?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 July 2008 @ 12:18 pm
Gimme gimme gimme a man after midnight, won't somebody help me chase the shadows away  
So, one good thing about my being lazy and never putting my clothes in the hamper (just letting them pile up on my bathroom floor): when I fainted (well, almost) yesterday, I had something soft to land on. My hips hurts a little, but that's it. I haven't gotten that ill in months, and I feel better today, so don't worry. :) I don't know if I lock my knees in the shower and cut off circulation, or I need to drink more water because I'm on my period and my body's losing fluids or what. But I feel better today. Just nauseated and headache-y, but I always do this time of the month. I have to go to the eye doctor this afternoon though. Balls.

In other news, saw Mamma Mia last week...holy shit!!!! I was expecting to love it, but not that much! I could seriously watch that movie every day for the rest of my life and not get sick of it. And then I spent all weekend watching Spaced, and may have to start all over again. Totally awesome. I also went online and ordered some Jaffa Cakes. I just want to be able to say "I've got some fucking Jaffa Cakes in my coat pocket!" LOL! I also watched Otis, which if you like dark comedy/horror I highly recommend. I am working on a fanmix for it too. XD

I had a dream last week that Eddie Izzard died. :( And since I usually have CNN on in the background while I sleep, I was really afraid that the news was infiltrating my dreams and that it was true. But I hadn't woken up at 3 a.m., so it was still on Cartoon Network and not true. *phew* Although if you dream someone dies, that's supposed to mean they're getting married soon. Or maybe it's if you dream you're at their funeral... I can't quite remember.

I got to leave work an hour early, since I had to work an extra hour the past few days. Yay! So I am having a bit of a lie down before the opthamologist appointment. I wish I could call and reschedule. But they called last month to reschedule it for now, and he's only there on Mondays. Plus I think my mom would be super pissed at me.

Who saw The Soup this weekend? Best episode ever, Y/Y? Keith Olbermann AND Simon Pegg!!!!! *squeeeeeee* And they were on for quite a bit!! The fandom gods truly smiled upon us mere mortal women.

 
 
Current Location: the foot of the bed
Current Mood: nauseatednauseated
Listening/Watching: "Gimme Gimme Gimme (A Man After Midnight)" from Mamma Mia!
 
 
 
exemplarity.: hacikyan.exemplarity on July 28th, 2008 08:10 pm (UTC)
eddie izzard dying would kill me, i think!
i still need to go see mama mia!

icon love.
also, i hope you feel better.
exemplarity.: cron.exemplarity on July 28th, 2008 08:10 pm (UTC)
holy small font!
Allee: kristenbelllady_lyca on July 29th, 2008 01:12 am (UTC)
Aaaw! But it's cute font. ^_^
Allee: coca-colalady_lyca on July 29th, 2008 01:12 am (UTC)
Seriously! Usually when I wake up before the alarm, I lie in that half-sleep phase. That morning...I practically bolted up!

I think you'll enjoy it. It's just such a fun movie. Definitely one that will pick you up if you're having one of those days or something. :)

Thank you. *hugs* I took a shower and a nap, and those definitely helped.
·ɿɾ· Megan: Imma chargin' my laser!miss_bushido on July 28th, 2008 09:08 pm (UTC)
OMG. If Eddie Izzard died, I would bawl.

Apparently if you dream about death, it means change. I remember once I dreamed that a guy I liked died in a car accident, and my Mom told me he was getting his driver's license, which I didn't know beforehand. Freaky!
Allee: twilightstalkerlovelady_lyca on July 29th, 2008 01:14 am (UTC)
I would probably spend the day under the covers crying if it were true. :(

Oooh! I wonder what it could mean! Maybe he'll be playing the 11th Doctor! Not that I don't looooove David Tennant, but he is supposed to regenerate. :P
chocolate_frappchocolate_frapp on July 30th, 2008 02:36 am (UTC)
I love Eddie Izzard! I've met him! he was super nice. he autographed my copy of the Velvet Goldmine soundtrack in silver sparkle pen :)
Allee: pierrefleurlady_lyca on July 30th, 2008 07:04 pm (UTC)
You have!?!?!? *is insanely jealous* He seems like a really nice guy, but you never can tell. So that's good to hear. ^_^
chocolate_frappchocolate_frapp on July 31st, 2008 03:05 pm (UTC)
he also let me take his picture with my friend. (she totally is in love with him like I am with Hugh Laurie)