?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 August 2008 @ 09:49 am
I long to love you like flowers do, Just to feel your sweet perfume. I want you.  
Success! Am now kind of moved in! Well, all the important stuff is over there anyway. I will try and post pics next week, when things are more organized. And also, just in case I am in any of the photos, I won't be bloated. Stupid period arriving yesterdat. >:( That's why I only grabbed a coat a handful of DVDs yesterday, instead of starting to clean. Ummm...I'm crampy, KTHNXBYE. XP


So yeah, that's why I wasn't around a lot the past couple of days. Well, and my mom and I had a screeching fight on Thursday night. I don't know why I let her get to me so much. But as I was already feeling stressed, this just made it worse. But the fight went along until Saturday morning. I am usually the one who apologizes, even if I am not sorry, I try and be the bigger person. But I just kind of sick of that, especially because I still believe I am truly right. But she apologized Saturday morning, and now all is well.

And I get internet free at my new place! Well, free in that I steal it from someone else. :P I could seriously hump the guy who has an unsecured network that has excellent connection strength. But the guy who sold John his new laptop was a liar/idiot, and he has to return it and get one more suited to wireless internet. No cable 'til Thursday though. So I'll just use some rabbit ears to get the basics, and watch DVDs until then. :) Season 1 of Gossip Girl was my last completely selfish purchase for awhile (excluding VACATION!!!!), so Chuck Bass will help me pass the time. XD And maybe season 1 of Dexter, if I get my DVDs back to Netflix or figure out their online watching-dealy. :P John and I watched Cloverfield the first night, and some Buffy last night.

Booo... I don't want to go clean after work. My own fault for being lazy yesterday, but I like whining. :P My bathroom I can do myself, and probably all in one day. But I am going to ask my mom help with my bedroom. No, not 'cause I am a total pig and the place is hell (okay, maybe there's a little bit of that LOL!), but because of my back. She has to work Saturday, so she has Friday off and offered to help. I just need to remember to get rid of a couple of books and things I would rather her not see. XD But I am going to stay after I clean today, so the two of us can watch The Office on TBS together. And because they are repaving our apartment complex's driveway, and I can't tell which side they are going to do what day. They were supposed to do one side yesterday, but it was stormy, and I didn't see anybody out there. And the notes they sent out make no fucking sense, so I am just going to park where it looks best and cross my fingers I don't get towed.


Okay, Stargate Atlantis on Friday. The Shrine is now one of my top 3 episodes. I've gone on record that Buffy and Ugly Betty were the two shows that could reduce me to hysteric tears, pause-the-TV-and-take-a-breath tears. Well, now SGA is one of them. GIVE DAVID HEWLETT THE EMMY NOOOOOOOW!!!!1!!!1 That man is so fricking talented!

I hate that I am missing the convention!!! *gar* I've been watching clips online though. I might do a massive vidspam post later this week of stuff I find. Until then, here is a lighter clip. It actually takes place outside the convention, so I'm posting it now. Don't watch it you like Fox News.


Sorry for the double posting, y'all. Had to be done. XP
 
 
Current Location: the office
Current Mood: satisfiedsatisfied
Listening/Watching: "Orchids" by Sarah Fimm
 
 
 
Pan: 30 Rock Jennapann_cake on August 26th, 2008 10:17 pm (UTC)
Moving in is the fun part, moving everything OUT always sucks! Take some pics of the new place!

The boy has been watching the convention NONSTOP. The only reason I agreed to wach it yesterday is because I had to decoupage my mom's birthday gift, so I was crafting while he watched it, lol. I asked him to take me out to dinner tonight, but he can't miss Joe Biden's speech! Lame. XDD
Allee: Barack Obama for Presidentlady_lyca on August 27th, 2008 03:39 am (UTC)
I'm just trying to fuck sentiment and get rid of a lot of the shit I don't need. Ya know, just in case I gotta get outta town really fast one day (price on my head, let's say LOL), I wanna be able to do it. XD

Aaaw! He can watch the recap later. Boo-urns on The Boy!

But Joe Biden was on tonight?!?! Damn, I should've stayed at my parents' house longer! *shame* (I think I would miss it if someone wanted to go out for food though.) But I should follow my own advice and just watch it online. :P
treerad on August 27th, 2008 03:45 am (UTC)
Yay for your new place! Boo on the cleaning though. But yay for unsecured wireless networks! Those are the best!
Allee: harveydentlady_lyca on August 27th, 2008 03:49 am (UTC)
Hehehehe. Indeed they are. I just look at it like, if I could afford wireless internet, and maybe one day I will, I will let other people use it; and just hope he is thinking along the same lines as I am. XD
ww_sb_xfww_sb_xf on August 27th, 2008 04:03 am (UTC)
Yay for new place!!!! (I want to say yay! for cleaning too, but I think I'm the only one who likes that)

I tried not to get sucked into Gossip Girl, but I couldn't resist Blair (and Chuck) :D

The things you don't want your mom to see are too embarrasing? ;D See, thats's why I love my family not knowing english, they'll never find about the fics I read (totally educational!!)
Allee: blair/chucklady_lyca on August 27th, 2008 04:15 pm (UTC)
I like cleaning other people's places, but not my own. :P

Tee hee! Aren't those two just so freaking fabulous?! Blair/Chuck FTW! :]

Well, I was able to hide the ones I really didn't want her to see. But there were a couple that my mother did. But I was more embarrassed about how bad they looked (and were). "Yes, I actaully spent money on that. I do not know what I was thinking." XP And luckily she did not look through all my old notebooks and see some of the things I've written. XD
ww_sb_xf: HouseCameronww_sb_xf on September 2nd, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC)
I like cleaning only my places :P Other people always complain I do it wrong :(

Blair/Chuck!!!! hope they get together now!!

Did you blush? :D I would have, thankfully, my mom only thinks is weird to be in fandom :P She doesn't see the fanfic, or the fanvids, or the artwork :D
Allee: grinchporn?lady_lyca on September 3rd, 2008 05:03 pm (UTC)
Hehehe. My mom just doesn't understand fandom. I've tried to explain it to her more than once, but it goes in one ear and out the other. I remember one time in high school, my friend Mary and I were going to a concert 300 miles away, and my mom drove us. The whole car ride was us in the back seat writing and discussing our epic Harry Potter crack fic. Of course it didn't turn into smut until years later, LOL!
(Anonymous) on September 1st, 2008 09:31 pm (UTC)
from susan
want to go see a movie (x-files or batman...are they still out?) this weekend? sat in the day or sun any time?
Allee: reignofterrorlady_lyca on September 3rd, 2008 05:00 pm (UTC)
Re: from susan
If I feel okay enough, then definitely. :)