?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 February 2008 @ 09:26 am
I'm just a slave to it all, Couture, some more, Fashion's the only cure  
you are olivedrab
#688E23

Your dominant hues are green and yellow. There's no doubt about the fact that you think with your head, but you don't want to be seen as boring and want people to know about your adventurous streak now and again.

Your saturation level is higher than average - You know what you want, but sometimes know not to tell everyone. You value accomplishments and know you can get the job done, so don't be afraid to run out and make things happen.

Your outlook on life can be bright or dark, depending on the situation. You are flexible and see things objectively.
the spacefem.com html color quiz


And now the main reason to post!

Top 3 Females
Kristin Chenoweth. Both vamp and cute. A+!
Photobucket

Katherine Heigel. Red was the big color of the event. But I think Katherine worked it best. Hair, makeup and jewelry matched perfectly.
Photobucket

Nicole Kidman. Definitely a case of the bling being more noticeable than the dress. But if you're going to were a monochromatic dress, ya need to have a little something else. Especially if it's black.
Photobucket

Female Honorable Mention
Cate Blanchett. Not crazy about the collar. But the purple is beautiful. And you can't really see it in the picture, but the detailing on the bottom of the dress is gorgeous!
Photobucket

Top 2 Males (There weren't many variations this year, so I could only pick 2. :P
Javier Bardem. Classic suit. And he's just very steamy, so I had to put him up. ^_^
Photobucket
Photobucket

Ryan Seacrest. Sadly I could not find any pics of him, especially since he was just a red carpet host. But I LOVED his suit.

Male Honorable Mention
Seth Rogen and Jonah Hill. Just 'cause they looked good AND made me laugh.
Photobucket

Biggest Risk that worked
Marion Cotillard. She's one of the most breathtaking women on the planet, she could make a paper bag look good.
Photobucket

WTF were they thinking?
Jennifer Hudson. Yes it's a step up from last year (remember that horrible, silver bolero?), but still not there yet. Keep trying, Jennifer!
Photobucket

Renee Zellweger. I actually think this dress is really snazzy! But the hair totally takes away from it. And you can tell Renee didn't like it, kept tugging at and such.
Photobucket

*Yawn*
Cameron Diaz. Wrinkles?! At the Oscars?! NO!
Photobucket

And I don't really have a category for these, but I feel I need to include them. It's just nice to see younger actresses dressing appropriately for their age. I'm so not a prude, but I think that Miley Cyrus does look like a hooker a lot of the time. Or maybe it just seems that way because she is a little too showy for a fifteen year old.
Photobucket
I wish I could find a full shot of her. Nevermind! Got one! Big thanks to milakawaka! :) But I adored Saoirse Ronan's dress. It was elegant, but still fit for a younger girl.
Photobucket
Photobucket


So that's about it for my Oscar talk. I think John Stewart did an awesome job. But I thought he did well the first time he hosted too, but a lot of people disagreed. :P

Oh, and why was Brad Renfro snubbed during the 'In Memoriam' part?!
 
 
Current Location: the office
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
Listening/Watching: "Fashion" by Rogue Traders
 
 
 
downloadableindifference: sga teyla smiledownloadable08 on February 25th, 2008 08:00 pm (UTC)
you are darkviolet
#9400D3

Your dominant hues are blue and magenta. You're the one who goes to all the parties but doesn't quite fit in at every one... you know what you want, but are afraid of what the world might think of it. You're a little different and that's okay with them, and if you're smart it's okay with you too.

Your saturation level is very high - you are all about getting things done. The world may think you work too hard but you have a lot to show for it, and it keeps you going. You shouldn't be afraid to lead people, because if you're doing it, it'll be done right.

Your outlook on life is brighter than most people's. You like the idea of influencing things for the better and find hope in situations where others might give up. You're not exactly a bouncy sunshine but things in your world generally look up.
the spacefem.com html color quiz

Pretty accurate. I'm actually not a huge fan of parties, but they're right about me not fitting in there!

My personal favorite dress was Helen Mirren's:

Allee: lilacslady_lyca on February 25th, 2008 09:41 pm (UTC)
I love Helen Mirren! So....graceful! And she's always hilarious when they talk to her on the red carpet.
milakawakamilakawaka on February 25th, 2008 09:10 pm (UTC)
This website from Ireland has an almost full size photo of Saoirse Ronan. (I don't know how to post photos in comments, otherwise I would have.) http://www.ireland.com/newspaper/breaking/2008/0225/breaking2.htm
Allee: moonorchidlady_lyca on February 25th, 2008 09:39 pm (UTC)
OMG! You rock! Thanks so much! =D
I definitely smell a pork product of some type...: New Kids OMG!distress_bacon on February 25th, 2008 10:37 pm (UTC)
I believe the "In Memoriam" only honors Academy members (winners, nominees, invitees, etc.), and Heath was a member because he was nominated a few years back. However, Brad wasn't a member, so he wasn't in the montage.
Allee: percypoliticslady_lyca on February 26th, 2008 01:31 am (UTC)
Ohhhh! Makes sense. :P Still a little sad though.
I died instantly...the next day...spifftronica on February 26th, 2008 04:39 am (UTC)
That's not true.
I definitely smell a pork product of some type...distress_bacon on February 26th, 2008 12:30 pm (UTC)
Okay, then. My bad.
I died instantly...the next day...spifftronica on February 26th, 2008 05:08 pm (UTC)
Just trying to squash the rumor ;)
I died instantly...the next day...spifftronica on February 25th, 2008 11:31 pm (UTC)
I don't understand the Renfro snub. It's a tribute to those who died. They put AGENTS in there but not him? Whatever.
Allee: alanwutlady_lyca on February 26th, 2008 01:32 am (UTC)
It may have been because he wasn't an Academy member. But I think they need to change that, because it does feel like a total snub, even if unintentional.
I died instantly...the next day...spifftronica on February 26th, 2008 04:39 am (UTC)
From the yahoo article:

"Unger said it was not required that those honored be members of the Academy or past Oscar nominees."
Pan: Jack Sparrowjedipanchan on February 26th, 2008 12:29 am (UTC)
I was looking forward to your Oscars fashion post all day! XD I agree with all of this pretty much, except that I kind of hated Jonah Hill. He's always so obnoxious! Colin Farrell looked GORGEOUS, he was my fave guy of the night. For ladies, besides the ones already said, I loved Jessica Alba and Amy Adams. :D

For the record, I cried SO HARD when they showed Heath Ledger in the Memoriam. Cried like a baby for a good 20 minutes while screaming "WHYYYY??" :((((

I was so sad that Juno and Sweeny Todd got next to nothing. Johnny needs a damn Oscar!
Allee: heroicnorringtonlady_lyca on February 26th, 2008 01:39 am (UTC)
Aaaaw! That makes me feel like I have my own catty little TV show. XD Colin, I am not a long hair fan, but he was haaaawt. And his mom is gorgeous!

I guess I have a bias against Jessica, but her dress was great. I'm wary of feathers, but they added just the right touch. And I thought Amy's dress was safe (a factor in my top choices), and the color was harder to pick up. At least when she was on E! (a non-HD channel). But it was a gorgeous color, and I WANT that handbag, even though you can't put anything it. LOL! And it was a little similar to the purple number in Enchanted, minus the collar and color. But it was the mermaid sihlouette.

If we're like this for a clip on TV, we aren't going to make it through The Dark Knight. :(

I watched the Independent Spirit Awards right before this, so I wasn't as sad about Juno as if I hadn't. But yeah, should've gotten more. I think Johnny is the next Scorsese. Nominated year after year, but he finally does get one. And deservedly so!
Pan: Scrubsjedipanchan on February 26th, 2008 01:04 am (UTC)
For funsies:

Photobucket

The color looks so great with her eyes and hair, and I love the little handbag!

Photobucket

She looks so cute, and I think it must be hard to find a pretty maternity-dress. I love the color.

Photobucket

*sings It's Raining Men* :P
Allee: pyrosexlady_lyca on February 26th, 2008 01:40 am (UTC)
Mmmmm...man meat. *drool* XD *creepy petting motion*
downloadableindifference: vmars wallace shockeddownloadable08 on February 27th, 2008 09:15 pm (UTC)
HAVE YOU SEEN THIS?!?!?!?!
Allee: joelsweetlady_lyca on February 28th, 2008 05:44 pm (UTC)
I did! XD I love the way they gently caress each other.
downloadableindifference: slashin' your doodsdownloadable08 on February 28th, 2008 08:55 pm (UTC)
Theirs is a tender love. *sighs wistfully*