P
Pan: Scrubspann_cake on January 14th, 2009 03:48 am (UTC)
AWWW NEVILLE!!! That's a great pic of hiiiim, so cute!!!

Rest assured I will take that quiz and watch that vid tomorrow, but I must go to bed now first. :(

HOLY CRAP I JUST REALIZED I HAVE NO HP ICONS AT THE MOMENT. What is the world coming to????
Panpann_cake on January 14th, 2009 03:49 am (UTC)
Oh wait, never mind! This one is actually my DEFAULT, so it's ok! I just forgot!! XDD

I obvs need sleep, lol. :P
Allee: percypoliticslady_lyca on January 14th, 2009 06:17 am (UTC)
Hehehe. It's okay. Tuesday can be Monday Pt. 2. sometimes. :P
Allee: slytherinpridepantieslady_lyca on January 14th, 2009 06:16 am (UTC)
I got Remus originally. And while I do adore him, I had to take it again to get the correct result. XD Very Slytherin of me. I know Neville may not approve, but oh well. LOL!
ww_sb_xfww_sb_xf on January 14th, 2009 04:11 am (UTC)
I got Harry Potter!!! :O

I don't know what to feel about that :P
Allee: neville/lunalady_lyca on January 14th, 2009 06:17 am (UTC)
You can do what I did, and take it again until you get the CORRECT result. XD
ww_sb_xfww_sb_xf on January 15th, 2009 04:51 am (UTC)
But for that is has to be a different fandom!!! XD

That's the lesson for taking a meme for a fandom I'm not into :P
x.x: doctor happychoukoumei on January 14th, 2009 05:45 am (UTC)
Yes, I already pre-ordered my copy of Repo, hopefully it will get here soon after the release date. I want to watch it again!
Allee: littlemisssunshinefangirllady_lyca on January 14th, 2009 06:19 am (UTC)
I can't decide whether or not to pre-order it, or take a chance of finding it. I would think Best Buy would have it, and I am willing to deal with their bitchiness to get it ASAP. XD

P.S. I can't stop watching your icon. LOL! Smiley!10 is love. ^_^
x.x: doctor super happychoukoumei on January 14th, 2009 06:52 am (UTC)
I think there have been times I've actually had better luck getting something faster by ordering it online rather then searching in stores and it not being there. Especially since oftentimes the online stores have better deals (even WITH shipping.) A perfect example was me being in best buy recently looking for a new external hard drive- only to find out that their online prices were FAR better then the prices they had in store. I don't get the deal with that at all.

Hehee, I love Ten's big grin. I also love that whole scene in Partners in Crime.
Allee: kayleeumbrellalady_lyca on January 14th, 2009 05:12 pm (UTC)
I just remember the last time I pre-ordered a book online I didn't get a chance to read it until way later. It took longer to ship (like bad weather or something), and then I was super busy the day it came. And I couldn't go online until I finished it, so as not to be spoiled. Fate had definitely conspired against me. LOL!
x.x: prettymalchoukoumei on January 14th, 2009 09:41 pm (UTC)
I think that depends on who you've ordered from, I know some companies take longer then others to ship. I think one time I got a game I pre-ordered THE DAY it came out. I was actually really confused by that *l*

I guess it depends on if you can wait or not too, since I've already seen Repo! it's not like it'll kill me to wait (I already know the spoilers!)
Jess: hp. neville > basically the manhazy_crazy on January 14th, 2009 06:45 am (UTC)
EEEEEEE NEVILLE. I think I've done this quiz before, and I got that answer, too ;D LMFAOO!! Typical :P
Allee: neville/lunalady_lyca on January 14th, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
Is it sad that I take tests many times, just because I like to re-read the results? XD
(Anonymous) on January 16th, 2009 03:58 am (UTC)
from susan
Well, if you feel like baking...cookies are always good. Chocolate chip, oatmeal, shortbread, peanut butter, etc.

If you feel like shopping at the QFC bakery, they carry a mint brownie dessert thing that's good.

BTW, you should probably give me a call when you're ready to head over. Last Friday I didn't wake up until 3:30. Daniel tried to get me up, but it was like I was in a coma or something. :) Must have been tired. He'll probably be at work most of the day. Oh, and I have your House and MST3K dvds to return...perhaps I could borrow season 2 of House?