?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 September 2007 @ 08:32 pm
And super heroes come to feast, To taste the flesh not yet deceased  
Stolen from jackie,

Post a topic, list, category, whatever, in the comments, and I'll post the top 5 according to me in a separate post. Then post this offer in your own journal.

I lurve my icon. I know it's not grammatically correct, but it still cracks me up.

I also love the Dominos commercial where they have Oreo beards. It is totally gross, but I adore it. XD
Tags: , ,
 
 
Current Location: the foot of the bed
Current Mood: sillysilly
Listening/Watching: "Super Heroes" from Rocky Horror Picture Show
 
 
 
merlincerridwen on September 13th, 2007 04:01 am (UTC)
Haha! I just saw that tonight.

Okay so here goes:

1. Top 90's shows
2. Top 80's shows
3. Top people on SNL, ever.
4. Top stand up comedians
5. Top new shows you're awaiting
6. Top famous people that no one seems to like, but you do
Allee: pennyhairspraylady_lyca on September 13th, 2007 04:24 am (UTC)
I wish I knew how to make flash icons, 'cause I would love one with the guy whose beard keeps growing. LOL!

Oooh! Those are good ones! =D They are gonna require some serious thought.
merlincerridwen on September 13th, 2007 04:26 am (UTC)
OMG you know what commercial i like? the one that's like, 'haha i didnt know this cereal had b12 BE FOURRRR"
Allee: producerscarmenlady_lyca on September 13th, 2007 04:32 am (UTC)
LOL! Lame puns FTW! There are so many crappy commercials out there, I like when ones like these come along.

I also like the cereal one, where he says, "Like a British greeting! 'Ello, guvnah'!" Or whatever. XD
merlincerridwen on September 13th, 2007 04:35 am (UTC)
HAHA <33
So my grandma and I were talking and I decided I'd start recording some of the commercials that I love (like the new one with the grandma that says IDK MY BFF ROSE instead of Jill!) and then when I have kids --- if ever because with Epilepsy and OCD I worry about that --- I would show this to them and even if not, it's good to look back. Like, I found a tape of episodes of Fresh Prince - the night they aired and Roswell as well and I was like OMG I REMEMBER THAT COMMERCIAL! and others i was like wait what haha
Allee: henryistotallyadorkablelady_lyca on September 13th, 2007 04:38 am (UTC)
I love doing that! On all my MST3K tapes, for every five Kahlua commercials (there are at least 2 every break :P), there are some old gems in there. I remember two commercials I wish I had got on tape, because they didn't air that much. One was a Pepsi commercial, where this little boy is getting all dressed up, with slicked back hair, strutting down the aisles and gives his pretty teacher a can of it. XD The other was a little boy delivering a greeting card to this woman, and she's so happy she gives him a kiss on the cheek. The next day a ton of little boys are at her door with cards. So adorable!
merlincerridwen on September 13th, 2007 04:41 am (UTC)
Do you remember the Pepsi commercial where those two boys and they talk about how being yourself is cool and then the boy who gives the little girl gets a Pepsi from another kid and she kisses him on the cheek and he's like "Who knew?" It's in the beginning of Wayne's World (VHS, not DVD, I don't think). I think its right before that HIV awareness ad that was like on every single tape out there in the 90s.
Allee: waynegarthlolzlady_lyca on September 13th, 2007 04:45 am (UTC)
That sounds so familiar! I don't remember if my Wayne's World VHS had it on there... I bought it used at a pawn shop (who would get rid of WW?!), and it was from when McDonald's gave away movies, so I don't remember if it had the same previews. I may not have the tape anymore, I finally upgraded to DVD last year. :P
merlincerridwen on September 13th, 2007 04:54 am (UTC)
Seriously. No one is to sell my Wayne's World stuff. I was SO SAD the other day in Blockbuster, they played the Tia Carrere video for "Ballroom Blitz" and this thing started flashing BLATANT MOVIE PROMOTION... but right as it came on we had to leave. Her music is so fuckin cool, but I can't get the rest off of iTunes. Rawr at this, but seriously who would sell WW???

I'll sell Wayne's World when monkeys fly out of my butt....

·ɿɾ· Megan: I asked for a mojito!miss_bushido on September 13th, 2007 03:49 pm (UTC)
Oreo dessert pizza?

And people wonder why Americans are more obese than any other nationality.
Allee: chocolatekinglady_lyca on September 13th, 2007 04:06 pm (UTC)
I personally think it looks disgusting, and I love Oreos. :P

But see, they are getting it all over their faces (at least not the older man), so some people's messing eating habits are a diet aid! LOL!