?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 July 2008 @ 08:45 am
You are apples, I am tangerines. Different fruit from the same tree & I wonder if you'll notice me.  
My parents are leaving for the beach today!!! They may already have left! Yay! The house is mine until Sunday! Now I can do my laundry past 9 p.m. part-ay!

I know I say this every entry now, since they are all pretty light and sporadic, sorry for not posting/commenting more. But it seems that a lot of you aren't on anymore. And when I do comment/post, I don't get a ton of response, so I don't bother. I am on here reading though. And to the few of you I have been talking to a lot the past few days, this obviously does not include you. :) And I'm sorry if that came off as a bit emo. I don't feel sad or anything. I mean, I don't feel really happy either. Stupid apathy, it needs to go away now. Maybe the laaaarge coffee I had this morning (with the sugar-y syrup - I need all the uppers I can get since I have to come in an hour early) will kick in, and I'll be "ZOMG!!!111!!1 I iz a hyper bunny!"

So yeah, saw The Dark Knight. 'Twas awesome, as everyone has stated. As a Batman fangirl, I feel like I should have a long entry about it, discussing every minute detail...but I don't. Everything's been said, and I don't think anyone really cares for any analysis I have. I will say this, pann_cake's idea for casting Kristen Bell as Harley Quinn if they have her in the next movie is fantastic! Also, there was this woman sitting near us who would not stop talking!!!! I seriously stated (I didn't shout, but it was loud enough to hear) "Shut the hell up!" several times, but to no avail. What the hell is wrong with people?! We're living in a society here! You think that explosion was awesome?!?! Well, so did everyone else! We don't care!
Oh, my mom snuck in Junior Mints. And I snuck in Jujyfruits ("You heard I was in a car accident and decided to stop off for some Jujyfruit?!"). We had a laugh.

And I will share one Batman thing. jules_411 had this awesome .GIF posted in her LJ. It had me literally LOLing. Cut for largeness and naughty language.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic


Am seeing Mamma Mia with Lauren (asiswellknown) tomorrow. I am almost as excited as I was for TDK! XD I love Abba. May not be the most intellectual music, but dammit it's fun! And Susan, if you're reading this, we need to see X-Files soon! =)

Secret 151 FTW! I have been fangirling that show (mainly Geoff though) lately! That and at least half of the shows from Adult Swim (past and present).

I just drank half a bottle of water after my very large coffee. I am gonna have to pee HARDCORE later. D'oh! XP
 
 
Current Location: the office
Current Mood: okayokay
Listening/Watching: "Apples & Tangerines" - Lily (Eagle vs Shark)
 
 
 
downloadableindifference: sga poke of lovedownloadable08 on July 23rd, 2008 05:17 pm (UTC)
LOL at the Batman gif. It's awesome!

Sorry if I haven't been commenting much. A lot of times you're posting about fandoms I'm not familiar with, so I don't know what to say. (Have you seen 5x02 of SGA yet? < /nag>)

I hear you on the RL exhaustedness. Now that I'm only running shows, I'm swtiched over to a full night schedule--start at 5 p.m., run the show until midnight, and then laundry for a few hours after that. Of course, the janitorial and maintenance staff here work days, so they're vacuuming and waxing the floors at 9 a.m. Argh.
Allee: ballslady_lyca on July 23rd, 2008 05:26 pm (UTC)
LOL! I just love his facial expressions. XD

No, it's all good. I know how busy you are. Even if I do forget to comment, I do read your posts. And I totally understand not commenting when you're not in the fandom. When someone I know does icons or something, I never know what to say. "I don't know who these people are...but cool stuff!" :P

And yes, I saw it. Of course I saw it! I think I would DIE if I didn't! I meant to read your squee post (which I probably will after this), but I think you posted right as I was leaving work or something, and then I just brainfarted when I got home and didn't remember.

And woot for night time laundry? I guess. *uses Jedi mind tricks to get them to stop working so damn early*
pandalamp: memento_iconspandalamp on July 23rd, 2008 06:15 pm (UTC)
And I snuck in Jujyfruits ("You heard I was in a car accident and decided to stop off for some Jujyfruit?!")

lol you're awesome!

I don't know what's the deal with people talking during the batman movie but the same thing happened to me!! In fact the girl that did it with me had her CELL PHONE ring and answered and did that annoying loud whisper thing. Seriously, what the hell i wrong with people??
Allee: BatmanBigDamHerolady_lyca on July 23rd, 2008 06:47 pm (UTC)
"Why didn't you eat them in the cab?"
-"I got popcorn too. I ate that first."

XD

I know!!! People suck! Having your phone on is bad enough, but take the conversation outside!
Pan: Freakspann_cake on July 23rd, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC)
Christian Bale is one sexy mofo. Even if he got arrested for "domestic abuse" the other day, he denies it so it's their story against him, and really? I'm inclined to believe the goddamn Batman.

XDD
Allee: BatmanBigDamHerolady_lyca on July 23rd, 2008 06:50 pm (UTC)
I know. I remember when I saw Newsies when it first came out, and swooning. My friend thought I was weird. WHO'S WEIRD NOW?!?! XD Well, still weird, but for different reasons. LOL!

Perez Hilton has a constant stream of posts about it. I read this one and then this one. Those are the two newest ones I think. Yeah, I still side with Batman. ^_^
Pan: Freakspann_cake on July 23rd, 2008 07:21 pm (UTC)
Aw, reading how upset he is about Heath just made me so, so sad!! :((

It's ok, Batman, just come into my bosoms, and I shall comfort you.

:P
Allee: JokerCardslady_lyca on July 23rd, 2008 07:32 pm (UTC)
I know! *tear* *wibble*

Hey! I want him in my bosoms! XDDDDD

I was just thinking...if Heath were still alive...the RP slash would be fucking epic.
·ɿɾ· Megan: Pimp squintmiss_bushido on July 23rd, 2008 07:12 pm (UTC)
LMFAO.

The Batman thing was so fucking funny XD And even funnier since the assault arrest. {So awful}
Allee: Villianslady_lyca on July 23rd, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC)
Is it bad that I don't care that much about the whole thing? Like, if it were any other person, I would be like "Oh that's horrible!" But I will probably forget about this in a month?

Jane: There are different standards for cute people.
Daria: You mean, no standards.
Jane: Right.
Daria: Is there any time you're not judged by how you look?
Jane: When you donate an organ. Unless it's your eyes.

Don't ask me how I remember that entire conversation. I am so shallow.

Jennifer Juniperjules_411 on July 24th, 2008 01:52 am (UTC)
Every time I see the .gif I lose time because I can't look away. I couldn't say how many times I've watched it just now. :D
Allee: BatmanBigDamHerolady_lyca on July 24th, 2008 03:31 am (UTC)
LOL! Same! I seriously paused a TV show, because the commercial ended before it did. XD
Christy [popular slut club]: better make her raspberry swirlpellnell on July 24th, 2008 02:13 am (UTC)
Whenever I think of people who talk normal volume at the movies, I think of Shepherd Book in Firefly, when he speaks of the special kind of hell.

I whisper constantly though, if it's a bad movie.
Allee: Villianslady_lyca on July 24th, 2008 03:34 am (UTC)
But I don't want these prats around Mal! :P

I do too. (I was especially mouthy during Alien vs Predator) But this wasn't a bad movie. :(
confidentiality spice: boomer - smiledanniisupernova on July 27th, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC)
I fucking love that Batman thing. Hey! Woman, I put out a new mix! \m/
Allee: BatmanBigDamHerolady_lyca on July 28th, 2008 04:25 pm (UTC)
Sweet! Will be DLing ASAP! :D
(Anonymous) on July 29th, 2008 11:18 pm (UTC)
from Susan
Yeah, x-files. I have family coming in to town this weekend (long story, but nutshell: my nephew is 2 months old and has a congenital birth defect and needs surgeries in Seattle so they're here for a consult)...I need to talk to Laura about her schedule 'cuz I'm thinking maybe x-files on the 8 or 9 and nostalgia maybe the 15...mebbe...
Allee: wewillburyyoulady_lyca on July 30th, 2008 07:05 pm (UTC)
Re: from Susan
Yeah, I am busy this weekend too. I think those dates can work though. :)