?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 February 2008 @ 10:04 pm
Let the world around us just fall apart, Baby we could make it if we're heart to heart  
Who loves orange soda? Kel Allee loves orange soda!

Just got back from John's watching American Idol.

My favorites, David (aka Cutie Patootie) and Danny (aka Too Gay To Function) are safe. Thank gawd! But why the HELL is Kady (aka Dead Behind the Eyes) still there?!?!?!? That shit ain't right! I am siriusly thinking of voting for everyone at least once EXCEPT for her. I mean, did you hear the hush that fell over the crowd?


On the way to John's, I went through the Starbucks drive-thru closest to my house. OMG, the barista was effing adorable! Since I can't adopt David A., I'll have to adopt him. XD That's not creepy sounding is it? Probably, but oh well. HE'S THE ONE WHO MENTIONED HIS ADORABLILITY FIRST THOUGH!!!!!

And I leave you with a clip from The Independent Spirit Awards, Rainn Wilson auditioning for Juno with Jason Bateman.


Okay, I gotta try and get tired, so I can go to sleep. I took two days off this week. I had a huuuuuge headache. I felt like the right side of my head was going to explode. Good thing I'm so good at my job that I was caught up enough to take two days. LOL, I'm arrogant. Anyway, I took two days off, but still am so fucking glad it's going to be Friday.

P.S. I like this song much more than I should. In fact, I love it. It's pure 80's fluffy goodness.
 
 
Current Location: the foot of the bed
Current Mood: sillysilly
Listening/Watching: "Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now" by Jefferson Starship
 
 
 
Krystal: Juno: guitarkrys33 on February 29th, 2008 07:04 am (UTC)
Haha, I think of Kel every time I drink orange soda. Nostalgia!

I love David. ♥ Can never get enough of him. And I will proceed to call Danny 'Too Gay to Function' from now on, so thank you for that! I was alright seeing Alaina go, though I don't really like Kady, either. :/
Allee: marshallmancrushlady_lyca on February 29th, 2008 05:23 pm (UTC)
I'm just glad I'm not the only person who remembers that! LOL! XD Still have a crush on Kenan.

David rules because anyone who takes on Lennon and doesn't piss me off is awesome! Like when Luke sang Queen. Uh uh, that just didn't work for me. :P Danny really needs to sing "Beautiful" sometime this season. "You suck, Damien!" And yeah, Alaina is nowhere near my favorite, but Kady?!?! Really, America?
I died instantly...the next day...: entrepreneur.spifftronica on February 29th, 2008 07:23 am (UTC)
Alaina was so close to not doing it. I feel like I've watched a fair amount, but I can't recall...has anyone ever not sang themselves out?
Allee: christmasjacklizlady_lyca on February 29th, 2008 05:24 pm (UTC)
Ya know. I just don't know. I've missed a few seaons. :P But it wouldn't surprise me.
I died instantly...the next day...: entrepreneur.spifftronica on February 29th, 2008 05:39 pm (UTC)
This entire season is gonna compile a lot of tears from those contestants.
Allee: producerscarmenlady_lyca on February 29th, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
Tell me about it! Everyone was crying last night!
Pan: Scrubsjedipanchan on February 29th, 2008 06:46 pm (UTC)
Haha, I would totally buy Keanan an Kel on dvd! XDD I still have Good Burger on vhs somewhere, lol.

OMG that video was amazingggg!! I totally have a HUGE crush on Jason Bateman. :D He's such a cutie.
Allee: dwightwithgarbagethecatlady_lyca on February 29th, 2008 07:00 pm (UTC)
Me too! I don't know where my Good Burger tape is!!! *tear* And I may have gotten the DVD, and am so ditzy I forgot about it. But if so, I don't know where that is either! :*(

You can forget about your friends. You can forget about your family. 'Cause Kurt is now your mother AND your father.
-This Kurt must look awfully strange naked.
Who said that?! Who talked while Kurt was talking?!
exemplarity.exemplarity on March 5th, 2008 02:44 am (UTC)

stalk from toptentunes!
your christian siriano icon kind of made me die in the best possible way.
he's the only reason i watch runway.

friends pls? :]
Allee: don'tgetbitchylady_lyca on March 5th, 2008 03:05 am (UTC)
The internet has made stalking more socially acceptable. At least that's what I tell victims people. XP

I love Christian! I feel like if I knew him in real life we'd be friends. I hope he wins. But I don't want the season to be over. :(

And yes to friending! =D
exemplarity.exemplarity on March 5th, 2008 03:33 am (UTC)
yes! very win.
but if he doesnt' win, i'm going to cry myself to sleep for a week.
i cant watch it normally, so i youtube it.
and i like to quote the female wrestler episode, where he says [and i quote] "and i met some fieeeeerce bitches up in my life!"