?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 July 2008 @ 09:22 pm
Harry Potter - Pansy/Hermione - To Hell With The Consequence  
Medium: Books and film
Fandom: Harry Potter
Subject: Pansy/Hermione
Warnings: None.
Notes: This was made to celebrate International Day of Femslash (Femslash isn't represented enough in fanmixes). This mix is dedicated to danniisupernova (I hope she doesn't mind), for sharing my love of fanmixes, and alerting me to the day itself. Anyway, I kind of planned this mix around the idea of Pansy and Hermione being unable to deny their attraction to each other. But of course, they both eventually realize it is so much more than that. X-posted.

P.S. Okay, I know miss_bushido is gonna say, "Another song from the Fright Night soundtrack?!" XP But I felt I needed another song to convey Pansy's feelings, and this one really fit the bill. Especially with in regards to Hermione.

ETA: It has come to my attention that some of the songs may have been deleted. I don't know which ones, if it's just her, or SendSpace is getting on the ball about sharing songs. Anyway, if this happens to you and there is a song you want, please let me know. I never mind re-uploading songs. Or if you see this mix months from now and links have expired, please still feel free to ask. :)


Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic




Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic


Love Me Dead - Ludo
Hermione's POV
She moves through moonbeams slowly
She knows just how to hold me
And when her edges soften
Her body is my coffin
I know she drains me slowly
She wears me down to bones in bed


I Can Dream - Skunk Anansie
Pansy's POV
I'll be your sailor girl
I'll tip my cap to your parade
Life won't be dreary no
I'll be the waves inside your bed

Pain is your beauty
It hurts the vision in your eyes
Your eyes are smiling now
They watch me cry, they watch me die, watch me die


Just Friends - Amy Winehouse
Both
When will we get, the time to be, just friends?
It's never safe for us, not even in the evening 'cause I've been drinking
Not in the morning, when your shit works
It's always dangerous when everybody's sleeping and I've been thinking: can we be alone, can we be alone?


The Piano Knows Something I Don't Know - Panic at the Disco
Hermione's POV
She’s the smoke, she’s dancing fancy pirouettes.
Swan diving off of the deep end of my tragic cigarette.
She’s steam, laughing on the window panes.
The never-ending swaying haze,
oh that ever smiling maze
oh that ever smiling maze, a ballet.


Give It Up - Evelyn "Champagne" King
Pansy's POV
I don't know why I try to fight the chemistry.
I get high every time your body's next to me.
I don't need a book to show me how,
I don't need an English teacher to help me to say I want you now.

I give it up, yes sweet honey, you win.
Do I wanna give in to temptation?
A fire's burning underneath my skin that tells me stop the hesitation.


The First Five Times - Stars
Both
Fifth time in your bedroom
when finally we rested
and you leaned upon your elbow
and began to speak to me
but you stopped yourself and kissed me
and I grabbed your wrist and told you
I know, I know, I know
I feel the same as you


Alone - Heart
Hermione's POV
Till now I always got by on my own
I never really cared until I met you
And now it chills me to the bone
How do I get you alone
How do I get you alone


Show Me Love - t.A.T.u.
Pansy's POV
Tell me how you've never felt
Delicate or innocent
Do you still have doubts that
Us having faith makes any sense


I Want To Come Over - Melissa Etheridge
Hermione's POV
I want to come over
To hell with the consequence
You told me you loved me
Thats all I believe
I want to come over
It's a need I can't explain
To see you again
I want to come over


Lonely No More - Rob Thomas
Pansy's POV
I don't wanna be lonely no more
I don't wanna have to pay for this
I don't want to know the lover at my door
Is just another heartache on my list

I don't wanna be angry no more
You know I could never stand for this
So when you tell me that you love me know for sure
I don't want to be lonely anymore


Bleeding Love
Both
Closed off from love
I didn't need the pain
Once or twice was enough
And it was all in vain
Time starts to pass
Before you know it you're frozen

But something happened
For the very first time with you
My heart melted into the ground
Found something true
And everyone's looking 'round
Thinking I'm going crazy

But I don't care what they say
I'm in love with you
They try to pull me away
But they don't know the truth
My heart's crippled by the vein
That I keep on closing
You cut me open and I
Keep bleeding
Keep, keep bleeding love


DOWNLOAD FULL MIX IN .ZIP FOLDER W/ ART

Tags:
 
 
Current Location: the foot of the bed
Current Mood: hopefulhopeful
 
 
 
·ɿɾ· Megan: Motherfucker don't touch me!miss_bushido on July 20th, 2008 01:53 am (UTC)
I would not say that, as I love 'Fright Night' :D

I wish I had seen more of your fanmixes when the songs were still active. Bah. Oh well.

And hell yes! Ludo! <3
Allee: twilightstalkerlovelady_lyca on July 20th, 2008 02:19 am (UTC)
Well, you could say it more than one way. Like, "ANOTHER song from Fright Night?!?!? That effing rules!!!" XD

Still active? Are the links not working? Or expired or something? They work when I try 'em, but my computer is a filthy whore, so that doesn't really mean anything. But I am always willing to re-upload things. Especially for people such as yourself. Don't even need to ask. Just gotta be, "Bitch! Put them songs back up!" XD

Sorry. I've been such a poser!gangsta lately. :P

P.S. Icon love!!! I may have to steal it. ^_^ And I will also randomly being saying that for a few days. LOL!
·ɿɾ· Megan: My hammer is my penismiss_bushido on July 20th, 2008 03:11 pm (UTC)
Lol. Ok, I'll say it like that from now on :D

The links work, but when I click on them, they say the files have been deleted. Lol. I'll send you a list of the ones I'd like to have, if it's not too much trouble.

I know! I saw it and went, "YES!"
Allee: malpsychoticlady_lyca on July 20th, 2008 04:46 pm (UTC)
No trouble at all! I may re-upload them all to another site, see what happens.

Okay, I thought I would figure it out by now... But what line is "Motherfucker don't touch me!" from again? I can totally hear it in my head, but I am having a massive brainfart! And I am gonna feel really stupid when you tell me, I'm sure. XP

Gah! I can't believe I haven't uploaded a Dr. Horrible icon yet!!! What's wrong with me lately?! Forgetting awesome movie quotes, not using fabulous new icons... It is obviously an off-day. LOL!
·ɿɾ· Megan: The Jokermiss_bushido on July 20th, 2008 06:13 pm (UTC)
Yay! I actually made a list of the ones I really wanted, and put what the fanmixes the songs were from as well:

-This N' That:
Funplex- B52's
Groove is in the Heart- Deelite

-Whispers in the Dark:
Addicted- Kelly Clarkson
Temptation- The Tea Party
Angry Angel- Imogen Heap
Hold You Down- Jump, Little Children
Whispers in the Dark- Skillet

-If It Were Up to Me:
Why Do You Love Me- Garbage
Pumpkin Soup- Kate Nash

"Motherfucker don't touch me!" is from the Harry Potter Goblet of Fire parody that I showed you. It has the famous line; "Look, I'm not trying to be a bitch here, but you fuckin' act emo. You cry all the fuckin' time."

Dr. Horrible was very good, but the ending was sad. :( Darn you Whedon!
Allee: ballslady_lyca on July 20th, 2008 08:04 pm (UTC)
-This N' That:
Funplex- B52's
Groove is in the Heart- Deelite

-Whispers in the Dark:
Addicted- Kelly Clarkson
Temptation- The Tea Party
Angry Angel- Imogen Heap
Hold You Down- Jump, Little Children
Whispers in the Dark- Skillet

-If It Were Up to Me:
Why Do You Love Me- Garbage
Pumpkin Soup- Kate Nash

That's right! *durr* I'm still pissed they took that down. "It's the Triwizard Cup. I didn't know that. Fuck you!"

I know!!! I had not expected to cry at all while watching that!
·ɿɾ· Megan: Imma chargin' my laser!miss_bushido on July 21st, 2008 04:49 am (UTC)
*Worships* Thank you so much, milady.

Oh man, me too. It was the best. "You got this shit from an emo? An emo fuckin' gave you this shit?!"

The ending where he just said, "I won't feel...a thing" was the most heart-wrenching thing.

Doesn't Robert look like he's about to vomit in this icon? XD

Edited at 2008-07-21 04:49 am (UTC)
Allee: dracobullshitlady_lyca on July 21st, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC)
No prob. :)

"Fuck you, Malfoy! Fuck your classifications, and fuck your come-ons to me. I ain't gay. Fag!"

Doesn't Robert look like he's about to vomit in this icon?
LOL! He totally does! XD
(Deleted comment)
Allee: lilacslady_lyca on July 20th, 2008 04:48 pm (UTC)
OMG! Thank you so much! :] Hope you enjoy!
you're still going to the party, bitch: Hermionemammothluv on July 20th, 2008 01:26 pm (UTC)
Lovely mix and cover!
Allee: bookwormlady_lyca on July 20th, 2008 04:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! =D
Billy_Rose: Cassandra Fordbilly_rose on July 20th, 2008 02:30 pm (UTC)
"you look so fine" by garbage is a good one too *nods*
"You look so fine
I want to
break your heart
and give you mine"

but I especially love the art you got there ^_^
what font is that on the song list? and show me love rules *nods*
Allee: kayleeumbrellalady_lyca on July 20th, 2008 04:41 pm (UTC)
Ooh! That does sound like a good one! I'm going to have to download that! :]

Thank you!!! *hugs* The font is Catwoman, and I got it HERE at DaFont.com. Warning, that site is addicting! LOL!
Billy_Rose: Biggrinbilly_rose on July 20th, 2008 04:42 pm (UTC)
ah, thanks for the link and yw for the song rec ^_^
mcfly85mcfly85 on July 20th, 2008 04:55 pm (UTC)
Oh, I really like this! Downloading now. : )
Allee: slapfromsnapelady_lyca on July 20th, 2008 08:07 pm (UTC)
Yay! Thank you! Enjoy! :]
confidentiality spice: boomer - smiledanniisupernova on July 20th, 2008 05:12 pm (UTC)
:D

I got something dedicated to me! :D

Yay for good fanmixes! :D
Allee: kristenbelllady_lyca on July 20th, 2008 08:10 pm (UTC)
But of course, m'dear! =D
Lilly: PRICE OF LOVElillywmw on July 20th, 2008 10:10 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for the songs! :*
Allee: buffylady_lyca on July 21st, 2008 05:03 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! :]
Anna: remus_moonybeeinmybonnet on November 9th, 2008 04:34 pm (UTC)
Oh, this mix looks really good! Would you mind reuploading it? ♥
Allee: lunaw/glasseslady_lyca on November 9th, 2008 08:30 pm (UTC)
Aaaw! Thanks! And no problem! =) H E R E ya go.