?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 November 2007 @ 09:17 pm
sunday night recap  
Sorry I haven't been on in awhile. It's just I haven't anything terribly interesting to say. Not that I ever do...

I stopped being anti-social today and went out with Amy and Laurie. I broke my rule of not eating at the Olive Garden (cheese based dishes from there do not agree with me). But it was delish! And we got to sit in the bar so we didn't have to wait half an hour. I like being CF a little too much. And our waiter was a cutie. I forgot my leftovers at the table, and he ran out after us. Luckily we had all written our names on them, so I did notice when he called, "Allee! Allee!"

Ummm, kinda funny. We were driving where this guy is always in a hot dog costume for some restaurant. I was telling them how much I love the Boston Legal theme at lunch, and had it on my CD... It totally looked like the Hot Dog was rocking out to it. XD

Then we took Laurie's skiis into this place in Woodinville where they will wax them and NOT charge her for a new brake. What a nice guy! If a little too talkative. ^_^

Then we went out for ice cream. Gotta love dark chocolate peppermint with brownie in a waffle cone. Thighs, you thought you were too small didn't you? And then came back here to watch Kids in the Hall season 2. "Son? You know how you've been wanting to buy you a puppy? Well I did! But on the way home, I got hungry and ATE him! HAHAHA! I'm just kidding! I'd never buy you a puppy!"

We decided to have a Firefly/Serenity marathon next Sunday. If you are still interested, downloadable08, you are very welcome. =D I don't want to be the only non-n00b there!

I don't have a real review, but I watched Planet Terror last week. All I can say is...Okay Freddie Rodriguez, you can sex me now.

Still working on the Roger Bart picspam. I have a ton of Hostel 2 screencaps to go through. There'll be a ton posted. He turns me on in that movie waaay more than anything that could be described as healthy.

And still enjoying the parents being in Florida. I can watch Heroes tomorrow on the HD tv!!! *bounces* Still haven't danced around the house in my underwear to "Old Time Rock 'n' Roll" like I do every year though.

*EDIT*
Cannot believe I forgot to mention that yet another one of my fandoms will be represented in the new Star Trek. The people in charge of casting must adore me.
Tags:
 
 
Current Location: the foot of the bed
Current Mood: recumbentrecumbent
Listening/Watching: Desperate Housewives
 
 
 
downloadableindifference: firefly my fandomdownloadable08 on November 12th, 2007 06:01 am (UTC)
You have no idea how tempting that is! I have tons of homework and two papers, but still... I'll definitely think about it. Are you planning on watching the whole series and then the movie? Also, whereabouts do you live?

Edited at 2007-11-12 06:01 am (UTC)
Allee: malpsychoticlady_lyca on November 12th, 2007 06:04 am (UTC)
Whole series and movie. We were thinking around 2 on Sunday. Maybe a little earlier. But yes, please do think about it! And you can always come for only a bitif ya just need a study break! :)

I live in Kirkland. A few blocks away from Kamiakin Junior High, John Muir Elementary, Kingsgate Library, and Evergreen Hospital. And I am totally willing to meet you somewhere or something.
downloadableindifference: firefly swear in mandarindownloadable08 on November 12th, 2007 06:16 am (UTC)
Bummer--I would love to stay for the whole thing, but I have class early Monday. D:

(The homework part is doable; what I'm worried about is getting enough sleep so that I can drive my two-hour commute safely...)
Allee: kayleeumbrellalady_lyca on November 12th, 2007 07:06 am (UTC)
Two hours?! Yikes!

Just lemme know. And if you can't make it at all, I am ALWAYS up for a Firefly/Serenity day, so yeah. Just lemme know. I'll have to give you my cell phone number soon.
downloadableindifference: calvin realitydownloadable08 on November 12th, 2007 07:37 am (UTC)
Well, two hours round-trip. But that's still a long time to be sleep-deprived behind the wheel of a multi-ton piece of metal, you know? I'd rather not take the chance.

I might still show up for part of it, but if not, we'll definitely have to try another time. (How long does it take to watch all of it? Twelve and a half hours? Although that's not accounting for any breaks...)
Allee: imthinkingpancakeslady_lyca on November 12th, 2007 07:47 am (UTC)
Except for the fact that Laurie lives in Bremerton (and I think has to be back Monday afternoon or night) I really doubt we'll do it all at once. We'll get as far as we can though. :)
Pan: Mohinder gunjedipanchan on November 12th, 2007 06:45 am (UTC)
NICE ICON, LOL!! "Why is everything so purple??" Oh, Hiro. So much love. :D

I'm so jealous of you watching Heroes on the HD tv! It's gonna be an awesome episode, too.

BTW, there's a link in my lj to a VERY delicious picspam of the Petrelli boys, if your interested. It inspired me to start collecting pics of a "Hawt Men in Suits" picspam that I'll probably post this week at some point. Have any choice men and/or favorite in-a-suit pics? Lemme know! XD

Allee: stoned!hirolady_lyca on November 12th, 2007 07:09 am (UTC)
If Sylar is shirtless (or at least a wife beater again), or any of the other hawt menz, and I see it in HD...wow. No telling what will happen. XD

Ooh! Ooh! Picspam! Will check that out post-haste! I don't know what it is, I am very liberal, but a man in a suit...Hubba hubba! And I'll see if I can think of any faves.
Pan: Nathan gunjedipanchan on November 12th, 2007 07:28 pm (UTC)
I have the feeling that since it's the flashback episode tonight, it won't have much Mohinder. :( I'll just have to settle for Peter/Nathan/Inappropriate Touching. XD

I dunno what it is, I just love a man in a suit! Especially with a loosened tie...MMM. It's such a weird and unexplainable kink of mine, lol. XD
Allee: stoned!hirolady_lyca on November 12th, 2007 10:37 pm (UTC)
I hope at least we see him and Mohinder teamed up. And how he and Matt came up with their living arrangement.

About to go look for some sexy suits. ;D
Pan: Mohinder gunjedipanchan on November 12th, 2007 11:14 pm (UTC)
Haha, oh yeah, I almost forgot that Matt and Mo are now living together! I can just see that conversation:

Matt: I want to take Molly to live with me.
Mo: You just left your pregnant wife, are you taking her to live in your cardboard box of woe?
Matt: Good point. How about I just move in with you so she can live with both of us? I'll bring home the paychecks and you cook.
Mo: That sounds like a fantastic idea! Just let me say, for the record, that I ain't gay.
Matt: Well, which one of us actually had a female significant other in season one? Be honest with yourself, you love the cock.
Mo: I refuse to answer that...WELCOME HOME, MOLLY!

XD
ap0nia on November 12th, 2007 07:11 am (UTC)
I thought of you today!!
Hugh Laurie wrote a book. I didn't know this until today. It was at the book store. To get Allison for X-Mas or to not? That is the question.
Allee: houserockstarlady_lyca on November 12th, 2007 07:14 am (UTC)
Re: I thought of you today!!
OMG! You totally reminded me of something! I have to go and edit my post in a minute.

I know he did! I haven't read it/bought it/borrowed it from a library yet. I'm a bad House fangirl. *tear*
ap0nia on November 12th, 2007 07:42 am (UTC)
Re: I thought of you today!!
Well, maybe...just maybe...it's going to be for your Christmas so dont jump on it just yet. Wow, that sounded so....Yes. Haha.

:O What is this new Star Trek?
Allee: diabolicwilsonlady_lyca on November 12th, 2007 07:48 am (UTC)
Re: I thought of you today!!
Aaaw! You don't have to! Not that I'd say no if ya did... XD

I dunno. I just know they're making a new movie. I think it's a completely new story, but with the same characters. I'm not at all a Trekkie so I don't know a ton. I just know a bunch of my favorite actors are in it, so I'll be there! And Nimoy is doing a cameo, so it has his okay.
ap0nia on November 12th, 2007 07:56 am (UTC)
Re: I thought of you today!!
Haha. Well, face it; I just might do it.

I'm not a big Trekkie either, but it does come on late at night here. Hmmm..... but then I am not watching television at this point, but maybe when this is over, I will turn it back on. Right now, it's all old movies for me. You know I totally busted out Coneheads.

Allee: chocolatekinglady_lyca on November 12th, 2007 07:59 am (UTC)
Re: I thought of you today!!
ZOMG! Coneheads! I haven't watched that in far too long! Jane Curtain = awesomesauce.
ap0nia on November 12th, 2007 08:06 am (UTC)
Re: I thought of you today!!
Yeah, seriously. Jeez, I miss old SNL!!!
Love Doris: Hand by A_Curst_Shrewstormkpr on November 12th, 2007 12:04 pm (UTC)
Enjoy the Firefly/Serenity marathon - sounds awesome!
Allee: malpsychoticlady_lyca on November 12th, 2007 04:04 pm (UTC)
All my Browncoat friends are LJ friends, or live on the other side of the country. I gotta get us some new recuits! :D
Love Doris: Heart by isis2015stormkpr on November 12th, 2007 09:01 pm (UTC)
What a great idea! I love the thought of introducing your non-fan friends to FF.
here there be monsters: ff - still flyin'anwariel on November 13th, 2007 02:30 am (UTC)
FIREFLYYYYYYyyyyyyyyyyyyyy

I need to see that again.