?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 December 2007 @ 08:07 pm
The cat wished that it was a bee,The turtle wished that it could fly really high into the sky  
I hope everyone had some good holidays! And thank you for all the lovely cards! I am going to have to find a space on my wall for them, because they really touched me. :) I feel like I want to try snail mail more often. So if anybody gets a letter from me at some random point, that's why. Is that stalkery and creepy? Or sweet? There's such a fine line between the two...

Christmas Eve, I went to the movies with my parents and we saw Sweeney Todd. They hated it, but I had told them I was open to seeing something else. Parents, they never listen. LOL! But still, it was very nice of them to go with me. And I liked it. I thought it was beautifully filmed. And Alan Rickman was creepy as fuck!

Then we had dinner with my mom's brother family (Uncle Harry, Aunt Susie and cousin Krystal), like every X-mas eve. Aunt Susie made the most delicious meatballs! I usually don't like them that much, but she always makes really good stuff. The year before last it was perogis and borscht. I had no idea borscht was so good! And she had made lutefisk, but no way was I going near that. XP But I have to remind myself to e-mail my uncle some songs from South Park he doesn't have. After that, I had dessert with Amanda at Shari's, for the third year in a row. Yay for traditions!!!! =)

As for Christmas, I got some good stuff. I got this beautiful tea pot and matching spoon rests. We don't have any extra room for anything, so I didn't get cups. I just hope I am able to get them before the pattern is discontinued. I had a stomach ache and stayed home instead of going to dinner with my dad's family. I watched Fright Night, Scanners, and Evil Dead 2. Nothing says Christmas like gore and David Cronenberg. XD


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Our Tree

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Some cookies my mom made

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

My new waffle maker! And a waffle/pancake mix from Williams Sonoma! Of course, every time I make them, The Simpsons will have to be quoted.
Lisa: *gasp* I've created life!
Marge: *calling from downstairs* Lisa, breakfast! We're having waffles!
Lisa: Ooh waffles! *runs downstairs* Heeey, these aren't waffles! These are just square pancakes!
Marge: Sorry, honey. The waffle maker's in the shop.
Lisa: *grumbling* Stupid waffle maker's been in the shop forever.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

The teapot! I want to have a ladies' tea party!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

And some earrings I got from my Aunt Joan and Uncle Bill.

Sorry, I'm a crummy photographer. And I was shaky from too many cookies as well. LOL!

They are calling for snow!!!! We had a tiny bit on Christmas, but that melted quickly. And I know I am totally jinxing it by mentioning this, but if there is snow in the ground when I wake up tomorrow, I am supposed to call in. Oh man, a snow days would be da shiz-nit!

In the Nora Roberts book I'm reading (which is awesome BTW), the heroine is a lawyer, and the hero keeps calling her 'counselor'. Now, if he has an accent, it's Brooklyn. But of course, I keep hearing in my head Robert De Niro in Cape Fear. "Counselor...Come out!"

Also, I haven't seen it (yet), but I am LOVING the soundtrack for Juno!
 
 
Current Location: the foot of the bed
Current Mood: thankfulthankful
Listening/Watching: "Tree Hugger" by Kimya Dawson & Antsy Pants
 
 
 
Jess: film -->> hp ; neville and trevorhazy_crazy on December 27th, 2007 06:50 am (UTC)
OOooh I love the pics! MMMM cookies. OMG WAFFLES *drools* Although I prefer pancakes :P

And wow, what a gorgeous earring :O

*crosses fingers for a snow day* :P

And no, that's not stalkerish to randomly receive snail mail from someone! I reckon most people would be pleasantly surprised ^_^
Allee: imthinkingpancakeslady_lyca on December 28th, 2007 05:23 pm (UTC)
I've been limiting myself to 6 cookies a day. That may not seem too difficult, but it is! My mom only makes those sugar cookies once a year. With homemade icing!!! Very addicting.

I too prefer pancakes, but I am absolute crap at making them. They're always burnt on the outside and raw on the inside. Although, sometimes that is what I'm going for. LOL!

Alas, there was only rain mixed with snow for about an hour. Still pretty to watch though.
Allee: neville/lunalady_lyca on December 28th, 2007 06:01 pm (UTC)
Oh, and I heard 'The Rose' on the radio the other day and totally thought of you! :)
eccentricrabbit: bellatrixeccentricrabbit on December 28th, 2007 06:07 am (UTC)
Ooh, awesome photos.
Sorry I didn't get your card in the mail, I haven't sent anyones cos the week I wanted to send them I didn't get paid. *grumbles* I think I'll just save them and send them next year cos there is no point sending them this year it's way too late. If you still want me to send something through snail-mail I could send you a letter? ;) I love writing.
Allee: kayleeumbrellalady_lyca on December 28th, 2007 05:24 pm (UTC)
Oh noes! I did send my cards out a little late as well. So that could be it.

I will definitely be sending you a letter! I want to start doing more snail mail. It's always fun to get stuff in the mail other than bills and junk. :P
eccentricrabbiteccentricrabbit on December 29th, 2007 09:08 am (UTC)
Eee I got Christmas cards from you and aelysian this week *squee* It was so exciting.