?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 May 2008 @ 07:48 pm
God is in the T.V.  
entry for toptentunes


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting




Yeah, I know no one is online on Fridays. But what ze hell. ^_^ I haven't posted in what feels like forever. Just kind of have had a lackadaisical attitude to stuff in general. Plus...I've been getting really into Gossip Girl. Oh shut up! I skipped The O.C., let me have this. I'm only on episode eight 'cause my computer has been extra sluggish lately, so loading is no fun. But it's worth it. Chuck/Blair FTW!!!! She's such a bitch. So effing fabulous! XD She's like a bitchier Bree. And I love that whole good girl/bad boy thing (yes it's cliche, but I don't care) that goes on with those two. And I've read the episode guide over at TVGuide*dot*com, so I have a general idea of what is going to happen, so gimme spoilers if ya want. =]

Okay, I really have to go to the bathroom, so I'll make the rest of this entry quick. I am going to see Iron Man tomorrow! Yay! And will go buy the new Neil Diamond album and will post it sometime that night or Sunday. And here is my favorite Chuck/Blair vid (that I've seen so far). Spoilers obviously.


P.S. Scrubs last night was the cutest thing I've ever seen!

P.P.S. TGIF!!!!11!!1!!!!11!!
 
 
Current Location: the foot of the bed
Current Mood: thankfulthankful
Listening/Watching: "Rock Is Dead" by Marilyn Manson
 
 
 
confidentiality spice: boomer - smiledanniisupernova on May 10th, 2008 03:18 am (UTC)
Allee: blair/chucklady_lyca on May 10th, 2008 03:22 am (UTC)
*molests Chuck* XD

I heard he's going to be in Donnie Darko 2. I don't like the idea of a second one (and thought the original was good but a wee bit overrated). But as soon as I read he was in it, I changed my mind. LOL!
Christy [popular slut club]: Amy and Lucypellnell on May 10th, 2008 04:12 am (UTC)
Wait...wha? There's going to be a sequel? Is Richard Kelly involved? 'Cos I thought his last movie was just amazing in this weird way that made it also some of the most convoluted garbage I'd ever seen. Pretty garbage, though.
Allee: blair/chucklady_lyca on May 10th, 2008 04:15 am (UTC)
I got the news here, so I haven't heard anything official.

Definitely pretty. Plus, Jena Malone is just awesome in everything she does. Or everything I've seen anyway.

*edited 'cause I am too out of it to do coding*

Edited at 2008-05-10 04:15 am (UTC)
Christy [popular slut club]: Buffy and Spikepellnell on May 10th, 2008 04:21 am (UTC)
Wow, that just is weird. I'm not sure how I feel about it.

And even though Southland Tales is nonsensical garbage, I still highly recommend it. It's so crazy and pretty and basically an epic, noble failure.
Allee: kiefervamplady_lyca on May 10th, 2008 04:27 am (UTC)
I just hope it's one of those movies that everyone is down on from the start, but then exceeds all expectations. I can't think of an example right now, but I know there are some.

Ooh! I'll add it to my Netflix!
Pan: JD if onlypann_cake on May 10th, 2008 03:48 am (UTC)
I still haven't watched last night's Scrubs yet!! The video player thing on NBC.com isn't working for me, noooo!! :((( It might have to wait until next week when I go home. *cries*

AWESOME TUNEAGE!! THE BEETS!!! YEEEEAH!!!

AAA EEEE OOOOO, KILLER TOFUUUU!!

They need to release all these old-school Nicktoons on dvd right now kthx.
Allee: JDmagichatlady_lyca on May 10th, 2008 03:52 am (UTC)
AAAAW! I hope it works soon! It wasn't the best episode ever, but still really cute.

THE BEETS RAAAAWK!!!! And "Killer Tofu" or one of their other songs will be in the next post, depending on how many parts I do.

And yes they do! And season 3 of Pete & Pete!!! Nona/Pit Stain is my P&P OTP!!!!!!!!!!! XD Seriously, I would've loved that if it had been that type of show.
Pan: Scrubspann_cake on May 10th, 2008 06:18 pm (UTC)
Stupid NBC.com, keeping me from my Scrubs!! I'm just happy there's another season! FOUR MORE YEARS!!!! XD

I effin miss Doug and Rocko (and Angry Beavers, and Ahh Real Monsters, lol). Rocko was my all-time fave, tho. Remember Really Really Big Man??

Wait wait, I'm remembering "GAZE INTO MY NIPPLES OF THE FUTURE!!" Was that Really Really Big Man on Rocko, or Powdered Toast Man on Ren & Stimpy??
Allee: JDmagichatlady_lyca on May 10th, 2008 06:26 pm (UTC)
I tried to find the theme from Angry Beavers and I couldn't!!! Also, I remember they had a disco song that I loved that I couldn't find. :(

I do believe it was Really Really Big Man who had Nipples of the Future. And when you flew with Powered Toast Man, you rode on or in his ass...

It's log, it's log. It's big, it's fabulous, it's wood. It's log, it's log. It's better than bad, it's good.
Pan: Scrubspann_cake on May 10th, 2008 07:27 pm (UTC)
Be-be-beeeaver feeeeever!! That was my favorite episode! And the bear was singing like Barry White! Me and my sister sing the bear's ballad song all the time!

*in deep voice* Oooh, baby...when I look at you...I see you...with both mah eyyyes...

XDDD
Allee: kelsocakelady_lyca on May 10th, 2008 07:38 pm (UTC)
OMFG! That is so dirty! LOL! Love it. XD I am just going to have to keep searching. I WILL FIND IT!!!!!!!

I miss when Nick was full of zany dirtiness (Nipples of the Future, Chokey Chicken, etc.), and no full of pregnant teen stars.
Pan: Weasley's Wizard Wheezespann_cake on May 10th, 2008 07:44 pm (UTC)
I KNOW SERIOUSLY!! It was so much more raunchy and fun back then! Doug was probably one of the more innocent ones, lol.

I really really want to watch these shows now. I won't rest until I find them online!!! XD

(using Twins icon because I think they'd appreciate dirty and weird kid shows, LOL)
Allee: weasleytwinsPWNlady_lyca on May 10th, 2008 07:54 pm (UTC)
Doug was clean. But I did want to grow up and be a bohemian like Judy. Man, she was so cool!

Need DVDs now!!!! Rocko (also my fave) used to be on cable reeeeeaally late. I am gonna have to do a search and see if it still is. *cries* "I AM A GLUE-TON!!!!"

Oh, the Twins would love '90s Nick! I think they would also like Salute Your Shorts, if only for all the pranks.