?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 April 2008 @ 11:44 pm
My love is like a storybook story, But it's as real as the feelings I feel  
Stolen from jedipanchan






Which Disney Heroine Are You?



And because of that, and some in depth, late night discussion of Disney with her, I blame this week's music theme for toptentunes on her. XDDDD


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting





My period came yesterday, which is a major BOOOO! But, so did the entire series of Coupling on DVD (thank you Amazon BBC sale), so that's what I'll be doing all weekend. LOL! Now off to work *thumbs down* :P
 
 
Current Location: the foot of the bed
Current Mood: hopefulhopeful
Listening/Watching: "Storybook Love" by Mark Knopfler
 
 
 
polaris_86: Jaredpolaris_86 on April 4th, 2008 04:17 pm (UTC)
OMG, I looove Coupling! :D
This show is pretty amazing but I have the feeling that it is generally underestimated. O_o
Allee: heroicnorringtonlady_lyca on April 4th, 2008 04:43 pm (UTC)
Everyone I know who watches it has said how great it is. (And yay! Now you say so too! Sweet!) But of course, all my friends just love British television. XD
Pan: Gisellejedipanchan on April 4th, 2008 06:48 pm (UTC)
Sweeet playlist!! And Neil is on it!! EEEE!! I'm glad our late-night rantings have inspired such a cool mix. :D
Allee: heroicnorringtonlady_lyca on April 4th, 2008 08:31 pm (UTC)
Talking about Disney, sexy kisses... Just talking to you lately has made me all swoony. XDDDD

And yes, major thanks to you! I having major computer problems yesterday and was going to skip this week 'cause I had no theme ideas. :P

Plus, I got to use my Norrington icon. Norry, you're my hero! XD
Panjedipanchan on April 4th, 2008 08:59 pm (UTC)
Hehe, I know, I LOVE Norrington!!

LOL, yeah we're both such easy swooners, lol. XD
Allee: heroicnorringtonlady_lyca on April 4th, 2008 09:03 pm (UTC)
When I watch Coupling, I'm going to accidentally refer to him as "Norry" rather than Steve (his character's name I think) or Jack Davenport. XD

Somebody made a Randal Graves fanmix called "You'll Rebel Against Anything" awhile back... Ours would be, "You'll Fangirl Over Anything". LOL!
downloadableindifference: boobs=destructiondownloadable08 on April 4th, 2008 07:37 pm (UTC)






Which Disney Heroine Are You?



And *squee* for the Princess Bride soundtrack!
Allee: heroicnorringtonlady_lyca on April 4th, 2008 08:34 pm (UTC)
Nala! Awesome! I really think Lion King is Disney's masterpiece.

I couldn't do a fairy tale mix and NOT have a song from TPB! That is the ULTIMATE fairy tale! =D
downloadableindifference: writing3downloadable08 on April 4th, 2008 09:12 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah, 1991-1998 were the good years--Beauty and the Beast, Newsies, Aladdin, The Lion King, Toy Story, Hercules, Mulan... I think The Incredibles is the only Disney movie since that era that I've really loved.

(Edit: I'm referring to the ones geared towards children, because I like National Treasure and I absolutely adore the first Pirates.)

Edited at 2008-04-04 09:13 pm (UTC)
Allee: heroicnorringtonlady_lyca on April 4th, 2008 09:25 pm (UTC)
Beauty & the Beast needs to be re-released on DVD asap. I remember the film that came out after Tarzan, Dinosaur... And I remember thinking this exact thought, "Oh well, the animated classics are over now." But yeah, The Incredibles was awesome.

I did like the second PotC...because of all the Norrington. XP But he wasn't in the third one enough. *pout*

Edited at 2008-04-04 09:26 pm (UTC)
downloadableindifference: colbert drinkdownloadable08 on April 4th, 2008 09:43 pm (UTC)
Norrington is the best thing about the second one. The rest of it was too poorly written and lacking in humour for me to like it. And I spend most of the third one varying between making fun of it and being pissed off. But nothing can equal my love for the first one--I saw it in theaters six times!
chocolate_frappchocolate_frapp on April 5th, 2008 06:09 pm (UTC)
I took that test and I came out Ariel, which is so not me. I wouldn't be caught dead giving up a part of myself to be with a guy. And, as it was very thoughtfully pointed out to me, House would probably find a girl with a tail interesting.