?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 September 2008 @ 11:26 am
look in a mirror I see Your reflection, open a book You live on every page  
Okay, this is gonna be a looooong entry, since I FINALLY have regular internet. So cuts abound!


I HAVE INTERNET! Well, obviously I do now, seeing as I am at work. But I have it at my apartment too! =D Had to get through a lot of shit to get it though. I was at work when the guy came to install it, and since John has Vista (yeah, don't bother asking what the roommate has), he did some setting on the modem or router that only really works for Vista. So I couldn't connect. So after I, and John, and my father talked to no less than SIX people on the phone (one of whom was a real douche), they finally scheduled another guy to come out. Even though I was still pissed about the whole thing, they were able to schedule the guy for the very next morning and were really nice about it, so I thought that was cool. But yeah, I have even more faith in the philosophy "if you want something done right, you have to do it yourself". Not really helping me become more of a people person.



Anyway, since all that (and more, but I'll spare you) was going on, I really needed a drink, so when Lauren asked if I wanted to go out that night, I said, "Oh sweet Jesus, yes!" I know I had to get up early, since the installer would be there betweeen 8 and 12, but I decided to fuck it. Yeah, two or three Long Island iced teas, a scorpion, and a drink of my own concoction, and I wasn't hung over. I RULE! We also had some dinner with our drinks, and saw Burn After Reading, which I really liked. George Clooney is so swoon-worthy.

After the cable guy (who was really hot but married) left, John and I watched Family Guy and Goblet of Fire, eating Lucky Charms outta the box. Good times. My aunt Lola (mom's sister), uncle Randy, and my cousins Adam, Eli, and Haley drove over from eastern Washington the night before, so I went to my parents' house to have dinner and see everybody once they got back from the casino and shopping. I love when they visit. Adam kept me entertained with fun text messages while I waited for the cable guy. :) So, since Adam, my uncle Harry (mom's brother who lives in western Washington and came over for dinner), and I (and the rest of our family to a lesser extent) are total snarky nerds, we discussed movies, comics, and were just generally snarky. Eli hadn't seen the season opener of Heroes yet, so that we couldn't talk about. Boo on you, Eli. XP I also made everyone watch the last hour of Star TreK III: The Search for Spock (they know better than to give me the remote now), while the moms went to the seasonal Halloween store. Then we watched Jumper, which I thought was just okay. Us "kids" almost got us all to watch Friday the 13th Pt. 2, though. SO CLOSE! XD

They left Sunday morning. :( I thought about going over to say goodbye, but I slept until 11 instead. :P My parents are thinking about driving over there the day after Christmas, so I'll probably go with them. If my dad and/or I don't have to work though. AUGH!


Has anyone else seen Lost In Austen? I really loved it. It makes me sad to think that it won't be on BBC America for forever, and on Region 1 DVD even longer. But I would love to gush with someone. If you are an Austen purist though and were/are totally against it, please to not be killing me.

Stolen from erunamiryene

01] Do you have the guts to answer these questions and re-post as The Controversial Survey?
Yes.

[02] Would you do meth if it was legalized?
No.

[03] Abortion: for or against it?
Pro-choice. That's why I don't get abstinence only education. If you taught people to be responsible, we wouldn't have as many. Besides, my body is my business. And if you're not ready to be a parent, you may really fuck the kid up. Or if it gets placed in foster care, someone else may fuck them up. Plus, overpopulation is killing our planet.

[04] Do you think the world would fail with a female president?
NO! I don't think a female president equals automatic win either. If she's smart, level headed, etc., then why not?

[05] Do you believe in the death penalty?
No. Our justice and economic systems are simply nowhere near fair or blind enough. Plus, it costs the tax payers more money to execute someone than imprison them for life.

[06] Do you wish marijuana would be legalized already?
Yes. It's no worse than alcohol. And there could be a nice sized tax on it.

[07] Are you for or against premarital sex?
As long as you are ready physically and emotionally, and smart about it. Yes.

[08] Do you believe in God?
Not really.

[09] Do you think same sex marriage should be legalized?
I'm bi, so I would think so. And there are no solid arguments against it. And if you say that God does not approve or something like that to me, I can't promise not to deck you. Sorry, sorry. Just after this whole Comcast drama, I am itching to punch someone.

[10] Do you think it's wrong that so many Hispanics are illegally moving to the USA?
Sorry, but no. We were all immigrants once. And if our government didn't waste a lot of our money and resources, there wouldn't be so much of a problem. "They take our jobs!" Yeah, I'm sure it was your childhood dream to sell oranges on the side of the highway.

[11] A twelve year old girl has a baby, should she keep it?
No. I don't know if I could ever force someone, even in such an extreme circumstance, to have an abortion or anything. But no 12 year old is ready to be a parent. Put the baby up for adoption, if the parents of the 12 year old can't/won't be able to raise it.

[12] Should the alcohol age be lowered to eighteen?
This I don't really know how I feel about it. I like erunamiryene's suggestion of maybe making it to after you graduate high school, and not just your birthday.

[13] Should the war in Iraq be called off?
Yes. I was against it from the beginning. What happens with other governments (unless it poses a direct threat to us, which Iraq did not), is none of our business. I'm a bit of an isolationist. I don't think it will make much of a difference if we leave now, or in a hundred years. And I don't want any more people to die for something that is really not worth it. I believe we should provide humanitary aid whenever possible, but not go in blindly and royally cock up their whole system.

[14] Assisted suicide is illegal: do you agree?
No. I think it's a personal decision. However, and this may sound strange, I think the person assisting should actually be a medical professional. <--I agree with that completely. Until you have gone through the suffering these people have, you should just shut your damn mouth. And not use their humilating, comatose state on national television to further your political goals.

[15] Do you believe in spanking your children?
I don't have kids, so I really don't think my opinion should count much. I think it should be use sparingly, but I do think there are times when a swat on the behind can be necessary. And I don't think it should be abusive or leave a ton of bruises behind or anything.

[16] Would you burn an American flag for a million dollars?
Yes. With the state of our economy, I could use a million dollars.

[17] Who do you think would make a better president? McCain or Obama?
Obama. Even when I liked McCain (and I used to really respect him), I still wouldn't vote for him. I disagree with his policies and ideaologies, doesn't get much simpler than that.

[18] Are you afraid others will judge you from reading some of your answers?
If they do, they can fuck off. I respect their opinions (if I violently disagree, I keep my mouth shut. It's not my business, and they are entitled to their beliefs), and if they can't do the same, that's too bad.


Yay! Heroes and Big Bang Theory tonight! And Iron Man and the Repo! The Genetic Opera soundtrack tomorrow! I probably shouldn't get these things. But I am using them as a present to myself to get me to do laundry.

And I almost forgot! Neil Diamond last Wednesday night was AMAZING!!!! My dad and I went to the food court at the Pacific Science Center before the concert, and I had pretty much the best hot dog ever. Mmmm...nice and spicy. Okay, as I was typing that out, Cartman's J.Lo voice came into my head, "Something hooot and spiceeey!" XD And the concert was so kick ass! There was this kid in front of us with his mom (way too cute - yep, going to hell; he kind of had a Michael Cera thing going on), and he was totally rocking out. XD And there was a girl a couple of seats down from us who was even more into it, so my concert dancing didn't look so bad in comparison. LOL! But yeah, Neil makes me dance. Just...when I listen to him...I just feel so happy and good on the inside (even during the sad songs, unless I am extraordinarly depressed, the sad songs make me feel sad in a good way, if that makes sense) and I don't want to judge anybody. I just want to dance and smile and sing...Damn, I am a loser. Anyway, I was afraid he wasn't going to perform my favorite song of his"Brother Love's Traveling Salvation Show", but he did. It was the very last song of the night. :D And when he talked about how he was a man of God and sang a song about it, I was just like, "Neil...you ARE god!" Yep, sacreligious, but that's what Neil does to me.

Sorry this entry was so boring. :(
 
 
Current Location: the office
Current Mood: crazycrazy
Listening/Watching: "Pretty Amazing Grace" by Neil Diamond
 
 
 
Pan: Hiro/Daphne nemesispann_cake on September 29th, 2008 07:55 pm (UTC)
I AM SO JEALOUS YOU WENT TO SEE NEIL!!! :((

Also, PSYCHED for Heroes toniiiight! :D

That is all.
Allee: stoned!hirolady_lyca on September 29th, 2008 08:12 pm (UTC)
But I thought of you!!! =)

I KNOW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! EEE!!! Needs to be 9 o'clock right now! Okay, now. Now. Now.

XPPPP
Pan: Hiro/Daphne nemesispann_cake on September 29th, 2008 08:44 pm (UTC)
Hiro is just so cute! I just want to pinch his cheeks!!
shireberries: Joker skipshireberries on September 29th, 2008 09:20 pm (UTC)
P.S. I have finally updated my fic, come see!
Allee: JokerCardslady_lyca on September 30th, 2008 07:01 pm (UTC)
About damn time! ;D
Allee: evillaughSylarlady_lyca on September 30th, 2008 07:07 pm (UTC)
Especially last night! Hiro + Ando = BFF!!!! =D
Pan: Hiro/Daphne nemesispann_cake on October 1st, 2008 01:58 am (UTC)
I kinda really want Daphne to get together with one of them. She and Hiro have good chemistry, I think, but Ando was way cute when he was flirting with her in the movie theater. :DD

Best line in Heroes history:

Hiro: What are you doing?
Ando: I'm being awesome!

I definitely squee'd for reals when he said that. XDD
Love Doris: Veil Rogue by Kiana_Kekonastormkpr on September 29th, 2008 11:12 pm (UTC)
Amen on the controversy meme. I might fill it out myself.
Allee: kayleeumbrellalady_lyca on September 30th, 2008 07:07 pm (UTC)
*checks f-list* I see you did fill it out! :D Can't wait to read your thoughts!
·ɿɾ· Megan: Makes bad look so goodmiss_bushido on September 29th, 2008 11:40 pm (UTC)
Can't wait to talk to you tomorrow about 'Heroes'! :D

And OMG Repo! I can't wait to get that soundtrack. I've been listening to the pre-surgery sampler for a long time now, so having the full CD will be splendid. :D
Allee: HRGBAMFlady_lyca on September 30th, 2008 07:03 pm (UTC)
EEEE! Heroes last night was so good! And be sure to find the promo for next week somewhere online. It is fucking awesome!

There's only 22 tracks apparently. :( But maybe iTunes just hates me; 'cause the track numbers appear a bit wonky.
·ɿɾ· Megan: Drunk Indymiss_bushido on September 30th, 2008 09:48 pm (UTC)
I heard about that. I'm ordering it off of Amazon, since I'll get the whole CD. There are 53 songs on it, so...yeah.
bombshell_chicbombshell_chic on September 30th, 2008 11:05 am (UTC)
Allee! I miss you already! I've been back in Oz for almost a week, but I only just got internet credit today! Thanks again for the roadtrip! I hope I didn't bust your arse too much! I want you to come visit me in Australia sometime and we'll go around here doing cool stuff!

xJenx

PS was Heroes good? Hasn't started back up here yet.
Allee: HRGBAMFlady_lyca on September 30th, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC)
I miss you too! I wish we could do road trips more often! And I need my arse busted, it's good for me. I am far too lazy. If I ever become un-poor, I will definitely come and visit! I would love to see what it's like where you live (and to not have to avoid the Twi-moms, LOL).

And Heroes is blooding amazing this season! I mean, we've only had two episodes, but they were really good. ^_^